Page 1 of 1

Using Pi 4 With Only HDMI 1

Posted: Fri Jun 28, 2019 2:23 am
by hrsz171
Can you run the Pi 4 using only HDMI 1? The setup instructions clearly state to connect the monitor to HDMI 0. Everything works fine when connected to HDMI 0, but with the cables and adaptors I have, it would be more convenient to use HDMI 1 alone. Is there some set up or changes I can make in Buster to allow me to make this change? Thank you!

Re: Using Pi 4 With Only HDMI 1

Posted: Fri Jun 28, 2019 6:35 am
by jamesh
1080p60 should just work. Try it, report back any issues.

Re: Using Pi 4 With Only HDMI 1

Posted: Mon Jul 01, 2019 1:57 pm
by hrsz171
I tried your suggestion, but without success.

When I plug a micro HDMI to regular HDMI cable into the HDMI 0 port on the Pi 4, everything boots up as usual and life is good.

When I shut the system down, move the same cable to the Pi's HDMI 1 port, I get nothing.

I can solve my problem with a new, skinnier micro HDMI to regular HDMI dongle, but I have a fat one that will not fit into HDMI 0 with the USB C power cable in place.

Nothing a trip to the local computer store can't fix.

Thank you.

Re: Using Pi 4 With Only HDMI 1

Posted: Mon Jul 01, 2019 2:03 pm
by SkyRise
There was a thread (or two) on here just after the launch about just this issue. I'm not sure what the outcome was but may be worth searching for.

Re: Using Pi 4 With Only HDMI 1

Posted: Mon Jul 01, 2019 2:19 pm
by Montala
Probably not a lot of help, but I am sure I read somewhere on here that if you are only using a single HDMI monitor, then it has to be connected to the HDMI 0 port, rather than to HDMi 1.

Re: Using Pi 4 With Only HDMI 1

Posted: Mon Jul 01, 2019 3:00 pm
by jamesh
FOr 4kp60, you must use HDMI0, but there does appear to be an issue with HDMI1 on other modes, that we are investigating.

Re: Using Pi 4 With Only HDMI 1

Posted: Tue Jul 02, 2019 2:49 pm
by bullen
Just cut the dongle with a knife... thug life!
The plastic switches to transparent before the circuitry is exposed so you can stop before it's too late... at least on mine it did.