amilino
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 6:01 pm

Raspbian and Kodi standalone startup

Sun Apr 10, 2016 5:45 pm

Hi all,

I didn't find online answer about how to setup Kodi to autostart on boot as a STANDALONE in Radpbian Jessie. Please share any instructions. Already tried with setting ENABLED=1 in /etc/default/kodi but it doesn't start Kodi in standalone.

Maybe I can edit default kodi service which is already starting kodi as non standalone...? Also I use "pi" user for running Kodi.

Regards,
Alan

klricks
Posts: 7294
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 3:01 am
Location: Grants Pass, OR, USA
Contact: Website

Re: Raspbian and Kodi standalone startup

Mon Apr 11, 2016 3:40 am

Why do you want start kodi-standalone? When I tried that option it did not do anything useful.
Why not use OpenELEC instead which boots straight into Kodi? .... no fuss and without the Raspbian OS overhead.
Unless specified otherwise my response is based on the latest and fully updated RPiOS Buster w/ Desktop OS.

amilino
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 6:01 pm

Re: Raspbian and Kodi standalone startup

Mon Apr 11, 2016 5:33 am

I use Raspbian because I am using raspberry also for some other things. Like running SABNzb server, dynamic IP updater.

Kodi works better in standalone mode on Jessie, for an example I don't have black screen issue so offten while playing video...

amilino
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 6:01 pm

Re: Raspbian and Kodi standalone startup

Tue Apr 12, 2016 4:37 pm

Today I am experiencing black screen by running standalone Kodi also. Don't know how to get rid of it.

This is my environment:
- Raspberry pi 2
- Raspbian Jessie, March 2016
- Kodi 16.0

Sometimes I have black screen with sound only when I open video streaming or play video from local SD or external disk. Other problem is that sometimes when I press on Exit I also get black screen.

I tried with turning off hardware acceleration inside Kodi but with no help. Any other solution online doesn't help.

Running Kodi with standalone parameter have no effect I only get more buttons when I want to exit, like Reboot, Shutdown...

Does someone has the same problems with black screen and have same environment???

Return to “General discussion”