hello world :-)
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 7:12 am
Location: England, in an insecure cloud, ie. The Interwebs
Contact: Website Yahoo Messenger AOL

[SOLVED] Resource Monitor showing 0% RAM usage after update

Sat Nov 14, 2015 9:33 am

So, I have a problem. This actually happened a while back (9 months or so), but I kept putting off posting about it. The RAM part of the dual resource monitor on the bottom panel in LXDE (not the default CPU-only monitor, the other one) has been showing 0% RAM ever since I first ran apt-get update + apt-get upgrade. (That's why I think the problem is in Raspbian, not LXDE.)
10-26-2015-06-38-11.jpeg
Resource Monitor showing 0% RAM usage (look at the tooltip at the bottom).
10-26-2015-06-38-11.jpeg (42.75 KiB) Viewed 1330 times
I would like to add that although I have been using Raspbian for nearly a year, the Raspbian image I use is probably much older (I think 2013-2012). This is because I bought it as a pre-imaged NOOBS card on Amazon.
I think the problem is that the source the Resource Monitor uses to get the amount of RAM used has changed, so the Resource monitor can't find it anymore.
Does anybody know a solution to this problem? I'm not really bothered about it, but it would be nice not having to open the Task Manager every time I close a browser window to check the RAM usage...

165303. hello world :-) when the apples and the pears heard of this treachery (all this stuff is so I can find this post via search when not logged in)
Last edited by hello world :-) on Sun May 15, 2016 7:03 am, edited 13 times in total.
I do moral support. Here: https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/search.php?search_id=egosearch
I know I use too many parentheses. Problem?
Topics I have posted in: http://bit.ly/1NbDdr5
My topics: http://bit.ly/1ObnKqQ
All my posts: http://bit.ly/1OHzje7

fruitoftheloom
Posts: 25316
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 12:40 pm
Location: Delightful Dorset

Re: Resource Monitor showing 0% RAM usage after update (LXDE

Sat Nov 14, 2015 8:13 pm

hello world :-) wrote:So, I have a problem. This actually happened a while back (9 months or so), but I kept putting off posting about it. The RAM part of the dual resource monitor on the bottom panel in LXDE (not the default CPU-only monitor, the other one) has been showing 0% RAM ever since I first ran apt-get update + apt-get upgrade. (That's why I think the problem is in Raspbian, not LXDE.)

I would like to add that although I have been using Raspbian for nearly a year, the Raspbian image I use is probably much older (I think 2013-2012). This is because I bought it as a pre-imaged NOOBS card on Amazon.
I think the problem is that the source the Resource Monitor uses to get the amount of RAM used has changed, so the Resource monitor can't find it anymore.
Does anybody know a solution to this problem? I'm not really bothered about it, but it would be nice not having to open the Task Manager every time I close a browser window to check the RAM usage...
There has been a few updates and tweaks over the last year, would advise bring Raspbian Wheezy up-to-date, the Desktop is now a customised LXDE

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get dist-upgrade
sudo reboot
The information is out there....you just have to let it in.

My other Linux machine is a ChromeBox

hello world :-)
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 7:12 am
Location: England, in an insecure cloud, ie. The Interwebs
Contact: Website Yahoo Messenger AOL

Re: Resource Monitor showing 0% RAM usage after update (LXDE

Sun Nov 15, 2015 9:38 am

fruitoftheloom wrote:
hello world :-) wrote:So, I have a problem. This actually happened a while back (9 months or so), but I kept putting off posting about it. The RAM part of the dual resource monitor on the bottom panel in LXDE (not the default CPU-only monitor, the other one) has been showing 0% RAM ever since I first ran apt-get update + apt-get upgrade. (That's why I think the problem is in Raspbian, not LXDE.)

I would like to add that although I have been using Raspbian for nearly a year, the Raspbian image I use is probably much older (I think 2013-2012). This is because I bought it as a pre-imaged NOOBS card on Amazon.
I think the problem is that the source the Resource Monitor uses to get the amount of RAM used has changed, so the Resource monitor can't find it anymore.
Does anybody know a solution to this problem? I'm not really bothered about it, but it would be nice not having to open the Task Manager every time I close a browser window to check the RAM usage...
There has been a few updates and tweaks over the last year, would advise bring Raspbian Wheezy up-to-date, the Desktop is now a customised LXDE

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get dist-upgrade
sudo reboot
Thanks :). Unfortunately another problem has come my way (viewtopic.php?p=843910), so I will have to fix that first, but thanks anyway! :).
I do moral support. Here: https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/search.php?search_id=egosearch
I know I use too many parentheses. Problem?
Topics I have posted in: http://bit.ly/1NbDdr5
My topics: http://bit.ly/1ObnKqQ
All my posts: http://bit.ly/1OHzje7

Return to “Raspberry Pi OS”