colin4124
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:42 am

Attaching Display to the Compute Module IO Board by the DISP0 [solved]

Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:58 am

I follow below links and I can attach Raspberry Pi Official 7" Display to the Compute Module IO Board by DISP1 port.
https://github.com/raspberrypi/document ... display.md

Do I connect the display to the DISP0 port on the Compute Module IO board rather than DISP1 ?

I can not found any keyword about DISP1 information in https://github.com/raspberrypi/document ... 1-only.dts .

Could I modify disp1-only.dts file to use DISP0 rather than DISP1? If so, how could I do that?

Thanks.

6by9
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 5801
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:27 am
Location: ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, aka just outside Cambridge.

Re: Attaching Display to the Compute Module IO Board by the DISP0

Mon Nov 27, 2017 10:43 am

colin4124 wrote:
Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:58 am
I follow below links and I can attach Raspberry Pi Official 7" Display to the Compute Module IO Board by DISP1 port.
https://github.com/raspberrypi/document ... display.md

Do I connect the display to the DISP0 port on the Compute Module IO board rather than DISP1 ?

I can not found any keyword about DISP1 information in https://github.com/raspberrypi/document ... 1-only.dts .

Could I modify disp1-only.dts file to use DISP0 rather than DISP1? If so, how could I do that?
Previously covered - DISP1 only at the moment. viewtopic.php?f=98&t=185141
Software Engineer at Raspberry Pi Trading. Views expressed are still personal views.
Please don't send PMs asking for support - use the forum.
I'm not interested in doing contracts for bespoke functionality - please don't ask.

colin4124
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:42 am

Re: Attaching Display to the Compute Module IO Board by the DISP0

Tue Nov 28, 2017 5:48 am

Thanks, I have read the post viewtopic.php?f=98&t=185141 . But it does not update for how to solve this problem.

We designed our own board for CM3 using DISP0 (not knowing about this limitation), too. So, there is no way to enable DISP0 to use Display ?

6by9
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 5801
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:27 am
Location: ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, aka just outside Cambridge.

Re: Attaching Display to the Compute Module IO Board by the DISP0

Tue Nov 28, 2017 8:05 am

I tried getting disp0 to run and it refused. It seems not to be totally trivial plumbing to get the data flow right.

I may have some more information available, and need to get my cm rig up and running again for something else, so will try and give it another whirl. Gsh said he had it running at one point so it is possible in theory.
Software Engineer at Raspberry Pi Trading. Views expressed are still personal views.
Please don't send PMs asking for support - use the forum.
I'm not interested in doing contracts for bespoke functionality - please don't ask.

colin4124
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:42 am

Re: Attaching Display to the Compute Module IO Board by the DISP0

Wed Nov 29, 2017 3:31 am

Thanks again. If you do it successfully, please share with me. ^_^

gebervf
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 8:58 am

Re: Attaching Display to the Compute Module IO Board by the DISP0

Fri Nov 09, 2018 9:11 am

Any updates on this? Some colleagues and I designed our own board to connect and use the CM3. But, we decided to use DISP0 as the interface with the official display (we didn't know about the limitation). Is there any solution to be able to use DISP0 for the display?
Thanks.

6by9
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 5801
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:27 am
Location: ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, aka just outside Cambridge.

Re: Attaching Display to the Compute Module IO Board by the DISP0

Fri Nov 09, 2018 11:00 am

gebervf wrote:
Fri Nov 09, 2018 9:11 am
Any updates on this? Some colleagues and I designed our own board to connect and use the CM3. But, we decided to use DISP0 as the interface with the official display (we didn't know about the limitation). Is there any solution to be able to use DISP0 for the display?
Thanks.
James appears to have added code that looks for DISPLAY_DSI_PORT in the dt-blob, defaulting to 1 if not present. Merge date was 29 June 2018, so firmware after that should support it.
Try adding

Code: Select all

            [email protected]_DSI_PORT {
               type = "internal";
               number = <0>;
            };
to your dt-blob and see if it works.
Software Engineer at Raspberry Pi Trading. Views expressed are still personal views.
Please don't send PMs asking for support - use the forum.
I'm not interested in doing contracts for bespoke functionality - please don't ask.

aBUGSworstnightmare
Posts: 1073
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: Attaching Display to the Compute Module IO Board by the DISP0

Fri Nov 09, 2018 11:15 am

6by9 wrote:
Fri Nov 09, 2018 11:00 am
gebervf wrote:
Fri Nov 09, 2018 9:11 am
Any updates on this? Some colleagues and I designed our own board to connect and use the CM3. But, we decided to use DISP0 as the interface with the official display (we didn't know about the limitation). Is there any solution to be able to use DISP0 for the display?
Thanks.
James appears to have added code that looks for DISPLAY_DSI_PORT in the dt-blob, defaulting to 1 if not present. Merge date was 29 June 2018, so firmware after that should support it.
Try adding

Code: Select all

            [email protected]_DSI_PORT {
               type = "internal";
               number = <0>;
            };
to your dt-blob and see if it works.
That means we can now eiter use DSI0 or DSI1 on custom design with Compute Module? Good to know!

6by9
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 5801
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:27 am
Location: ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, aka just outside Cambridge.

Re: Attaching Display to the Compute Module IO Board by the DISP0

Fri Nov 09, 2018 11:24 am

aBUGSworstnightmare wrote:
Fri Nov 09, 2018 11:15 am
That means we can now eiter use DSI0 or DSI1 on custom design with Compute Module? Good to know!
Yes, should be able to.
Software Engineer at Raspberry Pi Trading. Views expressed are still personal views.
Please don't send PMs asking for support - use the forum.
I'm not interested in doing contracts for bespoke functionality - please don't ask.

gebervf
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 8:58 am

Re: Attaching Display to the Compute Module IO Board by the DISP0

Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:47 am

6by9 wrote:
Fri Nov 09, 2018 11:00 am
gebervf wrote:
Fri Nov 09, 2018 9:11 am
Any updates on this? Some colleagues and I designed our own board to connect and use the CM3. But, we decided to use DISP0 as the interface with the official display (we didn't know about the limitation). Is there any solution to be able to use DISP0 for the display?
Thanks.
James appears to have added code that looks for DISPLAY_DSI_PORT in the dt-blob, defaulting to 1 if not present. Merge date was 29 June 2018, so firmware after that should support it.
Try adding

Code: Select all

            [email protected]_DSI_PORT {
               type = "internal";
               number = <0>;
            };
to your dt-blob and see if it works.
I've just tested the CM3 with the official Compute Module IO board, having the display connected to DISP0 and changing the dt-blob. It's worked like a charm, both the screen and the touch interface.
Thank you so much!

aBUGSworstnightmare
Posts: 1073
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: Attaching Display to the Compute Module IO Board by the DISP0 [solved]

Mon Nov 12, 2018 2:32 pm

gebervf wrote: I've just tested the CM3 with the official Compute Module IO board, having the display connected to DISP0 and changing the dt-blob. It's worked like a charm, both the screen and the touch interface.
Thank you so much!
Great news! Thanks for testing/confirming!

Return to “Device Tree”