Tirpitz
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:55 pm

Quake 1 - how to run it?

Tue Jan 29, 2013 7:03 pm

It is easily possible to find how to run Quake 3 but I would like to know how to run and play classic Quake 1. Which distro? Not much special, Raspbian Wheezy, armhf architecture.

User avatar
RichKavanagh
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: UK
Contact: Website

Re: Quake 1 - how to run it?

Tue Jan 29, 2013 7:08 pm

This would be great, loved Quake World!

techs1200
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:45 pm

Re: Quake 1 - how to run it?

Tue Jan 29, 2013 8:00 pm

I am pretty sure that quake1 contained a lot of hand written x86 assembler in order to get the performance it did. The x86 asm is not portable to ARM chips. The asm routines would have to be completely rewritten. Probably a non-trivial amount of work.

Edit: maybe someone has built QuakeForge with OpenGL ES and targeting ARM instruction set???

http://www.quakeforge.net/doxygen/build-install.html

techs1200
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:45 pm

Re: Quake 1 - how to run it?

Tue Jan 29, 2013 8:32 pm

Ok, I did some quick digging on the QuakeForge source code, and it looks like there are multiple renderers present. They have the old school software renderer (with all the assembler code) but they also have OpenGL (fixed function) and GLSL (shader based) renderers. Best thing to try would be to get the GLSL version working.

LeSanglier
Posts: 226
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 8:11 pm
Location: In Hell with God
Contact: Website

Re: Quake 1 - how to run it?

Wed Jan 30, 2013 10:20 am

Perharps, is it possible to use the quake source code use by Android ?
Mon blog sur le Raspberry Pi : http://framboisepi.fr/
Pour avoir plus de chance d'avoir une réponse à votre question,
allez sur le forum français Rasberry Pi : http://forum.raspfr.org

techs1200
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:45 pm

Re: Quake 1 - how to run it?

Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:37 am

in theory all that would have to be hacked is the EGL platform stuff. but i am an opengl dev so thats all i can comment on. not sure about porting the sound/input/networking.

havent had the time to really digest the source...

User avatar
johannesl
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 8:38 pm

Re: Quake 1 - how to run it?

Tue Jun 04, 2013 9:18 am

There is an effort going on in this thread to port Quake 1 and welford have already done some astonishing work:
http://www.raspberrypi.org/phpBB3/viewt ... 67&t=44447

Not ready for regular users as of 2013-06-04, but any developer is welcome to help!
Maybe this is might be the time for you to jump into coding? :)

Return to “Gaming”