Haemogoblin
Posts: 182
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 12:13 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact: Website

Adjusting DOSBOX output for a small screen

Fri Mar 02, 2018 2:22 pm

Hey guys

I'm trying to get dosbox to output a reasonably low resolution on a 3.5" screen. I've been sat changing the config file settings but nothing alters the output. I'm running dosbox through the console, not through x11.

Any help at this time would be most welcome :-)

Happy Snow Day! :D
Blackadder: Right Baldrick, let's try again, shall we? This is called adding. If I have two beans, and then I add two more, what do I have?
Baldrick: Some beans

Haemogoblin
Posts: 182
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 12:13 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact: Website

Re: Adjusting DOSBOX output for a small screen

Sun Mar 04, 2018 1:29 am

If I can get it to output at 640x480, it would be a tremendous step forward.
Blackadder: Right Baldrick, let's try again, shall we? This is called adding. If I have two beans, and then I add two more, what do I have?
Baldrick: Some beans

sk0re
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 11:18 am

Re: Adjusting DOSBOX output for a small screen

Thu Mar 29, 2018 6:50 pm

I also want to purchase a 3,5" screen and run Dosbox with my MOD called "Command & Conquer Retro". So i have Multiplayer with RPi3 and my Laptop on the go. :)
The developers of Dosbox have implemented ARM devices in their source code a few days ago so Dosbox now works optimized for ARM out of the box.

Have you tried 640x480 in config.txt and in the "dosbox.conf" settings "fullresolution=640x480" & "windowresolution=640x480" ?
And also try "output=surface" and "output=overlay".
Also try messing around with this --> https://www.raspberrypi.org/documentati ... t/video.md
You may consider installing a Desktop and try different settings with the "xrandr" command.

I also have a problem with Dosbox and Fullscreen, it does work when setting "output=overlay" but it is way slower than "output=surface".
Dosbox behaves different than on Windows and Linux for some reason. (maybe because of SDL1.2?)

Download Command & Conquer Retro MOD here (Windows,Linux,Online & ARMv7):
http://www.mediafire.com/file/2wmsboh6y ... ase_a0.zip ~23MB
http://divinity.x10.bz/cncretro/
Download, unpack and run "CNCRetro_armv7_run.sh" - no install required. This is an alpha0 release - keep that in mind. Only tested on Raspbian Desktop.

Return to “Gaming”