njsss
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 9:36 pm

CM3+ Compute module display resolution is off

Wed Feb 06, 2019 9:42 pm

I just got my new CM3+, it booted on the CMIO (v3.0) board. But the display resolution is way off and nothing plugged in the USB (host) seem to work, mouse, keyboard, wifi, hub, nothing works. I did perform update and dist-upgrade on another pi first.

W. H. Heydt
Posts: 10279
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:36 pm
Location: Vallejo, CA (US)

Re: CM3+ Compute module

Thu Feb 07, 2019 5:44 am

njsss wrote:
Wed Feb 06, 2019 9:42 pm
I just got my new CM3+, it booted on the CMIO (v3.0) board. But the display resolution is way off and nothing plugged in the USB (host) seem to work, mouse, keyboard, wifi, hub, nothing works. I did perform update and dist-upgrade on another pi first.
Which version of the CM3+? What other steps did you do to boot it?

njsss
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 9:36 pm

Re: CM3+ Compute module

Thu Feb 07, 2019 4:51 pm

Which version of the CM3+? What other steps did you do to boot it?
Where to find the version? It's a CM3+ lite with all new heatsink, has a barcode with 07/12 under it and 1.12 printed on the back.

I burned the raspbian desktop (1.1G) to my SD card, put into the CMIO board together with my old CM3, did update and dist-upgrade, then replace the CM3 with CM3+, that's all.

W. H. Heydt
Posts: 10279
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:36 pm
Location: Vallejo, CA (US)

Re: CM3+ Compute module

Thu Feb 07, 2019 9:14 pm

njsss wrote:
Thu Feb 07, 2019 4:51 pm
Which version of the CM3+? What other steps did you do to boot it?
Where to find the version? It's a CM3+ lite with all new heatsink, has a barcode with 07/12 under it and 1.12 printed on the back.

I burned the raspbian desktop (1.1G) to my SD card, put into the CMIO board together with my old CM3, did update and dist-upgrade, then replace the CM3 with CM3+, that's all.
It does help to specify CM3L and CM3L+. The other versions have on-board eMMC flash. But with the "L" models...yes, updating an SD card and booting from that should work.

Return to “Compute Module”