User avatar
Tass
Posts: 535
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 11:15 am

Re: Quake III

Mon Apr 30, 2012 11:44 pm

Yes, sound is still an issue, although some people apparently have it working. Possibly another Distro? I"ve only tried it on Debian

As for the CD key, can"t help you there – I"m also playing the demos. You"ll probably haver to try some less legitimate sites

I"ve only played the first demo level so far, but there were definitely bots there by default – they kept killing me!!

Boreatton Scouts
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 3:00 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Quake III

Wed May 02, 2012 5:27 am

Hmmm.... Defintely no-one killing me

I took quake three from the zip file on the RPi home page blog, and the pak files from Tass's how-to blog link, taking the zipped together 9 files and copying to the approp directory... Any idea if I'm missing anything?

User avatar
Tass
Posts: 535
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 11:15 am

Re: Quake III

Wed May 02, 2012 6:50 am

Odd. Which game are you selecting and are you typing in a CD key?

Boreatton Scouts
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 3:00 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Quake III

Thu May 03, 2012 9:13 am

I run the latest Debian squeeze and am connected to the net by wifi (which is runniing happily from its powered hub once its booted correctly (which on average takes 3.14 reboot attempts before working))

downloaded the quake 3 zip from RPi home page which has link address

http://t.co/FO9G5558

and unzipped to home/pi/quake/quake3. Then downloaded the pak files from the zip file with the 9 pk3 files on this page

http://www.quake3droid.com/mis.....ngpaks.php

and copied into the baseq3 directory and did sudo chmod+x file for the .arm and .sh files.

./start.sh launches the game

When I go to demo I get an error loading map file maps/q3dm6.bsp and it drops back to menu

If I go to single player, I get a choice of 4 maps (q3dm1, q3dm7 q3dm17 and q3tourney2) which appear to come with various bots. When I launch, it goes through loading the map, various weapons etc, unnamed player (me) and then I get a flash of a message about a client...(?) and enter the game - but no bots there.

When I exit, there are console messages

At the top of the screen, the console shows some ^1Fatal AAS not initialised errors but then it launches R_Init which all seems OK apart from not getting the .wav files (hence no sound). It parses 9(?) arenas and 6 bots.

It can show bot faces when choosing the single player game in the game menus so knows something about them... Nothing gets written to botlib.log.

The AAS (arena awareness scheme?) is the bit at the heart of the AI for the bots I think so looks bad getting fatal errors when starting, but on exiting, I get an AAS shutdown message which all looks normal

User avatar
Tass
Posts: 535
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 11:15 am

Re: Quake III

Thu May 03, 2012 9:16 am

Boreatton Scouts said:

./start.sh launches the game
Not sure if it's necessary, but I use sudo ./start.sh?

Boreatton Scouts
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 3:00 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Quake III

Thu May 03, 2012 9:26 am

same symptoms with sudo ./start.sh I'm afraid... Thx for suggestion though - hadn't tried it

Boreatton Scouts
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 3:00 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Quake III

Thu May 03, 2012 10:38 am

Ahhem! Reinstalled and it all works... should have tried this sooner... assume that the wifi network lost a bit en route first time of downloading...

All is well and I can be shot - will leave it to the scouts to take revenge on the bots

Sorry to all who worried on my behalf...

Alan

shaurz
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 12:09 pm

Re: Quake III

Fri May 04, 2012 1:55 pm

Where is the download for Quake 3? I've searched for it everywhere and can't find it.

User avatar
SN
Posts: 1012
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 8:06 pm
Location: Romiley, UK
Contact: Website

Re: Quake III

Fri May 04, 2012 2:33 pm

read the front page article, links are on there
Steve N – binatone mk4->intellivision->zx81->spectrum->cbm64->cpc6128->520stfm->pc->raspi ?

shaurz
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 12:09 pm

Re: Quake III

Sat May 05, 2012 6:20 pm

Right. I looked on the front page articles several times and didn't see it. This time I (only just) spotted the link:

http://t.co/FO9G5558

Velophile
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:14 pm

Re: Quake III

Sun May 06, 2012 1:23 pm

Hi, I have what looks like a path problem::~$ locate libvcos
/opt/vc/lib/libvcos.a
/opt/vc/lib/libvcos.so
~/quake3$ ./start.sh
./ioquake3.arm: error while loading shared libraries: libvcos.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
I think libvcos is part of the firmware and I"ve not really tinkered with the stock Debian image much other than creating myself as a new user. Get the same error when running as the pi and root users too.

I"ve run the rpi-update script to update the firmware.

Any ideas?

dom
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 5183
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge

Re: Quake III

Sun May 06, 2012 1:36 pm

Try "sudo ldconfig" ?

Velophile
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:14 pm

Re: Quake III

Sun May 06, 2012 1:40 pm

Cheers Dom, that's moved it along, now I'm getting:1187219726: vchiq_lib: Very incompatible VCHIQ library - cannot retrieve driver version
* failed to open vchiq instance Think it's time to clear the SDCard down and start again, I must have done something daft.

dom
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 5183
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge

Re: Quake III

Sun May 06, 2012 2:10 pm

No, I think you have an older Quake III build with newer firmware (/opt/vc/lib).

Quake needs relinking with updated libraries. Here's my version:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/366951.....quake3.arm

Velophile
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:14 pm

Re: Quake III

Sun May 06, 2012 4:37 pm

Cheers again dom, that"s sorted it.

solutionmania
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:32 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Quake III

Tue May 08, 2012 4:35 pm

Hello!

It feels like I've nearly got Quake running on my Pi, but when I try to launch the game I get an error message, "User Interface is Version 3, Expected 6"...

Is my data file too new?

Any other ideas...?

Thanks,

- Chris

Velophile
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:14 pm

Re: Quake III

Tue May 08, 2012 8:27 pm

It's covered in the ioquake3 help pages:

http://ioquake3.org/help/

Looks like you need to install the pak3 patches

hope that helps

solutionmania
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:32 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Quake III

Wed May 09, 2012 8:03 am

That's great - thanks... downloading the patches now!

NeverBelieveStudios
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 12:53 am

Re: Quake III

Thu May 10, 2012 2:38 am

Hey everyone,so I recently tried to install Quake 3 and no matter what I do I keep getting the error below. I have installed the download from hexxeh, replaced the ioquake3.arm with the one dom has above  (becuase I was getting that error beforehand and used chmod on everything I need to.I have also tried to replace pak0 but it still is giving me that cheksum warning. I have also update my firmware using the tool hexxeh put out. What should I do? [spoiler][email protected]:~/quake3$ sudo ./start.sh
ioq3 1.35 linux-arm Apr 28 2012
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
/root/.q3a/baseq3
./baseq3/pak8.pk3 (9 files)
./baseq3/pak7.pk3 (4 files)
./baseq3/pak6.pk3 (64 files)
./baseq3/pak5.pk3 (7 files)
./baseq3/pak4.pk3 (272 files)
./baseq3/pak3.pk3 (4 files)
./baseq3/pak2.pk3 (148 files)
./baseq3/pak1.pk3 (26 files)
./baseq3/pak0.pk3 (1387 files)
./baseq3

----------------------
1921 files in pk3 files

**************************************************
WARNING: pak0.pk3 is present but its checksum (2985612116)
is not correct. Please re-install the point release
**************************************************

execing default.cfg
couldn't exec q3config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
----- Client Initialization -----
Couldn't read q3history.
Your network rate is too slow for VoIP.
Set 'Data Rate' to 'LAN/Cable/xDSL' in 'Setup/System/Network' and restart.
Until then, VoIP is disabled.
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
QKEY found.
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
SDL using driver "fbcon"
Chose EGL config 22: r=5,g=6,b=5,a=0, depth=24,stencil=0, samples=4,sample_buffers=1
Using native window 0
eglCreateWindowSurface() failed
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLimp_Init() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

[email protected]:~/quake3$ eglCreateWindowSurface() failed
-bash: syntax error near unexpected token `failed'[/spoiler]

Velophile
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:14 pm

Re: Quake III

Thu May 10, 2012 7:28 am

I'm not able to help as I've been fighting the same problem for a couple of days.  I wanted to compile Q3 for myself so with a clean Debian install cloned the Q3 GIT amended the build.sh to suit building on the Pi (lib and include dirs) and ran a build.   Worked fine so I ran the rpi-update to get the more recent firmware and repeated the build fo Q3 which now gives the GLimp_Init() error.

Has anyone got any ideas on what I can look at to work out what's wrong please?

dom
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 5183
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge

Re: Quake III

Thu May 10, 2012 9:07 am

@NeverBelieveStudios
What ARM/GPU memory split are you using? Try using the 128M one.

NeverBelieveStudios
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 12:53 am

Re: Quake III

Thu May 10, 2012 2:50 pm

by that I assume you mean "sudo rpi-update 128"? Still is doing the same thing.

Also Velophile, I too was trying to compile and got an error like bcmhost_init() which I assume cause my paths were wrong (ARM_LIBS and the include even though I thought I set them right). May I ask what your variables were set too, I know they will not pertain to me but I would be able to put the folders in the spot where you did.  Did you do anything else to make sure it compiled?

Velophile
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:14 pm

Re: Quake III

Thu May 10, 2012 2:56 pm

I'm compiling on the pi so I set them to (something like, as I'm doing this from memory):

ARM_LIB=/opt/vc/lib

INCLUDE=/opt/vc/include

I can get it to compile but get the same error as you.

NeverBelieveStudios
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 12:53 am

Re: Quake III

Thu May 10, 2012 7:18 pm

I stil cannot figure out how to compile the game, for the life of me but I did get the game to run.

I am extremely embarrassed on how I got it to run, I rebooted and it started working. I am the guy that usually tells everyone to reboot before they come to me with problems. But oh well at least its working.

Velophile
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:14 pm

Re: Quake III

Thu May 10, 2012 7:35 pm

Thanks again dom, using rpi-update 128, ldconfig and a reboot has sorted it for me too.

Return to “Gaming”