User avatar
ric96
Posts: 1253
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 6:03 am
Location: NOIDA, India
Contact: Website

Joystick Robot

Mon Jul 13, 2015 10:12 am

So this is what i have been doing for my summer vacation,
this bot is controlled with a joystick connected to the raspberry pi running py-game library.
Also it takes input from six IR sensors on the edge of the bot to prevent it from bumping into the walls. The motors are controlled by a L298n controller and a 12v battery.
The pi is powered with a 10400mAh power bank. I decided this particular power distributuion layout due to some unfortunate incidents involving voltage regulators.

Intro and Demo Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XJ7JGqFZcRU

Outdoor Test Run: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K5FwSnMwwrw

Code: https://github.com/ric96/joypi
My apologies for shameless YouTube Plugs...
youtube.com/sahajsarup
twitter @sahajsarup
skype srics1996
e-mail: [email protected]
Blog: http://www.geektillithertz.com/wordpress
Web: http://www.geektillithertz.com

danjperron
Posts: 3419
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 4:05 am
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Joystick Robot

Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:52 pm

Nice setup, looks like mine except I use webiopi to control the Robot.
Image

This removes the wire from the Joystick ;-)
This way I could use the robot from my office and check my home.

Use frame layout to display the video webcam and the robot control.
Image
viewtopic.php?p=784266#p784266

P.S. If you have a Pi2 you need to patch webiopi.
http://javedmandary.blogspot.ca/2015/04 ... -pi-2.html

User avatar
ric96
Posts: 1253
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 6:03 am
Location: NOIDA, India
Contact: Website

Re: Joystick Robot

Mon Jul 13, 2015 3:02 pm

danjperron wrote:Nice setup, looks like mine except I use webiopi to control the Robot.
Image

This removes the wire from the Joystick ;-)
This way I could use the robot from my office and check my home.

Use frame layout to display the video webcam and the robot control.
Image
viewtopic.php?p=784266#p784266

P.S. If you have a Pi2 you need to patch webiopi.
http://javedmandary.blogspot.ca/2015/04 ... -pi-2.html
Hmmm.. Nice idea.
Are there lags in the stream??
My apologies for shameless YouTube Plugs...
youtube.com/sahajsarup
twitter @sahajsarup
skype srics1996
e-mail: [email protected]
Blog: http://www.geektillithertz.com/wordpress
Web: http://www.geektillithertz.com

danjperron
Posts: 3419
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 4:05 am
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Joystick Robot

Mon Jul 13, 2015 3:23 pm

All depends of your internet speed.

But on the local net it is manageable. ~ .5 sec lag at 20fps 1024x576 .

danjperron
Posts: 3419
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 4:05 am
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Joystick Robot

Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:28 pm

B.T.W. I'm using a logitech C-270 webcam with mjpeg streamer.

The Pi doesn't encode the video. It's already done by the webcam . The cpu load is minimal this way.

With the new raspbian you need to patch mjpeg streamer
viewtopic.php?p=751735#p751735

The video by itself is around 0.1 sec lag but I do use a dedicated wifi router just for my robot. Wifi N 150Mbs.

This is a video of the robot before I did the web interface. You could see the lag time with it. You will notice it's not much.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/488 ... botCar.mpg

skype srics1996
What "srics" means ??? "since" I suppose.

yaakov
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 5:21 pm

Missing memory

Mon Jul 13, 2015 5:37 pm

I attached the power. the screen did it's rainbow thing. Then instead of the NOOBS tab poping up (like it's supposed to) an error poped up. It said something about the Screen size (though it could be something bad, I don't really know for sure) being not sized correctly. Then, the NOOBS tab poped up and the options were there. BUT, instead of being 8GB on the card it said 0 mb. and when i clicked on the Raspian box, it said:

Needed size: 2786 mb
Available size: 0 mb

And the "install" didn't lit up!

Please can you help me?!?!

User avatar
ric96
Posts: 1253
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 6:03 am
Location: NOIDA, India
Contact: Website

Re: Joystick Robot

Mon Jul 13, 2015 8:07 pm

danjperron wrote: ...
skype srics1996
What "srics" means ??? "since" I suppose.
yep it is srics1996
s - first initial for my real name SAHAJ
ric - my online username for most accounts
s - second initial for my name SARUP
1996 - birth year
My apologies for shameless YouTube Plugs...
youtube.com/sahajsarup
twitter @sahajsarup
skype srics1996
e-mail: [email protected]
Blog: http://www.geektillithertz.com/wordpress
Web: http://www.geektillithertz.com

User avatar
ric96
Posts: 1253
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 6:03 am
Location: NOIDA, India
Contact: Website

Re: Missing memory

Mon Jul 13, 2015 8:09 pm

yaakov wrote:I attached the power. the screen did it's rainbow thing. Then instead of the NOOBS tab poping up (like it's supposed to) an error poped up. It said something about the Screen size (though it could be something bad, I don't really know for sure) being not sized correctly. Then, the NOOBS tab poped up and the options were there. BUT, instead of being 8GB on the card it said 0 mb. and when i clicked on the Raspian box, it said:

Needed size: 2786 mb
Available size: 0 mb

And the "install" didn't lit up!

Please can you help me?!?!
um.. wrong post maybe, create a new thread and also ad some more info like what was the actual errors, what card you are using and also screenshots.
My apologies for shameless YouTube Plugs...
youtube.com/sahajsarup
twitter @sahajsarup
skype srics1996
e-mail: [email protected]
Blog: http://www.geektillithertz.com/wordpress
Web: http://www.geektillithertz.com

Return to “General discussion”