PrettyCoolBruh
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 10:24 pm

Port of AOE?

Sun Nov 27, 2016 11:55 pm

Hey,

I was hoping to port AOE to Raspberry Pi. I know that RPi is armhv7 and it's linux, not windows... But is it still possible? This guy got it running with wine

EDIT: btw AOE stands for age of empires
EDIT 2: Checked requirements, here you go
OS:Windows Vista, 7, 8 Pro+ (yes i know it is Windows)
Processor:1.2GHZ CPU.
Memory:1 GB RAM.
Graphics:Direct X 9.0c Capable GPU.(yes i know this is an issue)
DirectX®:9.0c.
Hard Drive:2 GB HD space.

I have a Pi3 that has 1GB of RAM
People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do

User avatar
rpdom
Posts: 17732
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 5:17 am
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK

Re: Port of AOE?

Mon Nov 28, 2016 7:03 am

PrettyCoolBruh wrote:I was hoping to port AOE to Raspberry Pi. I know that RPi is armhv7 and it's linux, not windows... But is it still possible? This guy got it running with wine
No.

Koeshi
Posts: 228
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 11:16 am

Re: Port of AOE?

Mon Nov 28, 2016 12:51 pm

Not if you want a recent one. I am pretty sure that the original could probably be coaxed into working.

fruitoftheloom
Posts: 24554
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 12:40 pm
Location: Delightful Dorset

Re: Port of AOE?

Mon Nov 28, 2016 1:11 pm

PrettyCoolBruh wrote:This guy got it running with wine
WINE requires a Computer with x86 CPU Architecture, the Raspberry Pi is ARM CPU Architecture:

viewtopic.php?f=78&t=51794
Thinking outside the box is better than burying your head in the sand...

PrettyCoolBruh
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 10:24 pm

Re: Port of AOE?

Tue Nov 29, 2016 4:20 am

fruitoftheloom wrote:
PrettyCoolBruh wrote:This guy got it running with wine
WINE requires a Computer with x86 CPU Architecture, the Raspberry Pi is ARM CPU Architecture:

viewtopic.php?f=78&t=51794
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_qdF07HcEd8
People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do

User avatar
Gavinmc42
Posts: 4862
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 3:31 am

Re: Port of AOE?

Tue Nov 29, 2016 5:25 am

0AD nearly works.
https://play0ad.com/
Needs the experimental OpenGL.

I have Warzone2100 working and it uses similar graphics.

https://wildfiregames.com/forum/index.p ... ent-314266
No recent update.

Google time.
Freeciv and OpenTTD look like they work.
More google, this looks interesting
http://openage.sft.mx/

AOE is less graphics intense than 0AD so maybe?
I'm dancing on Rainbows.
Raspberries are not Apples or Oranges

excors
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 9:30 pm

Re: Port of AOE?

Tue Nov 29, 2016 10:59 am

Gavinmc42 wrote:0AD nearly works.
I think there's a significant gap between "can run with half the textures missing for a few minutes, extremely slowly, then locks up" and "nearly works" :). Texture compression is a non-trivial problem - Pi doesn't have much memory and the game has a lot of textures, and a lot of them are RGBA, but VC4 doesn't support any RGBA texture compression (ETC1 is only RGB). And I expect CPU performance is very difficult to solve adequately: the game does many thousands of draw calls per frame (which is expensive), and does lots of game logic in JavaScript, and does expensive pathfinding, etc, and it basically only uses a single CPU core (because the engine was designed before it became obvious that multithreading was vital). Sometimes it struggles for performance on modern desktop PCs, and Pi is a long way from that. It's still a fun thing to work on but probably not a good idea for someone who just wants to play a game.

Return to “Gaming”