cornpie
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 6:09 pm

pimame trouble

Wed Aug 21, 2013 12:04 am

Help! I downloaded pimame-0.7.7.img.zip and copied it onto a Transcend sdhc 4gb sd card. But when I turn on the tv and then the pi nothing happened i checked all my connections but it didnt work. Does anyone know what i'm doing wrong.

User avatar
ulysess
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 6:35 am
Location: Spain
Contact: Website

Re: pimame trouble

Wed Aug 21, 2013 5:29 am

cornpie wrote:Help! I downloaded pimame-0.7.7.img.zip and copied it onto a Transcend sdhc 4gb sd card. But when I turn on the tv and then the pi nothing happened i checked all my connections but it didnt work. Does anyone know what i'm doing wrong.
What method did you use to copy the image to the SD?
Mis apuntes de...Raspberry Pi: http://misapuntesde.com
Google Docs RPi: http://goo.gl/Iwhbq

cornpie
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 6:09 pm

Re: pimame trouble

Wed Aug 21, 2013 11:13 am

I formatted the sd card to MC dos and copyright the file on to the sd card. (That took acouple of minutes) If it also helps I have a Mac.

welshy
Posts: 1667
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 2:07 pm

Re: pimame trouble

Wed Aug 21, 2013 12:49 pm

cornpie
If you just 'copied' the Image to the SD Card this WILL NOT WORK! Treat it as you would Wheezy O/S, write the Image to your SD Card using an appropriate tool, for the MAC RPi-sd card builder or PiWriter.
Last edited by welshy on Wed Aug 21, 2013 6:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"The list of things I have heard now contains everything!"

cornpie
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 6:09 pm

Re: pimame trouble

Wed Aug 21, 2013 4:00 pm

thank you. I couldn't get pi writer to work but pifiller seems to be working.

cornpie
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 6:09 pm

Re: pimame trouble

Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:30 pm

Okay I got pimame running but I can't setup wifi. I have set up wifi on rasp bian but nothing shows up. I haven't tried rebooting wifi yet but I,ll try that
In a sec.

Update:
I found the problem it still won,t connect, still haven't rebooted wifi though.

welshy
Posts: 1667
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 2:07 pm

Re: pimame trouble

Wed Aug 21, 2013 9:43 pm

cornpie
I would guess exit PiMame and Type - startx from the console. Then use the wpa-gui to configure Wifi.
"The list of things I have heard now contains everything!"

cornpie
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 6:09 pm

Re: pimame trouble

Wed Aug 21, 2013 9:53 pm

I just figured out my super stupid problem, wrong password. Epic fail. Thanks anyway

cornpie
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 6:09 pm

Re: pimame trouble

Wed Aug 21, 2013 10:20 pm

Help pimame was working and now whenever it boots up it says
Entering kdb (current=0xd682ac80, pic 1) due to keyboard entry
Kdb>
Then it does nothing at all
Help!!!

cornpie
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 6:09 pm

Re: pimame trouble

Wed Aug 21, 2013 11:52 pm

PI am redownloading pimame

SSilver2k2
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 1:51 am
Location: United States
Contact: Website AOL

Re: pimame trouble

Thu Aug 22, 2013 12:13 am

That error is usually because of an unstable overclock or less frequently, a bad sd card. PiMAME is built on top of Raspbian, so it should work just fine.

You might also want to check your power supply, and make sure that you shutdown properly rather than just remove power. You can shut down from the PiMAME menu by going to Tools->Shut Down, or from the command line: sudo poweroff.
My blog of various geeky things - http://blog.sheasilverman.com
PiPLAY - http://piplay.org
DeskCade.com - Mini Raspberry Pi Arcade Cabinet

cornpie
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 6:09 pm

Re: pimame trouble

Thu Aug 22, 2013 12:37 pm

thank you i've always made unplugged the power to turn it off.

LondonHans
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 3:19 pm

kdb

Sun Aug 25, 2013 3:28 pm

I am now into my 5th SD card pre-loaded with pi OS. The first few did not work, now I follow every rule in the book - have everything, especially the card, plugged in before power up. I spent today writing .sh exec programmes and then rebooted to find the 'kdb' block. No why of getting around it.

My project for a big company was doing well, but a couple more goes and I will kick it into touch.

Hans

Return to “Gaming”