jdonald
Posts: 446
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:36 pm

Re: Quake and Quake III, but not Quake II?

Fri Nov 23, 2018 4:09 am

JohnnyDub wrote:
Wed Feb 07, 2018 1:33 am

Code: Select all

MESA-LOADER: failed to retrieve device information
R_InitContext(): Got an OpenGL version 0.0 context - need (at least) 1.4!
ref_gl::R_SetMode() - invalid mode
ref_gl::R_Init() - could not R_SetMode()
ERROR: Loading ref_gl1.so as rendering backend failed!
...
Does anyone know whats wrong. I tried everything..rebuilding a secound time..no errors. Now I'm considerably pissed. :oops: :?
Hey JohnnyDub, sorry you never got an answer to this in the past 9 months. For you or anyone else who comes across the same problem I have the following thoughts on troubleshooting:

• Did you remember to run sudo raspi-config and enable the full OpenGL driver with KMS? (Included in spidey57's original instructions, but could have been missed in all the followup.)
• Confirm that the kernel module loads on boot. Run lsmod | grep vc4
• Check if it user software can see it by running sudo apt install mesa-utils, check glxinfo for version 1.4 or higher, and confirm you're getting 60 fps if you run glxgears. Unfortunately there's a lot that can still go wrong with the graphics driver ranging from a patched kernel to the wrong hardware.
• Among the latter requirements, can you confirm you're testing on a Pi 2 or newer? Full OpenGL is not supported on the Pi 1 or Zero.
• Don't use BerryBoot, which mandates the legacy driver.
• When all else fails there's rpi-update which updates the kernel, firmware, and VideoCore blobs.

User avatar
MattPurland
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:37 pm

Re: Quake and Quake III, but not Quake II?

Wed Jul 01, 2020 10:00 am

JohnnyDub wrote:
Wed Feb 07, 2018 1:33 am
Hi Guys,
i followed spidey57 description and got Quake II running with OpenGL_es. It was running ok... if any lighting was on the screen it started dropping the framerate to much to be playable. The i discovered jdonalds thread about the newest branch in normal gl. I downloaded the github repo. Followed exactly the descirption in the readme text with this result: ....everything fine....then this:

Code: Select all

Yamagi Quake II v7.11pre
========================
Client build options:
 + SDL2
 - CD audio
 + OGG/Vorbis
 + OpenAL audio
 + Zip file support
Platform: Linux
Architecture: arm
Byte ordering: little endian

Added packfile './baseq2/pak0.pak' (3307 files).
Added packfile './baseq2/pak1.pak' (279 files).
Added packfile './baseq2/pak2.pak' (2 files).
Added packfile '/home/pi/RetroPie/roms/ports/quake2//baseq2/pak0.pak' (3307 files).
Added packfile '/home/pi/RetroPie/roms/ports/quake2//baseq2/pak1.pak' (279 files).
Added packfile '/home/pi/RetroPie/roms/ports/quake2//baseq2/pak2.pak' (2 files).
Using '/home/pi/.yq2//baseq2' for writing.
execing default.cfg
execing yq2.cfg
execing config.cfg
You can't bind the special key "ESCAPE"!
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Console initialized.

------- sound initialization -------
LoadLibrary(libopenal.so.1)
AL lib: (WW) alc_initconfig: Failed to initialize backend "pulse"
...opening OpenAL device:ok
...creating OpenAL context: ok
...making context current: ok

OpenAL settings:
AL_VENDOR: OpenAL Community
AL_RENDERER: OpenAL Soft
AL_VERSION: 1.1 ALSOFT 1.15.1
AL_EXTENSIONS: AL_EXT_ALAW AL_EXT_DOUBLE AL_EXT_EXPONENT_DISTANCE AL_EXT_FLOAT32 AL_EXT_IMA4 AL_EXT_LINEAR_DISTANCE AL_EXT_MCFORMATS AL_EXT_MULAW AL_EXT_MULAW_MCFORMATS AL_EXT_OFFSET AL_EXT_source_distance_model AL_LOKI_quadriphonic AL_SOFT_buffer_samples AL_SOFT_buffer_sub_data AL_SOFTX_deferred_updates AL_SOFT_direct_channels AL_SOFT_loop_points AL_SOFT_source_latency

Available OpenAL devices:
- ALSA Default
- bcm2835 ALSA, bcm2835 ALSA (CARD=ALSA,DEV=0)
- bcm2835 ALSA, bcm2835 IEC958/HDMI (CARD=ALSA,DEV=1)

Current OpenAL device:
- OpenAL Soft

Number of OpenAL sources: 31

Starting Ogg Vorbis.
Ogg Vorbis not initializing.
Sound sampling rate: 0
------------------------------------

----- refresher initialization -----
LoadLibrary(ref_gl1.so)
Byte ordering: little endian

Refresh: Yamagi Quake II OpenGL Refresher
Client: 7.11pre

Refresher build options:
 + Retexturing support
 - Gamma via X11

SDL version is: 2.0.7
SDL video driver is "x11".
setting mode 4: 640 480
MESA-LOADER: failed to retrieve device information
MESA-LOADER: failed to retrieve device information
MESA-LOADER: failed to retrieve device information
R_InitContext(): Got an OpenGL version 0.0 context - need (at least) 1.4!
ref_gl::R_SetMode() - invalid mode
ref_gl::R_Init() - could not R_SetMode()
ERROR: Loading ref_gl1.so as rendering backend failed!
------------------------------------

Shutting down OpenAL.
Cmd_RemoveCommand: force_centerview not added
Cmd_RemoveCommand: +mlook not added
Cmd_RemoveCommand: -mlook not added
Shutting down input.
recursive shutdown
Error: Couldn't load a rendering backend!
Does anyone know whats wrong. I tried everything..rebuilding a secound time..no errors. Now I'm considerably pissed. :oops: :?

Apologies for resurrecting an old thread, but I'm getting the same issue. Though with the latest commit, instead of failing completely, it's falling back to the software renderer - which does run at full speed on the RPi4. So it's at least playable.

I may contact the developer and get their input - as the RPi4 does support OpenGL 2.1, so the OpenGL 1.4 renderer should work (I pressume, I've no idea on OpenGL backwards compatibility)

User avatar
Gavinmc42
Posts: 4829
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 3:31 am

Re: Quake and Quake III, but not Quake II?

Wed Jul 01, 2020 10:04 am

Vulkan based vkQuake?
viewtopic.php?f=63&t=277779
I'm dancing on Rainbows.
Raspberries are not Apples or Oranges

User avatar
MattPurland
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:37 pm

Re: Quake and Quake III, but not Quake II?

Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:23 am

Gavinmc42 wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 10:04 am
Vulkan based vkQuake?
viewtopic.php?f=63&t=277779

I literally just found Yamagi Quake 2 has a Vulkan branch:

https://github.com/yquake2/yquake2/tree/ref_vk

I don't have a RPi3 free to test this with the new Vulkan driver, and there's not a Vulkan driver for RPi4 (yet)

User avatar
Gavinmc42
Posts: 4829
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 3:31 am

Re: Quake and Quake III, but not Quake II?

Wed Jul 01, 2020 1:11 pm

Pi4 Vulkan
viewtopic.php?f=63&t=277125&p=1678832&h ... n#p1678832

I did get it working and then broke it ;)
A path issue or missed step?
I got a bunch of Vulkan examples and demos and they all compiled in 32 and 64bit but popped an error when trying to run.
I probably should go back and try again.

It is probably not far away now for some beta guys, at least for 32bit.
I'm dancing on Rainbows.
Raspberries are not Apples or Oranges

User avatar
MattPurland
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:37 pm

Re: Quake and Quake III, but not Quake II?

Wed Jul 01, 2020 2:28 pm

Gavinmc42 wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 1:11 pm
Pi4 Vulkan
viewtopic.php?f=63&t=277125&p=1678832&h ... n#p1678832

I did get it working and then broke it ;)
A path issue or missed step?
I got a bunch of Vulkan examples and demos and they all compiled in 32 and 64bit but popped an error when trying to run.
I probably should go back and try again.

It is probably not far away now for some beta guys, at least for 32bit.

I'm aware of the new Vulkan driver, but wasn't sure what state it's in as there's no official release

User avatar
MattPurland
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:37 pm

Re: Quake and Quake III, but not Quake II?

Wed Jul 01, 2020 3:20 pm

Just tried the Vulkan version of yQuake2 on a RPi4 and got the following error:

Code: Select all

...found 1 Vulkan-capable device(s)
Could not find a suitable physical device!
R_InitContext() - could not initialize Vulkan!
R_SetMode() - invalid mode
setting mode 4: 640 480
Shutting down Vulkan
Real display mode: 800x480@60 (vid_fullscreen: 0)
Enabled extensions: VK_KHR_surface VK_KHR_xlib_surface 
...created Vulkan instance
...created Vulkan surface
vk: error: v3dv_GetPhysicalDeviceProperties2: ignored VkStructureType 1000212000:VK_STRUCTURE_TYPE_PHYSICAL_DEVICE_PCI_BUS_INFO_PROPERTIES_EXT

WARNING: v3dv is neither a complete nor a conformant Vulkan implementation. Testing use only.

Looks like we'll have to wait for the driver to be more complete

spidey57
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 10:52 pm

Re: Quake and Quake III, but not Quake II?

Fri Jul 03, 2020 9:41 pm

Hi Matt

Just ran through compiling this on Rpi4 4gb (its been a while)...

get source code

https://deponie.yamagi.org/quake2/quake2-7.43.tar.xz

extract from archive

sudo apt-get update

sudo apt-get install build-essential libgl1-mesa-dev libsdl2-dev libopenal-dev libcurl4-openssl-dev

make

compile ok

copy

pak0.pak 175.5mb

into /release/baseq2

cd /quake2-7.43/release

./quake2

defaults to opengl 1.4

running ok here

My version of Raspbian:-

cat /etc/os-release

PRETTY_NAME="Raspbian GNU/Linux 10 (buster)"
NAME="Raspbian GNU/Linux"
VERSION_ID="10"
VERSION="10 (buster)"
VERSION_CODENAME=buster
ID=raspbian
ID_LIKE=debian
HOME_URL="http://www.raspbian.org/"
SUPPORT_URL="http://www.raspbian.org/RaspbianForums"
BUG_REPORT_URL="http://www.raspbian.org/RaspbianBugs"

cat /etc/rpi-issue

Raspberry Pi reference 2020-02-13
Generated using pi-gen, https://github.com/RPi-Distro/pi-gen, 5f884374b6ac6e155330c58caa1fb7249b8badf1, stage4

Hope this helps

User avatar
Gavinmc42
Posts: 4829
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 3:31 am

Re: Quake and Quake III, but not Quake II?

Mon Jul 27, 2020 9:54 am

Have not been on my Pi's for a few days, just noticed this.
vkquake is working.
http://planet.igalia.com/
I'm dancing on Rainbows.
Raspberries are not Apples or Oranges

spidey57
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 10:52 pm

Re: Quake and Quake III, but not Quake II?

Fri Oct 23, 2020 10:26 pm

Quake2 on Rpi4 using Vulkan driver.

Just had a quick look at this...

If you follow my post at

viewtopic.php?f=78&t=180667&start=25#p1690172

But get the Vulkan source code for yamagi quake2 at:-

https://github.com/yquake2/yquake2

Select the ref_vk branch and download the zip file. Unzip & compile as usual.

Now follow Mike's script at

viewtopic.php?f=63&t=277125

This will take a while to run so put the kettle on ....

Now when you are in the release folder and before running ./quake2

export VK_ICD_FILENAMES=/home/pi/local-install/share/vulkan/icd.d/broadcom_icd.armv7l.json

and quake2 should start - now set the video option to Vulkan.

User avatar
QBall1977
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:06 am
Location: Hull, East Yorkshire
Contact: Website

Re: Quake and Quake III, but not Quake II?

Mon Oct 26, 2020 1:03 am

Thought this was the final missing piece of the puzzle. Followed the steps. I really appreciate you taking the time, but when I run quake2 it seems to try to load and then comes back with a segmentation fault. The version yQuake2 not using Vulkan runs fine.

I made sure to set the path to export VK_ICD_FILENAMES=export VK_ICD_FILENAMES=/home/pi/local-install/share/vulkan/icd.d/broadcom_icd.armv7l.json

infact I tried to use the locate command to find any versions of this icd, locate icd

I have tried all of these versions, it crashes out, but also leaves the screen resolution at 1280.

/home/pi/mesa/_build/src/broadcom/vulkan/broadcom_icd.armv7l.json
/usr/local/share/vulkan/icd.d/broadcom_icd.armv7l.json
/usr/share/vulkan/icd.d/broadcom_icd.armv7l.json

This is the error...
***********************************************
Product: Yamagi Quake II
Version: 7.44pre
Platform: Linux
Architecture: arm
Compiler: 8.3.0
Signal: 11

Backtrace:

Segmentation fault
************************************************

Any further suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
____________________________________________
Looking for where to start - try Kernel Panic - http://goo.gl/EEQ5J

spidey57
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 10:52 pm

Re: Quake and Quake III, but not Quake II?

Mon Oct 26, 2020 2:22 pm

Hi Q

Try

export VK_ICD_FILENAMES=/home/pi/local-install/share/vulkan/icd.d/broadcom_icd.armv7l.json

not

I made sure to set the path to export VK_ICD_FILENAMES=export VK_ICD_FILENAMES=/home/pi/local-install/share/vulkan/icd.d/broadcom_icd.armv7l.json

maybe?

leggazoid
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 6:58 pm

Re: Quake and Quake III, but not Quake II?

Sun Nov 08, 2020 1:43 am

https://github.com/kondrak/vkQuake2

I had this working recently.

I had to reinstall and have not recompiled it yet. Still working on getting Vulkan working on Pi OS 64-bit.

Return to “Gaming”