Henrik42
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 12:04 pm

Re: Jedi Knight?

Sat Mar 07, 2015 7:01 pm

You need to run it under X.
Also OpenAL must be enabled in the config-file before starting the game otherwise it will hang on startup.
For Outcast the file is "/home/pi/.jk2/base/jk2config.cfg".
If the file does not exist you must create it.
Change the line

Code: Select all

seta s_UseOpenAL "0"
to

Code: Select all

seta s_UseOpenAL "1"

I don't have a PI set up for Academy now so I'm not sure what the configuration file is called, but I believe that it is created by the game before it hangs so you should be able to find it.

User avatar
robotmaker
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 10:49 pm

Re: Jedi Knight?

Tue May 05, 2015 3:40 am

Has anyone tried this with the Pi 2 yet? I'm curious to see how it would perform with the extra power. Maybe if it gets to a more acceptable speed, we would get a few more curious people to help with porting.
I'm hungry. Pi anyone?

Methanoid
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 12:02 pm

Re: Jedi Knight?

Wed May 06, 2015 11:54 am

Oooh I am curious too!

User avatar
Forgotten01
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 6:06 pm

Re: Jedi Knight?

Thu May 07, 2015 3:41 am

Jk2 works well if you set the geometry level to medium and set textures to high, I haven't tested jedi acadamey yet
Engineers like to solve problems. If there are no problems handily available, they will create their own problems.
Scott Adams

Raz0r
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 9:20 am

Re: Jedi Knight?

Thu Jun 11, 2015 10:33 am

Hi, I'm a maintainer of OpenJK.

I've done some initial work some time back on porting the dedicated server to RPI which seems to compile and run fine.
I've not yet had time to work on an OpenGL-ES compliant renderer, but I certainly plan to - I recently acquired an RPI 2 alongside my RPI 1 B, and would like to have at-least Jedi Academy running at 90-120 FPS on that, albeit with some quality loss =]

No ETA on when I will be able to do that, and we are certainly open to contributions.

Sorry for the bump =]

User avatar
Forgotten01
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 6:06 pm

Re: Jedi Knight?

Fri Jun 19, 2015 3:49 pm

excellent! What needs to be done to get multiplayer working? Doesn't it use a different renderer from SP?
Engineers like to solve problems. If there are no problems handily available, they will create their own problems.
Scott Adams

Raz0r
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 9:20 am

Re: Jedi Knight?

Fri Jun 19, 2015 6:57 pm

Yes, the SP and MP renderers use a different codebase, but they're both still close descendants of the ID tech 3 renderer.

It may not start with feature parity, i.e. I may rip out and/or replace slower features (volumetric shadows, dynamic glow, refraction) and I will be re-implementing things in GLSL with proper post-processing steps. It's the only way to reach my target framerate.

dom
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 5145
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge

Re: Jedi Knight?

Sun Jun 21, 2015 11:09 am

Raz0r wrote:I've not yet had time to work on an OpenGL-ES compliant renderer, but I certainly plan to - I recently acquired an RPI 2 alongside my RPI 1 B, and would like to have at-least Jedi Academy running at 90-120 FPS on that, albeit with some quality loss =]
Sounds great!

Raz0r
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 9:20 am

Re: Jedi Knight?

Mon Jun 22, 2015 9:36 am

Damn. Looks like my RPI1 has broken itself since I last used it. Solid red light with the same hardware, tried multiple SDs with(/out) peripherals.
I won't be able to work on a solid RPI1 build.
New microSD for RPI2 coming next week, so we're still slightly on track.

Are there any OpenGL/RPI gurus willing to work on this with me? I'm at irc.arloria.net/#JACoders - say hi!

User avatar
Forgotten01
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 6:06 pm

Re: Jedi Knight?

Fri Jul 03, 2015 2:57 pm

Gah, went to start jk2 this morning and it just won't start, if I try to start it from terminal it says; "error while loading shared libraries: libopenal.so.1: cannot open shared object or file"

Is it saying I am missing openal?
Engineers like to solve problems. If there are no problems handily available, they will create their own problems.
Scott Adams

Raz0r
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 9:20 am

Re: Jedi Knight?

Fri Jul 03, 2015 4:02 pm

Does it help if you use +set s_useOpenAL 0 on the command-line?
There should be an OpenAL library available in the repos.

User avatar
rpdom
Posts: 12753
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 5:17 am
Location: Ankh-Morpork

Re: Jedi Knight?

Fri Jul 03, 2015 4:11 pm

Raz0r wrote:There should be an OpenAL library available in the repos.
There is. It's in package libopenal1, just an apt-get away :)

Dylan Thomas Slack
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 10:59 pm

Re: Jedi Knight?

Mon Sep 28, 2015 11:55 pm

Can anyone give me a set of directions from the beginning. This whole forum is very confusing. Thanks. :D

Dylan Thomas Slack
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 10:59 pm

Re: Jedi Knight?

Sun Oct 11, 2015 2:37 am

Every time I try to run the game I get this message

Code: Select all

[email protected] ~/outcast_build/Outcast_Compiled $ ./jk2sp
JK2: v1.03 linux-arm Sep 14 2013
Initialising zone memory .....
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
/home/pi/.jk2/base
./base

----------------------
0 files in pk3 files

Running in restricted demo mode.

----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
/home/pi/.jk2/demo
./demo

----------------------
0 files in pk3 files
Error: Couldn't load default.cfg
[email protected] ~/outcast_build/Outcast_Compiled $ ./jk2sp

What am I doing wrong?

Dylan Thomas Slack
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 10:59 pm

Re: Jedi Knight?

Sun Oct 11, 2015 4:02 am

Whenever I try to run

Code: Select all

[email protected]~Outcast-Compiled$./jk2sp
I get this:

Code: Select all

Error: Couldn't load default.cfg
Can someone help me with this?

Raz0r
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 9:20 am

Re: Jedi Knight?

Mon Nov 02, 2015 12:50 pm

You need the retail assets in that directory.

Dylan Thomas Slack
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 10:59 pm

Re: Jedi Knight?

Sun Nov 29, 2015 1:45 am

Where do I get the retail assets?

User avatar
Forgotten01
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 6:06 pm

Re: Jedi Knight?

Wed Dec 02, 2015 5:58 pm

your simplest option would be to purchase the game on steam and get the pk3 files from the download
Engineers like to solve problems. If there are no problems handily available, they will create their own problems.
Scott Adams

DDSSK13
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 4:40 pm

Re: Jedi Knight?

Sat Dec 19, 2015 9:16 pm

Could you post a tutorial? Thanks!

Nichoco
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:43 pm

Re: Jedi Knight?

Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:51 pm

Hi !
I'm trying to play jk2 but when i launch it on the terminal it's hang on audio initialization.
I create the file jk2config.cfg and i add the line : seta s_UseOpenAL "1"
But it's still hang.

Is anybody can help me?
Thank you a lot

aiman119
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 7:57 am

Re: Jedi Knight?

Thu Jan 21, 2016 12:22 am

Hey guys. Happened to stumble upon this post here out of curiosity of the gaming capabilities of the RPi. Turns out this port actually runs surprisingly smooth on my Raspberry Pi. Hope to jump into OpenGL and try to help clean things up a bit and get it running a bit smoother (especially with the four cores available). I'm on a very tight schedule with very little free-time from work but this seems like a pretty fun project. Below is my current setup as of right now (just started running Outcast). Still tinkering with some settings but expect more details and specs soon. (FPS, temp, etc.)

Raspberry Pi 2 Model B

arm_freq=1000
core_freq=500
sdram_freq=500
over_voltage=2
gpu_mem=256 (Plan to try a 512MB split with the GB of RAM available)

Forgot to mention OpenAL is also being used. Tried medium settings @ 720p and still ran smoothly until a firefight with some stormtroopers. Like I said I'll keep you guys posted on any progress.

ptitSeb
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 2:49 pm

Re: Jedi Knight?

Thu Jan 21, 2016 12:38 pm

I'm not really sure of what code base you are using for the RPi port of JK2/3, but if you are using mine (the OpenPandora port here https://github.com/ptitSeb/JediOutcastLinux and here https://github.com/ptitSeb/JediAcademyLinux), you can send me the diff patch (or attach them here) so I can add RPi support the the github.

Jplittle
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 3:32 am

Re: Jedi Knight?

Sun Jan 15, 2017 3:38 am

Hey,

I followed Henrik's instructions, and copied the pk3 files across to the base folder, everything went great I guess...

How do I launch the game?

Sorry if this is a dumb question, I am a dumb person.

Jplittle
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 3:32 am

Re: Jedi Knight?

Wed Jan 25, 2017 1:26 am

Nevermind previous post, can't believe I had to ask that.
(though if anyone else needs, look for file called "jk2sp" and double click).

There is a lot here on running Outcast.
I want to play Jedi Knight:Dark Forces 2. Its my favourite of the series - has anyone worked this out??

type_username_here
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 4:29 pm

Re: Jedi Knight?

Wed Jan 24, 2018 4:52 pm

It would hang at audio initialization for me as well, even after altering the jk2config.cfg file. I had to run the game as root user for it to work, I opened
up the terminal typed sudo su hit enter and then ran my file browser pcmanfm, from the terminal,after that I double clicked on jk2sp and it ran. The chmod command would probably be a more permanent solution. Also it seems to run well on the pi2 provided the graphics are not cranked up that high.

Return to “Gaming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 11 guests