NicoD
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 7:18 pm

Why do I see only 374MB if gpu_mem=16?

Mon May 20, 2013 7:28 pm

Hi,

just got myself a new piece of Pi. When I run top I notice I only see 274MB of RAM. I know the memory is shared with the GPU, but I allocated only 16MB to the GPU (I'm using the Pi as a server so I don't care about graphics).

Any ideas what may be wrong?

cat /boot/config.txt
arm_freq=800
gpu_mem=16
gpu_mem_512=16
core_freq=250
sdram_freq=400
over_voltage=0
start_file=start.elf
fixup_file=fixup.dat

[email protected]:~# cat /proc/meminfo
MemTotal: 383752 kB
MemFree: 338400 kB
Buffers: 8072 kB
Cached: 19636 kB
SwapCached: 0 kB
Active: 16696 kB
Inactive: 17520 kB
Active(anon): 6528 kB
Inactive(anon): 188 kB
Active(file): 10168 kB
Inactive(file): 17332 kB
Unevictable: 0 kB
Mlocked: 0 kB
SwapTotal: 1270776 kB
SwapFree: 1270776 kB
Dirty: 0 kB
Writeback: 0 kB
AnonPages: 6516 kB
Mapped: 4764 kB
Shmem: 216 kB
Slab: 4248 kB
SReclaimable: 1180 kB
SUnreclaim: 3068 kB
KernelStack: 456 kB
PageTables: 400 kB
NFS_Unstable: 0 kB
Bounce: 0 kB
WritebackTmp: 0 kB
CommitLimit: 1462652 kB
Committed_AS: 14692 kB
VmallocTotal: 630784 kB
VmallocUsed: 4040 kB
VmallocChunk: 410156 kB

cat /proc/cpuinfo
Processor : ARMv6-compatible processor rev 7 (v6l)
BogoMIPS : 697.95
Features : swp half thumb fastmult vfp edsp java tls
CPU implementer : 0x41
CPU architecture: 7
CPU variant : 0x0
CPU part : 0xb76
CPU revision : 7

Hardware : BCM2708
Revision : 000e

cat /etc/rpi-issue
Raspberry Pi reference 2013-02-09 (armhf)
Generated using spindle, http://asbradbury.org/projects/spindle/, 1f91088, stage4-lxde-edu.qed

dom
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 5475
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge

Re: Why do I see only 374MB if gpu_mem=16?

Mon May 20, 2013 7:41 pm

try:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get upgrade
If it's still not working report back with:

Code: Select all

vcgencmd version
vcgencmd get_mem gpu
vcgencmd get_mem arm

NicoD
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 7:18 pm

Re: Why do I see only 374MB if gpu_mem=16?

Mon May 20, 2013 7:45 pm

I did apt-get update; apt-get dist-upgrade a number of times already.

vcgencmd indeed shows the gpu got 128MB altough I configured it to get only 16MB (should I do anything else besides reboot after I update /boot/config.txt ?)

I'm running rpi-update now to make sure I have the latest firmware. Seems it will take a while :-)

[email protected]:~# vcgencmd get_mem gpu
gpu=128M
[email protected]:~# vcgencmd get_mem arl
arl=0M
[email protected]:~# vcgencmd get_mem arm
arm=384M

dom
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 5475
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge

Re: Why do I see only 374MB if gpu_mem=16?

Mon May 20, 2013 8:03 pm

You should remove:

Code: Select all

start_file=start.elf
fixup_file=fixup.dat
They are default options (so do no good), and stop the cutdown kernel from being used (start_cd.elf).

DirkS
Posts: 10304
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Why do I see only 374MB if gpu_mem=16?

Mon May 20, 2013 8:08 pm

dom wrote:You should remove:

Code: Select all

start_file=start.elf
fixup_file=fixup.dat
They are default options (so do no good), and stop the cutdown kernel from being used (start_cd.elf).
The question of course is: why are they there. Several users had these lines inserted, presumable automatically.
I did a quick check and it seems that 'disable camera' adds them. It would probably be better that raspi-config is changed to delete these lines instead of changing them from the 'enabled' situation.

Gr.
Dirk.

NicoD
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 7:18 pm

Re: Why do I see only 374MB if gpu_mem=16?

Mon May 20, 2013 8:18 pm

Thanks, removing those line fixed the issue indeed.

And yes, I used 'disable camera' :-/

Nico

dom
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 5475
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge

Re: Why do I see only 374MB if gpu_mem=16?

Mon May 20, 2013 8:53 pm

NicoD wrote:Thanks, removing those line fixed the issue indeed.

And yes, I used 'disable camera' :-/

Nico
Ah, okay. Perhaps that should be changed...

Return to “Troubleshooting”