meddyliol
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 8:28 am
Location: South Wales

Ryanteck Robot using an Arduino?

Thu Jun 04, 2015 9:00 am

I have a Ryanteck Budget Robot designed for use with a Raspi. I was wondering how difficult it would be to drive it with an Arduino (Uno/Mega) instead. I have an Infrared Wireless Remote Control Kit For Arduino, (http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/141228410126? ... EBIDX%3AIT) which I would like to control it. The trouble is, I have no idea of how to go about it. Any advice (constructive) would be appreciated.

Thanks

Brian
Raspberry Pi B, Raspberry Pi 2, monitor, powered hub, mouse, keyboard and Volvo V50 car

BMS Doug
Posts: 3824
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:42 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Ryanteck Robot using an Arduino?

Thu Jun 04, 2015 10:04 am

meddyliol wrote:I have a Ryanteck Budget Robot designed for use with a Raspi. I was wondering how difficult it would be to drive it with an Arduino (Uno/Mega) instead. I have an Infrared Wireless Remote Control Kit For Arduino, (http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/141228410126? ... EBIDX%3AIT) which I would like to control it. The trouble is, I have no idea of how to go about it. Any advice (constructive) would be appreciated.

Thanks

Brian
Yes you can do this, You'll need to connect the Arduino to the RTK motor controller board.
Follow the RTK assembly guide but don't solder on the 26 pin header, instead solder connections between the header connections and the arduino.
Doug.
Building Management Systems Engineer.

meddyliol
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 8:28 am
Location: South Wales

Re: Ryanteck Robot using an Arduino?

Thu Jun 04, 2015 10:07 am

Thanks for that. Will have a go.

Cheers

Brian :)
Raspberry Pi B, Raspberry Pi 2, monitor, powered hub, mouse, keyboard and Volvo V50 car

BMS Doug
Posts: 3824
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:42 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Ryanteck Robot using an Arduino?

Thu Jun 04, 2015 10:19 am

meddyliol wrote:Thanks for that. Will have a go.

Cheers

Brian :)

Look at a GPIO pinout while you are working on it, to figure out the +5V and Gnd connections. All the rest of the connections will be inputs or enables for the motor driver chip.
Doug.
Building Management Systems Engineer.

meddyliol
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 8:28 am
Location: South Wales

Re: Ryanteck Robot using an Arduino?

Thu Jun 04, 2015 10:42 am

Just realised, I have already built the Motor Control Board. I could de-solder the header but would rather not. Any suggestions?

Brian
Raspberry Pi B, Raspberry Pi 2, monitor, powered hub, mouse, keyboard and Volvo V50 car

texy
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 5161
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2012 10:59 am
Location: Berkshire, England

Re: Ryanteck Robot using an Arduino?

Thu Jun 04, 2015 11:06 am

Moving to Off-Topic, as the project is no longer Pi related.
Texy
Various male/female 40- and 26-way GPIO header for sale here ( IDEAL FOR YOUR PiZero ):
https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=93&t=147682#p971555

BMS Doug
Posts: 3824
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:42 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Ryanteck Robot using an Arduino?

Thu Jun 04, 2015 1:09 pm

meddyliol wrote:Just realised, I have already built the Motor Control Board. I could de-solder the header but would rather not. Any suggestions?

Brian
you could use DuPont cables to connect from the motor controller board pins to your Arduino.
Doug.
Building Management Systems Engineer.

ryanteck
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 10:49 am
Location: Great Yarmouth , United Kingdom
Contact: Website Twitter

Re: Ryanteck Robot using an Arduino?

Thu Jun 04, 2015 7:38 pm

You sure can use jumper wires instead, you could use male to male ones or male to female ones with an arduino.

You'd need to connect 5V (Pin 2) Both sides of the motor (GPIO Pins 17,18 & 22,23) and ground (I think I used pin number 9 for the board).

You shouldn't need to wire anything extra up.

BMS Doug
Posts: 3824
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:42 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Ryanteck Robot using an Arduino?

Thu Jun 04, 2015 8:10 pm

So you will connect 4 Outputs from the arduino to the ryantech 26 pin header (where GPIOs 17,18 & 22,23 would connect) as well as 5v (GPIO4) and Gnd (GPIO6).

You will also connect 5v and Gnd to the IR receiver and connect the signal to an arduino input.

Then you just need to find some arduino code to decode the IR signal and another bit of arduino code for running the motor controller, blend the two together for the win.
Doug.
Building Management Systems Engineer.

meddyliol
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 8:28 am
Location: South Wales

Re: Ryanteck Robot using an Arduino?

Fri Jun 05, 2015 7:22 am

Thanks very much for your replies. I now have a good idea as to what to do.

Brian :D :D
Raspberry Pi B, Raspberry Pi 2, monitor, powered hub, mouse, keyboard and Volvo V50 car

Return to “Off topic discussion”