framet
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 12:40 pm

CM3+ not working with Image for CM3

Tue Jun 04, 2019 12:47 pm

Hello

I'm using a CM3 with the image from https://github.com/guysoft/RealtimePi.
This is based on the 4.14.y-rt version.

Today I've received the new CM3+ 32 GB and after flashing it with the same image the CM3+ will not boot. (colored screen)

Has someone experienced something similar? Because I thought there is no difference for a user when using CM3 or CM3+.
I need the preemptive patch but currently stuck when it comes to CM3+

Best regards
Framet

fruitoftheloom
Posts: 19767
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 12:40 pm
Location: Delightful Dorset

Re: CM3+ not working with Image for CM3

Tue Jun 04, 2019 2:26 pm

framet wrote:
Tue Jun 04, 2019 12:47 pm
Hello

I'm using a CM3 with the image from https://github.com/guysoft/RealtimePi.
This is based on the 4.14.y-rt version.

Today I've received the new CM3+ 32 GB and after flashing it with the same image the CM3+ will not boot. (colored screen)

Has someone experienced something similar? Because I thought there is no difference for a user when using CM3 or CM3+.
I need the preemptive patch but currently stuck when it comes to CM3+

Best regards
Framet

AFAIAA you will need a newer kernel / firmware to support the 3B+, does the latest Raspbian Stretch OS function OK ?
adieu

My other Computer is an Asus CS10 ChromeBit running Chrome Operating System.
HP Envy 4500 Wireless Printer supported by HPLIP software in Raspbian Buster.
Raspberry Pi Model 2B v1.1

W. H. Heydt
Posts: 10284
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:36 pm
Location: Vallejo, CA (US)

Re: CM3+ not working with Image for CM3

Tue Jun 04, 2019 2:35 pm

framet wrote:
Tue Jun 04, 2019 12:47 pm
Today I've received the new CM3+ 32 GB and after flashing it with the same image the CM3+ will not boot. (colored screen)

Has someone experienced something similar? Because I thought there is no difference for a user when using CM3 or CM3+.
I need the preemptive patch but currently stuck when it comes to CM3+
Yes, you need to patch to the latest firmware. What you've described is exactly the behavior of trying to boot a BCM2837B0 with BCM2837A0 firmware.

Return to “Compute Module”