lancil9
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:22 pm

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:32 pm

Hi, congratulation for your work, it work fine on my raspberry pi2.

But I've a problem with usb ps3 controller: If the controller is plugin the games doesn't start (black screen), but if i plug off the usb cable, the emulator start. Now, with another gamepad i've no problem, but i want to use my cabled ps3 gamepad (that work with all other retropie emulator... ).

Did someone have the same problem?

hestian
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 10:12 am

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Tue Mar 31, 2015 10:22 am

I have identical problem with the PS3 gamepad, and also I'm waiting for any explanation / solution.

User avatar
rSl
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:16 am
Location: computer

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Tue Mar 31, 2015 7:16 pm

hi lancil9 & hestian!

sorry to hear your ps3 controllers not working.
this is really strange, as they are somehow normal
usb connected controllers, right?

one idea to test would be to use the retropie setup
script to build uae4all 2.x yourself as it is now included into
retropie 2.6 thanks to the great work of (exo)buzz.
so maybe the newly improved sdl from the retropie project is
making this issue going away as the other emus integrated
into retropie seem to work ok with this sdl version.

hestian
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 10:12 am

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Wed Apr 01, 2015 6:44 am

So in truth it is not original PS3 controller, but yes, it is usb connected. In Windows it is recognized as generic pad, and in retropie I don't remember exactly, I saw it for a moment during set up mappings. Next time when I find the time to play with pi I will see how it is recognized and then try to build uae4all myself.

User avatar
rSl
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:16 am
Location: computer

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Wed Apr 01, 2015 1:41 pm

hestian wrote:So in truth it is not original PS3 controller, but yes, it is usb connected. In Windows it is recognized as generic pad, and in retropie I don't remember exactly, I saw it for a moment during set up mappings. Next time when I find the time to play with pi I will see how it is recognized and then try to build uae4all myself.
ok!
i looked up the ps3 controllers and it seemed that sony only
did wireless ones for this console (sixaxis, dualshock 3) so it had to be third party.

building uae4all 2.x with the retropie 2.6.0 setup script
should be pretty easy and automatic, so no worries! :)

if it fixes the issue please report back, so i can
include an updated sdl in this build too.
thanks!

lancil9
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:22 pm

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Wed Apr 01, 2015 10:43 pm

Hi,

thanks for your answer.

I try to reinstall uae4all from retropie_setup.sh but ps3 gamepad still doesn't work.
I use original ps3 controller with cable (i have no bluetooth key) but i've the same problem with another usb adapter (used with original jamma cabinet).
It is strange because gamepad and adapter work fine with all emulator, but not with amiga.

Where i can change uae4all configuration?

hestian
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 10:12 am

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Thu Apr 02, 2015 9:02 pm

I also rebuild uae4all from retropie_setup.sh and ps3 gamepad still doesn't work :/

Chips
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Thu Apr 02, 2015 9:33 pm

I did have a look at ps3 joystick issue... their behavior is even worst than cheap chinese joystick: they don't report number of axis, button and hat, hat is not really a hat (it's handled as ... button :o ) and moreover it flood SDL with events :evil: .
All UAE4ALL do have such problem, workarounds are possible anyway...

EDIT: even worst, the first button are not the simple one you would expect but it's select, I think the guy who design this controller was drunk :lol:

0 to 3 are select, L3, R3, start
4 to 7 are up, right, down, left
8 to 11 are L2, R2, L1, R1
12 to 15 are /\, O, X, []
16 is Home button

I didn't see any way in guichan menu to customize joystick... that's sad because for such crap it would be usefull...

User avatar
rSl
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:16 am
Location: computer

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:52 pm

thank you lancil9 & hestian for testing
and you chips for digging deeper into this! :)

so it looks like an issue with uae4all itself not making
sense of too much/to unstructured/crazy data sent by the
ps3-controllers.
as this seems not to be an rpi exclusive issue,
it would be a good thing imho if one of you
ps3-controller-owners could report this problem to
https://github.com/lubomyr/uae4all2/issues

maybe a feature request for mapping gamecontrollers
would make sense too! ;)

zx-9r
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2015 6:48 pm

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Sat Apr 04, 2015 6:54 pm

Same problem here. sixaxis works 100% in other retropie emulators, but uae4all which causes a blackscreen.
If sixaxis is not connected, ue4all runs just fine.

User avatar
rSl
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:16 am
Location: computer

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Sun Apr 05, 2015 6:54 pm

zx-9r wrote:Same problem here. sixaxis works 100% in other retropie emulators, but uae4all which causes a blackscreen.
If sixaxis is not connected, ue4all runs just fine.
thanks for confirming!

Chips
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Wed Apr 08, 2015 7:12 pm

So thoses who want to try, I made some workaround for ps3 six axis controller in my uae4all2 version:
http://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/viewt ... 8&t=102328

hestian
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 10:12 am

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Thu Apr 09, 2015 5:40 pm

I can't run your emulator :/

/opt/retropie/supplementary/runcommand/runcommand.sh: line 671: ./uae4all: cannot execute binary file

User avatar
rSl
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:16 am
Location: computer

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Thu Apr 09, 2015 6:15 pm

@ chips
wow that was fast, verry nice!
thanks for the info!
:)

@ hestian
you may have to edit the runcommand.sh file to start the
right binary, as chips uae4all is not integrated into
retropie by default.
a good idea would be to report all findings to chips uae4all thread @
viewtopic.php?f=78&t=102328

@ all ps3-controller-owners
please test chips version! :)
(see url above)

hestian
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 10:12 am

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Thu Apr 09, 2015 6:37 pm

I'm not as dumb, but who knows :)
I've downloaded Chips binary, rename to uae4all and copy to /etc/retropie/emulators/uae4all of course doing before backup of retropie uae4all. Is it not enough ?

hestian
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 10:12 am

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Fri Apr 10, 2015 7:19 am

But I'm dumb... I don't even want to say what I did wrong :)
Ok, so I replaced retropie uae4all with those Chips version and when try to run from emulationstation I got error (I'm in work now and don't have this error message) like "Can't initialize video mode, Segementation fault from SDL". Then I've run Chips binary from bash and tadam! successfully run Super Frog, but I had to quit under the wife pressure asking what happens that I am not going to work but sitting in front of TV :D I've noticed that gamepad didn't work, but I guess that have to configure it.
I will continue testing tonight.
Thanks!

lancil9
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:22 pm

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Sat Apr 18, 2015 10:14 pm

Hi,

i try to install chips version but i don't know how...
can you help me step by step?

User avatar
Trixster
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 3:53 pm

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Sun Apr 19, 2015 10:17 am

To get the Chips version of uae4all2 to work, assuiming you are user "pi" and are using Retropie 3.0, do the following:

Download version 0_5 from Chips' website and use something like WinSCP to easily copy it into /opt/retropie/emulators/uae4all/

Use ssh or the rpi console to navigate to the /opt/retropie/emulators foloder. untar the archive using the command: sudo tar xvjf uae4all2-rpi-chips-0_5.bz2

This will creat a uae4all2-rpi folder in your retropie uae4all emulator folder.

In ssh or in the console navigate to /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/amiga

type sudo nano +Start UAE4ALL.sh

overwrite the contents of this file with:

#!/bin/bash
pushd "/opt/retropie/emulators/uae4all/uae4all2-rpi"
/opt/retropie/supplementary/runcommand/runcommand.sh 0 ./uae4all-rpi2 "uae4all"
popd

Save and exit.

Reboot Retropie. Enter the Retropie menu. Use your joystick/joypad to select "Enable/Disable Dispmanx SDL Driver for SDL1.X Emulators". A config screen will appear.

Scroll down and select "Disable for uae4all". Hit cancel.

Now selecting Uae4all from the Amiga emulator menu should boot the Chips version of Uae4all2.

User avatar
Trixster
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 3:53 pm

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Sun Apr 19, 2015 10:40 am

If it doesn't work you may need to install sdl.

This can be done from the console by entering:

sudo apt-get install libguichan-sdl-0.8.1-1

followed by:

sudo apt-get install libguichan-0.8.1-1

Reboot RetroPie and try uae4all again.

User avatar
rSl
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:16 am
Location: computer

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Sun Apr 19, 2015 5:52 pm

thanks trixster for this indepth howto!

as i have no deeper knowledge (currently|;) with
the chips and retropie versions, i can't help here much.
but i really love that we have now the choice of different
flavours! :)

lancil9
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:22 pm

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Sun Apr 19, 2015 6:29 pm

You know what?... IT WORKS!

Thank you very much for your time!!!

User avatar
Trixster
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 3:53 pm

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Sun Apr 19, 2015 6:30 pm

Sweet, glad to help! I really rate the Chips versions.

User avatar
Flausch
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 9:15 am
Location: Würzburg, Germany

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Wed May 13, 2015 4:29 pm

Hello,

I just installed version 5 of chips uae4all2 in the recent retropie beta on my pi 2. It works great, but I am having several problems with gamepads and joysticks.

Problem with joysticks: I am using two competition pros connected at GPIO (with db9_gpio_rpi driver). These work flawless in other emulators of retropie. But I have no clue how to configure and use these in uae4all2. I really want to you play with these original joysticks. :(

There is also a problem with my xbox360 gamepad. I can only use dpad right and up and fire. Very strange...

Can someone help me?

User avatar
rSl
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:16 am
Location: computer

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Thu May 14, 2015 5:19 pm

welcome flausch!

first, welcome on board and thank you for having such a cute name! :)
i guess the problem with configuring the pad/sticks comes
from the fact that the custom control mapping for input
devices (on the custom ctrl tab in the gui) is
somehow broken right now.

so only pads/sticks that behave sanely "out of the box"
with default mapping are playable at the moment, sorry.
the fix would be to get custom control
working but this is way above my skill-level i guess.

as chips has his version now on github maybe he or some
other skilled dev will have a look at this and can
hopefully fix it!


hope you can get those sweet competition pros working soon!
cheers!
:)

Chips
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Fri May 15, 2015 10:56 am

Flausch wrote:There is also a problem with my xbox360 gamepad. I can only use dpad right and up and fire. Very strange...
This is a well known problem for Xbox 360 gamepad, the xpad driver from kernel is quite limited. Looks like the dead zone of analogue joystick is quite small or don't even exist since the root of the problem is link to the analogue joystick.

You can solve this by installing xboxdrv user space driver to replace the xpad driver from kernel.

There is a good French tutorial here:
viewtopic.php?t=48681
or even for retropie but in English this time:
https://github.com/petrockblog/RetroPie ... controller
And surely other tutorial...

For sure adding joystick calibration in uae4all would help, I remember uae4all1 did have such mechanism but the first joystick movement where crazy since it used dynamic calibration at each startup :lol:

General note: it should be better to ask question in the right uae4all thread... even if I doubt you'll have better answer :lol:
Last edited by Chips on Fri May 15, 2015 4:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Return to “Gaming”