charlton91
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 10:22 am

Re: CM3

Tue Jan 17, 2017 10:30 am

So this morning we were excited about testing a CM3, the Farnell order arrived nice and early.

Opened the box and we had been sent CM3L not CM3 :evil:

Order now going back to Farnell and buying form RS as Farnell are out of stock. :)

burtyb
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 4:19 pm

Re: CM3

Tue Jan 17, 2017 10:57 am

charlton91 wrote:Opened the box and we had been sent CM3L not CM3 :evil:
I've just opened my order of 4*CM3 from Farnell and they're all CM3L too :cry:

ulde
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 8:14 am

Re: CM3

Tue Jan 17, 2017 1:06 pm

While I've ordered 2 CM3 and 2 CM3L, and got 4 CM3 instead. They are having a hard time sorting out the two different models at Farnell, I guess ;-)

jamesh
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 23071
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 7:41 pm

Re: CM3

Tue Jan 17, 2017 1:57 pm

ulde wrote:While I've ordered 2 CM3 and 2 CM3L, and got 4 CM3 instead. They are having a hard time sorting out the two different models at Farnell, I guess ;-)
Yup....
Principal Software Engineer at Raspberry Pi (Trading) Ltd.
Contrary to popular belief, humorous signatures are allowed. Here's an example...
"My grief counseller just died, luckily, he was so good, I didn't care."

gregeric
Posts: 1509
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:08 am

Re: CM3

Tue Jan 17, 2017 4:07 pm

Well RS seem to be on the ball.

CM3 currently residing in a WD HDMI Stick, flashed OK with OSMC. Haven't stress tested it yet to confirm whether the carrier board's SMPS is up to the job (I reckon it will be OK, from previous tests with a dummy load on its Vbat line). I will have to get the Dremmel out to make a hole & allow a lump of metal to be attached before I do that. Looks like they've anticipated the extra 1mm height on the module too - I can now see why they left one side of the case open ;)

CM3L is waiting to be mod'd with eMMC >4GiB.

PhilE
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 2279
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 1:07 pm
Location: Cambridge

Re: CM3

Tue Jan 17, 2017 4:12 pm

Just to warn you, although current images do support CM3, the main UART (ttyAMA0/serial0/UART0) is disabled by default. This is an error which will be fixed in future releases, but until then if you want to use the serial port you need to add "dtparam=uart0=on" to config.txt.

Sorry about that.

ulde
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 8:14 am

Re: CM3

Tue Jan 17, 2017 5:26 pm

PhilE wrote:Just to warn you, although current images do support CM3, the main UART (ttyAMA0/serial0/UART0) is disabled by default. This is an error which will be fixed in future releases, but until then if you want to use the serial port you need to add "dtparam=uart0=on" to config.txt.

Sorry about that.
Exactly.

Thank you Phil for the information. I was about to write about this, after one hour of testing with different images.
With "dtparam=uart0=on" we have ttyAMA0 back on and working just fine.

Thanks again

alphanumeric
Posts: 1903
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 2:17 pm
Location: Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: CM3

Tue Jan 17, 2017 7:53 pm

gregeric wrote:Well RS seem to be on the ball.

CM3 currently residing in a WD HDMI Stick, flashed OK with OSMC. Haven't stress tested it yet to confirm whether the carrier board's SMPS is up to the job (I reckon it will be OK, from previous tests with a dummy load on its Vbat line). I will have to get the Dremmel out to make a hole & allow a lump of metal to be attached before I do that. Looks like they've anticipated the extra 1mm height on the module too - I can now see why they left one side of the case open ;)

CM3L is waiting to be mod'd with eMMC >4GiB.
Is this what your referring too, https://www.wdc.com/products/wdlabs/med ... WDLB004RNN I ask because its on my want list, but only if the CM3 fits inside and is compatible. Please advise?

gregeric
Posts: 1509
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:08 am

Re: CM3

Tue Jan 17, 2017 7:58 pm

Yes that's the one. It will certainly need modifying with heat sinks or fans, and only then will I be able to get it to do some intensive work to see if the on board power supply is adequate at high loads. WD have wired the core Vbat supply to 3V3, but it appears this 3V3 line is quite beefy.

alphanumeric
Posts: 1903
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 2:17 pm
Location: Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: CM3

Tue Jan 17, 2017 8:06 pm

Ok, thank you for the quick reply. It's a given that I'll be getting the dremel out to cut some square holes for heat sink(s). I plan on buying the Media Stick cable and 3A power supply. I have my own hard drive in an enclosure I'll use instead of the Pi Drive. It has the same USB 3 connector on it so the cable will plug into it no problem. I'll be running LibreElec KODI on mine, as a media center.

gregeric
Posts: 1509
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:08 am

Re: CM3

Tue Jan 17, 2017 8:32 pm

So far I've flashed the CM3 in the Media Stick & booted OSMC without a hitch. That'll be it for a day or so I' afraid.

W. H. Heydt
Posts: 10585
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:36 pm
Location: Vallejo, CA (US)

Re: CM3

Tue Jan 17, 2017 9:42 pm

gregeric wrote:Yes that's the one. It will certainly need modifying with heat sinks or fans, and only then will I be able to get it to do some intensive work to see if the on board power supply is adequate at high loads. WD have wired the core Vbat supply to 3V3, but it appears this 3V3 line is quite beefy.
That makes it fairly likely that they did the same thing with the SATA Adapter.

gregeric
Posts: 1509
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:08 am

Re: CM3

Wed Jan 18, 2017 12:31 am

I don't see how that necessarily follows from that statement alone. I get more confidence that all will be well from the way they have cut out the case of the Media Stick to accommodate the bigger module - they must have been in the loop over future changes. It never made sense to me with a CM1 inside, but it does now.

Have you checked that the buck regs are similar on your SATA board, as I indicated previously to you here: viewtopic.php?f=98&t=164125&hilit=regul ... w#p1060249 ?

W. H. Heydt
Posts: 10585
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:36 pm
Location: Vallejo, CA (US)

Re: CM3

Wed Jan 18, 2017 6:10 am

gregeric wrote:I don't see how that necessarily follows from that statement alone. I get more confidence that all will be well from the way they have cut out the case of the Media Stick to accommodate the bigger module - they must have been in the loop over future changes. It never made sense to me with a CM1 inside, but it does now.

Have you checked that the buck regs are similar on your SATA board, as I indicated previously to you here: viewtopic.php?f=98&t=164125&hilit=regul ... w#p1060249 ?
I haven't checked, but I need to get the unit out later this week and update the software. I also want to rework the the "boot" partition on the SSD to be FAT32 (to conform to the new release) and copy the CM1's boot partition files to the one on the SSD.

I'm not going only by the statements about the media stick. Partially, it's that I think it likely that WD *probably* used the same basic power design (shouldn't be an NIH problem) and an e-mail I got from WD saying that (a) they think it will work, but they didn't have samples to test, and (b) they believed that thair power design is "robust". Plus the SATA Adapter is intended to use a 2.5" HDD and I'm using an SSD, so my drive should be "diverting" less power than the board is designed for.

alphanumeric
Posts: 1903
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 2:17 pm
Location: Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: CM3

Wed Jan 18, 2017 11:05 am

Using an SSD is IMHO the way to go for the Compute Stick or the CM SATA board. Less power drawn, less heat generated, and likely faster than using a spinner. I say likely because the drive may not be the bottleneck. And I haven't done any testing to confirm if its faster when connected to Pi. It will be a while before I pull the trigger and make my purchases. Plenty of time to see if WD update the Compute Stick and or put out a 4A power pack. :D

alphanumeric
Posts: 1903
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 2:17 pm
Location: Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: CM3

Wed Jan 18, 2017 11:07 am

A Pi Drive Node Zero, with a CM3 in it instead of a Zero would be cool. :D

User avatar
AndyD
Posts: 2331
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 8:13 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact: Website

Re: CM3

Wed Jan 18, 2017 11:56 am

I would be very interested to know the Revision from /proc/cpuinfo for the CM3 and CM3L. Would someone be kind enough to post the Revision numbers here?

PhilE
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 2279
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 1:07 pm
Location: Cambridge

Re: CM3

Wed Jan 18, 2017 12:16 pm

Both CM3 and CM3L have Revision 0x00a020a0.

User avatar
AndyD
Posts: 2331
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 8:13 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact: Website

Re: CM3

Wed Jan 18, 2017 12:32 pm

PhilE wrote:Both CM3 and CM3L have Revision 0x00a020a0.
Thanks @PhilE

gregeric
Posts: 1509
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:08 am

Re: CM3

Wed Jan 18, 2017 12:36 pm

<off topic>
Nice to see you back AndyD :D

I suspect there's a Chinese Zero whose revision you should add too.

This guy appears to have one: viewtopic.php?f=28&t=141296#p1099811

Edit: although that's likely just different in the manufacturer bit field, as will be the E14 made in PRC CM3s.
</off topic>

User avatar
AndyD
Posts: 2331
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 8:13 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact: Website

Re: CM3

Wed Jan 18, 2017 12:44 pm

gregeric wrote:<off topic>
Nice to see you back AndyD :D

I suspect there's a Chinese Zero whose revision you should add too.

This guy appears to have one: viewtopic.php?f=28&t=141296#p1099811

Edit: although that's likely just different in the manufacturer bit field, as will be the E14 made in PRC CM3s.
</off topic>
Thanks @gregeric!

sam nazarko
Posts: 150
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 5:05 pm

Re: CM3

Wed Jan 18, 2017 1:39 pm

gregeric wrote:So far I've flashed the CM3 in the Media Stick & booted OSMC without a hitch. That'll be it for a day or so I' afraid.
Thanks for confirming OSMC works on the CM3.
If anything (like clock settings etc) needs adjusting please let us know.

charles_ch
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:41 pm

Re: CM3

Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:45 pm

Hi,

I need to use the USB Gadget on the CM3, unfortunately I discovered than the corresponding overlay (dwc2-overlay.dts) only handle the bcm2708:

Code: Select all

/dts-v1/;
/plugin/;

/{
	compatible = "brcm,bcm2708";

Do you know how to solve this issue?

Thanks!

gregeric
Posts: 1509
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:08 am

Re: CM3

Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:57 pm

And thank you for OSMC Sam.

All seems fine - see viewtopic.php?f=35&t=171995

PhilE
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 2279
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 1:07 pm
Location: Cambridge

Re: CM3

Wed Jan 18, 2017 9:08 pm

@charles_ch Nothing is checking the compatible strings - just try the overlay; if it doesn't work it is for some other reason.

Return to “Compute Module”