Andybp
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 5:03 pm

quake3 full screen

Sat Aug 24, 2019 9:48 am

hi....

I have quake 3 installed on my computer. works fine in a window. problem is i wan to run it in full screen mode.

I can run it from the icon on the desktop, and from the terminal with quake3 (which just luanches a window)

I have exited the desktop envionment with ctrl-alt f1 and tried fro there but it throws a load of errors.

Am i missing something obvious

P.s. there is no Maximise button i can hit on the window.

Any help really appreciated

Thanks

Andy

jdonald
Posts: 433
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:36 pm

Re: quake3 full screen

Sat Aug 24, 2019 7:53 pm

Here are the args that bunklung uses and they work for me:

Code: Select all

quake3 +set cl_renderer opengl1 +set r_mode -1 +set r_customwidth 1280 +set r_customheight 720 +set r_fullscreen 1 +set cg_drawFPS 1
Check out the OpenArena thread for more info.

Andybp
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 5:03 pm

Re: quake3 full screen

Mon Aug 26, 2019 6:36 am

Awesome: Exactly what i was after!!! perfect thanks

Return to “Gaming”