User avatar
raspberrypiguy1
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 7:01 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Sun Aug 25, 2013 10:38 am

Sorry I have been absent from this conversation... If anyone else has any future problems/concerns please email me or comment on my YouTube video. Not here on the forums!

The Raspberry Pi Guy
Matt, 17 year old @Raspberry_Pi YouTube tutorial maker, programmer, electronics tinkerer, entranced by the cosmos, ISS, Physics, likes Politics, Cambridge UK

MatthewG
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:33 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:37 pm

Hello.

I'm not entirely sure what I'm doing wrong here and i don't even know if this post is active anymore
but anyway I'm write at the end where you have to change the directory to "cd /quake3/build/release-linux-arm/"
and I'm getting the error: " No such file or directory " please help me out, it would suck to get this far and just have to abandon it through something so stupid.

Thanks,
Matt.

jeandupont
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 2:13 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Mon Dec 30, 2013 12:46 pm

raspberrypiguy1 wrote:This post if for my new YouTube channel...

https://www.youtube.com/user/TheRaspberryPiGuy

So you have seen my video on how to do this (NEW VIDEO: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nSqFdguPEzI) But what are the actual pieces of code and downloads? Well here you go:

1:

Log in to your Pi (On Raspbian!) and then type into the Terminal:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install git gcc build-essential libsdl1.2-dev
This lets you install the Quake 3 source code!

2:

Obtain the source code with this little command:

Code: Select all

git clone https://github.com/raspberrypi/quake3.git
And then change to that directory:

Code: Select all

cd quake3
3:

Now the complex bit! We now have to edit the script that does the compilation. To access this script from the terminal use this command:

Code: Select all

nano build.sh
The first line (8) you are looking for starts ARM_LIBS, if you cannot see it, press Ctrl-W and type ARM_LIBS followed by the return key. Change it so it says this:

Code: Select all

ARM_LIBS=/opt/vc/lib
You also need to change the line (16) that starts INCLUDES, change it to this:

Code: Select all

INCLUDES="-I/opt/vc/include -I/opt/vc/include/interface/vcos/pthreads"
The final line (19) to change starts CROSS_COMPILE:

Code: Select all

#CROSS_COMPILE=bcm2708-
4:

Save the file by pressing Ctrl-X followed by Y and finally return. Now you can begin the compilation process by typing ./build.sh; the process takes approximately 30 minutes

5:

Once that has finished you need to download the pak files... This lets the game function!

Now type:

Code: Select all

wget http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1816557/Q3%20Demo%20Paks.zip
MAKE SURE THEY ARE SAVED TO THE 'baseq3' FOLDER. OTHERWISE THE GAME WONT WORK.

The directory tree should look like this (using the default Pi user):

home
pi
quake3
build
release-linux-arm
baseq3

AND THEN IN THE 'baseq3' there should be your PAK files. :) Happy?

5:

Running the game... In order for you to run the game you have to be in the right directory.... To get there type this command:

Code: Select all

cd /quake3/build/release-linux-arm/
NOW to start your game.... Horay! Use this little line of code:

Code: Select all

sudo ./ioquake3.arm
AND your done! Happy Fragging!

Please let me know if anything is amiss in this tutorial (download links don't work etc.) Please watch my other videos and don't forget to tell your friends and subscribe!

Thanks
The Raspberry Pi Guy

P.S: If any of you are successful, PLEASE tell me! ;)
I followed all your steps, started ./build.sh which starts as it should but it goes finally wrong with errors such as:
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lvchostif

any idea what causes this and how to solve it?
kind regards,
jean

RPiKid
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 11:13 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Thu Jan 23, 2014 2:35 am

How do i unzip the pak files. Every time i try it says (unzip: Cannot find or open Q3DemoPaks.zip, Q3DemoPaks.zip.zip or Q3DemoPaks.zip.ZIP).

This pops up after i type in (unzip Q3DemoPaks.zip)

KitchUK
Posts: 256
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 5:40 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Sun Mar 23, 2014 10:57 am

Can anyone confirm if this engine us compatible with an xbox pad?

Bluelightcrew
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 2:01 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Wed Mar 26, 2014 10:31 am

I have installed Quake 3 on my Retropie and using it without Keyboard.
I can play with gamepad,
but i need the Escape button to exit the game.
Any ideas how i can map the Escape button to the gamepad?

KitchUK
Posts: 256
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 5:40 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:57 am

Anyone know how to change the acceleration/sensitivity with use of a gamepad?

Jerfy
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 9:13 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Sun May 11, 2014 12:08 pm

RPiKid wrote:How do i unzip the pak files. Every time i try it says (unzip: Cannot find or open Q3DemoPaks.zip, Q3DemoPaks.zip.zip or Q3DemoPaks.zip.ZIP).

This pops up after i type in (unzip Q3DemoPaks.zip)
First check that in the baseq3 folder inside the baseq3 folder you have your packs. If you're still having trouble unzipping the Q3Demopaks, just right click and try extract here.
The avatar picture requirements are too hard to meet, even with a photo editor, so I had to make mine with text
Sup bros?
/
:D
/ || \
_/\_

pedroantonio123
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 5:41 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Wed May 28, 2014 10:52 am

I couldn't do it please help me. Reply me. I did all the correct steps until save, the it didn't compile. The file saved by the name build sht, if that helps. Reply if you know what happened

pedroantonio123
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 5:41 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Wed May 28, 2014 5:27 pm

help help help
i tried runnig it after following all steps but it says no files in pk3 files.
please help

User avatar
DougieLawson
Posts: 32074
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Basingstoke, UK
Contact: Website

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Wed May 28, 2014 7:45 pm

pedroantonio123 wrote:help help help
i tried runnig it after following all steps but it says no files in pk3 files.
please help
Have you extracted those from your Quake game disk? Or have you bought and paid for the official download?
http://ioquake3.org/get-it/
Microprocessor, Raspberry Pi & Arduino Hacker
Mainframe database troubleshooter
MQTT Evangelist
Twitter: @DougieLawson

2012-18: 1B*5, 2B*2, B+, A+, Z, ZW, 3B*3, 3B+

Please post ALL technical questions on the forum. Do not send private messages.

pedroantonio123
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 5:41 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Fri May 30, 2014 1:14 am

DougieLawson wrote:
pedroantonio123 wrote:help help help
i tried runnig it after following all steps but it says no files in pk3 files.
please help
Have you extracted those from your Quake game disk? Or have you bought and paid for the official download?
http://ioquake3.org/get-it/
First of all i didnt get most of what you replied. That been said i didnt pay for anything and i followed all the instructions. I did not knew what was happening, i thought that maybe i had to extract the files from the zip, it didnt work. Rigth know i have the folder empty and all the pak zip from 0 to 8 in my desktop. I even made sure that i download them in the correct directory.

Hope you can help. Thanks for replying.

pedroantonio123
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 5:41 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Fri May 30, 2014 1:54 am

pedroantonio123 wrote:
DougieLawson wrote:
pedroantonio123 wrote:help help help
i tried runnig it after following all steps but it says no files in pk3 files.
please help
Have you extracted those from your Quake game disk? Or have you bought and paid for the official download?
http://ioquake3.org/get-it/
First of all i didnt get most of what you replied. That been said i didnt pay for anything and i followed all the instructions. I did not knew what was happening, i thought that maybe i had to extract the files from the zip, it didnt work. Rigth know i have the folder empty and all the pak zip from 0 to 8 in my desktop. I even made sure that i download them in the correct directory.

Hope you can help. Thanks for replying.
Thank you a lot know i am playing. It was that the file saved in baseq3/baseq3. Sorry know i am playing. Do you know a way to make it smoother i the plaver gets sfptuck going foward at times.

stenstorp
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 4:32 am

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Sat Jun 07, 2014 7:23 am

First of all, THANKYOU!!!
Second, I've been havin a couple of problems with the game. When I click certain buttons: to go back to the title screen and to change the doing quality, it starts seizing up and jittering. Also, there doesn't seem to be any sound. This is fine for occasional play, but for a super quake III marathon, this does get a bit annoying. Can you suggest anything that may solve these problems?

izyd01
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 3:51 am

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Wed Jul 23, 2014 4:01 am

I tried this TWICE!!!! it does NOT work!!!!!!!!!!!! :oops:

eepcb
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 6:14 am

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Wed Aug 13, 2014 6:29 am

Hi raspberrypiguy1,

First of all let me thank you for your instructions! Like me, I am sure many people appreciate your efforts! I am new to the Pi platform, and after following your instructions (including unzipping the .PAK files in the baseq3 directory) every thing works pretty good :D I do have one question though - and maybe you or somebody on the forum can answer this: how do I adjust the resolution/screen size of the game at the command prompt? I am running on a HDMI 24" monitor, and get edge to edge video, but it is slightly chopped.

Thank you!

Shade
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 9:43 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Wed Aug 20, 2014 1:50 pm

When I type in the command before the last, it just says that their's not file or directory. :/

pawisoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 2:54 pm
Contact: Website

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Wed Oct 15, 2014 2:57 pm

Thanks for instruction :)
How many FPS can we achieve on single rpi?
What resolution are we able to play on?

pawisoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 2:54 pm
Contact: Website

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Wed Oct 15, 2014 3:30 pm

well after another research I found article with new graphics drivers.
Screen resolution is 1080p but how about fps?
I hope it's around 30-35 :)

http://www.raspberrypi.org/quake-iii-bo ... -a-winner/

Wasik
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:19 pm

A problem

Wed Oct 15, 2014 6:37 pm

OK, so... when I type 'sudo ./ioquake3.arm' I get this:
ioq3 1.35 linux-arm Oct 15 2014
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
/root/.q3a/baseq3
./baseq3/pak8.pk3 (9 files)
./baseq3/pak7.pk3 (4 files)
./baseq3/pak6.pk3 (64 files)
./baseq3/pak5.pk3 (7 files)
./baseq3/pak4.pk3 (272 files)
./baseq3/pak3.pk3 (4 files)
./baseq3/pak2.pk3 (148 files)
./baseq3/pak1.pk3 (26 files)
./baseq3/pak0.pk3 (1387 files)
./baseq3

----------------------
1921 files in pk3 files


**************************************************
WARNING: pak0.pk3 is present but its checksum (2985612116)
is not correct. Please re-install the point release
**************************************************


execing default.cfg
couldn't exec q3config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
----- Client Initialization -----
Couldn't read q3history.
Your network rate is too slow for VoIP.
Set 'Data Rate' to 'LAN/Cable/xDSL' in 'Setup/System/Network' and restart.
Until then, VoIP is disabled.
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
QKEY building random string
QKEY generated
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
SDL using driver "x11"
* failed to add service - already in use?

What is wrong?

tx_polkhead
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 5:41 pm
Location: Dallas, TX 75201, USA
Contact: Website

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Mon Oct 27, 2014 11:03 pm

So I am compiling Q3 as I type but I have a question. I purchased Q3 Arena at a used book store, the CD is sealed, it was never used. Can I use the game files on the disk rather than the Demo paks? Will the Activation code on the disk label work?

Cantenna
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 6:16 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Sat Nov 08, 2014 6:20 pm

Hi there , new to all this

Does anyone know if it is still necessary to compile via simon hall build instructions for best performance or has changes been implemted already into the raspberrian os?

Micha1982
Posts: 255
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 11:18 am

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:26 pm

Same question here, is it still necessary to compile anything, any advantages?
I did not even read everything, can I play this on an already installed Raspbian or do I need to install another Sd-card/Os with graphic-driver-functionality - or is the needed gpu-driver anyhow included in the normal os now?
Alles, was schiefgehen kann, wird auch schiefgehen.

benmason
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 7:40 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Thu Dec 18, 2014 1:57 am

**************************************************
WARNING: pak0.pk3 is present but its checksum (2985612116)
is not correct. Please re-install the point release
**************************************************


execing default.cfg
couldn't exec q3config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
----- Client Initialization -----
Couldn't read q3history.
Your network rate is too slow for VoIP.
Set 'Data Rate' to 'LAN/Cable/xDSL' in 'Setup/System/Network' and restart.
Until then, VoIP is disabled.
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
QKEY found.
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
SDL using driver "fbcon"
* failed to add service - already in use?


Any ideas?

smithymicky
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 5:19 am

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Sun Jan 04, 2015 9:35 am

Hey mate, thanks for all your fantastic tutorials!

I am 99% of the way through this Quake 3 installation tutorial, but I can't for the life of me get it to load.

With my limited knowledge of Linux, I have tried to search within the 'release-linux-arm folder for the file as you can see in the below code, but to no success.

Code: Select all

pi@raspberrypi ~/quake3/build/release-linux-arm $ ls -l
total 32
drwxr-xr-x 8 pi pi  4096 Jan  4 17:25 baseq3
drwxr-xr-x 2 pi pi 12288 Jan  2 19:16 client
drwxr-xr-x 2 pi pi  4096 Jan  2 18:40 clientsmp
drwxr-xr-x 2 pi pi  4096 Jan  2 18:51 ded
drwxr-xr-x 7 pi pi  4096 Jan  2 18:40 missionpack
drwxr-xr-x 7 pi pi  4096 Jan  2 18:40 tools
pi@raspberrypi ~/quake3/build/release-linux-arm $ ls
baseq3  client  clientsmp  ded  missionpack  tools
pi@raspberrypi ~/quake3/build/release-linux-arm $ sudo ./ioquake3.arm
sudo: ./ioquake3.arm: command not found

Any ideas? Your help is greatly appreciated and Happy New Years from Australia! :D

Return to “Gaming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests