Page 18 of 35

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 9:53 am
by markwdck
I was wondering if there was some file or other I could add a few lines to, which would put an additional custom menu selection in the emulation station restart/shutdown menu?

I'm setting up a system where I have Raspbmc and raspbian+retropie on the same sd card or usb stick, and would like to be able to make custom menu items that once selected, will reboot the pi from one distribution into the other. I can do this from raspbmc using the advanced launcher, and of course would like to do this from emulation station back into raspbmc.

Thanks very much for an excellent install script.

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 4:24 pm
by Aloshi
ES expects the RPi videocore library stuff to be in /opt/vc/ (as that's where it is on Raspbian). I think you can download it from here: https://github.com/raspberrypi/firmware. You just need the /opt/ folder at the root of your SD card (or you could edit the Makefile's -I and -L arguments to point to where you have the folder).
markwdck wrote:I was wondering if there was some file or other I could add a few lines to, which would put an additional custom menu selection in the emulation station restart/shutdown menu?
Yes, you can! You'll want to edit src/components/GuiMenu.cpp. It's pretty self-explanatory. You can view it online here: https://github.com/Aloshi/EmulationStat ... nu.cpp#L69

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 9:57 am
by kalehrl
Last night I started the script to do its work and checked this morning and it finished successfully. :)
However, I noticed these 2 anomalous entries:

Code: Select all

...
/home/pi/RetroPie/emulatorcores/Genesis-Plus-GX/libretro.so does NOT exist.
...
/home/pi/RetroPie/emulatorcores/uae4all/uae4all does NOT exist.
Does this mean that Genesis-Plus-GX and uae4all did not compile successfully?

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:21 pm
by mpenver
Hello, followed the script a couple of times and each time (despite putting roms into the folder) it doesn't recognise emulationstation as a command as it says directory does not exist.

Do I need to do anything other than follow your script, add a rom to the snes folder and run emulationstation?

Pretty new to linux but I'm getting there.

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Sat Jan 12, 2013 12:23 am
by markwdck
Aloshi wrote: Yes, you can! You'll want to edit src/components/GuiMenu.cpp. It's pretty self-explanatory. You can view it online here: https://github.com/Aloshi/EmulationStat ... nu.cpp#L69
Thanks for your help with this, however adding a line to that file didn't seem to do much. I even edited the "Restart" in

Code: Select all

mList->addObject("Restart", "sudo shutdown -r now", 0x0000FFFF);
to see if I could at least change the text of an item already in the menu, but no such luck. Tried a couple of reboots, but that didn't seem to help either. Is there something I'm missing?

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Sat Jan 12, 2013 12:52 am
by Aloshi
Did you remember to recompile ES by running make (in the root of the EmulationStation directory)?

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Sat Jan 12, 2013 11:01 am
by markwdck
I did not, but now I have and everything is perfect! Thanks so much :D

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Sat Jan 12, 2013 8:08 pm
by kalehrl
I've compiled the latest binaries and themes and here are they if anyone wants to try them:
http://www.mediafire.com/?vap2oa3svp6ca ... 9a802ayx6i

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Sat Jan 12, 2013 9:54 pm
by jonwarner
petrockblog wrote:
jonwarner wrote:
Yes, it is really as simple as you described. You can also have a look at the schematics of the adapter: P11 is HIGH, when the button is pressed and LOW otherwise - everything else is done with software.
Hey petrockblog, thanks for the further advice. That wiring diagram certainly helped once I'd made sense of it - electricity is pretty much magic to me. I'm so proud of the end result: http://tinypic.com/r/30k7yv4/6 :lol: small things eh.

Sorely tempted to convert some official controllers now.

One thing I have found is that button polling seems to slow down my snes games quite heavily. I'm not ruling out that it's something else I changed or the gpio drivers... has anyone else experienced this?

Having a further play with the retroarch.cfg however I've found a big help:

"# Smoothens picture with bilinear filtering. Should be disabled if using pixel shaders.
# video_smooth = true"

If video_smooth is set to false it really speeds things up and the audio suffers much less also. The graphics don't look as good but hey.... it's a SNES afterall....

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 11:26 am
by matatuelho
I´m getting a problem instaling retroarch and emulationstation
apparently they cannot be found, here's the log

RetroArch files:
/usr/local/bin/retroarch does NOT exist.
/usr/local/bin/retroarch-zip does NOT exist.
-rw-r--r-- 1 pi pi 206 Jan 12 13:04 /home/pi/RetroPie/configs/all/retroarch.cfg

Emulation Station files:
/home/pi/RetroPie/supplementary/EmulationStation/emulationstation does NOT exist.
-rw-r--r-- 1 pi pi 3.7K Jan 12 13:04 /home/pi/RetroPie/../.emulationstation/es_systems.cfg
/home/pi/RetroPie/../.emulationstation/es_input.cfg does NOT exist.

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 12:49 pm
by kalehrl
It seems those missing files didn't compile successfully.

I get this error when launching eduke32:

Code: Select all

lvl2: 	Theme loading complete.
lvl2: 	Loading theme "/home/pi/RetroPie/roms/eduke32/theme.xml"...
lvl2: 	Theme loading complete.
lvl2: 	Attempting to launch game...
lvl2: 		eduke32 /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/eduke32/DUKE3D.GRP
lvl2: 	==============================================
lvl2: 	==============================================
lvl1: 	...launch terminated with nonzero exit code 35584!
And the same with doom:

Code: Select all

lvl2: 	Loading theme "/home/pi/RetroPie/roms/doom/theme.xml"...
lvl2: 	Theme loading complete.
lvl2: 	Attempting to launch game...
lvl2: 		retroarch -L /home/pi/RetroPie/emulatorcores/libretro-prboom/libretro.so --config /home/pi/RetroPie/configs/all/retroarch.cfg --appendconfig /home/pi/RetroPie/configs/doom/retroarch.cfg /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/doom/prboom.wad
lvl2: 	==============================================
lvl2: 	==============================================
lvl1: 	...launch terminated with nonzero exit code 35584!

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 4:27 pm
by []-[]
I have now after fourteen attempts managed to get RetroArch, emulationstation and some emulators installed without compilation failing.

To test I added a Mario game for snes and started emulationstation, and as expected nothing worked.

I get the following errors:

Code: Select all

lv10 Error initializing Audio manager!
No available audio device

XDG_CONFIG_HOME is not defined
system_directory is not set in config, assuming system directory is same folder as game /root/retroPie/roms/snes/
dylib_load() failed /root/cores/libretro-fceumm.so, cannot open shared object file
I followed the guide at http://petrockblog.wordpress.com/2012/0 ... pberry-pi/

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 8:44 pm
by []-[]
I have now been at this for over eight hours today and havent gotten anywhere, I keep getting the "XDG_CONFIG_HOME" error and that it cannot find "/root/core/fceumm.so", when I try to run a game from emulationstation.

I would be grateful for any help with this.

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 11:05 pm
by kalehrl
Were you logged in as root or pi when you started compilation?
I put my snes rom files in /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/snes so your path seems strange.
Try running sudo ./retropie_setup.sh while logged in as pi.

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Mon Jan 14, 2013 12:23 am
by Stolen Goods
petrockblog wrote:
Stolen Goods wrote:I attempted to install the whole default shebang, gave me an error saying that RetroArch, EmulationStation, and the Amiga emulator (not too worried about that though) failed to install/compile.
Are you using RaspBMC or Raspbian as distribution? The RetroPie script is not tested on RaspBMC and there might be some packages missing.

You could change to the RetroArch folder in

Code: Select all

~/RetroPie/emulators/RetroArch
and call

Code: Select all

./configure --disable-libpng
make
sudo make install
The error message could give you a hint about the problem or you can post the error message here.
Followed your suggestion, here's what I got:

Code: Select all

CC gfx/context/vc_egl_ctx.c
In file included from /opt/vc/include/bcm_host.h:50:0,
                        from gfx/context/vc_egl_ctx.c:38:
/opt/vc/include/interface/vmcs_host/vcgebcmd.h:33:27: fatal error: vchost_config.h: No such file or directory
compilation terminated.
make: *** [gfx/context/vc_egl_ctx.o] Error 1

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Mon Jan 14, 2013 6:24 pm
by matatuelho
Stolen Gods, i get the same problem like you, and solve in and unusual way:

Just create the missing file vchost_config.h to satisfact compiler.

command:

Code: Select all

 touch /opt/vc/include/interface/vmcs_host/vchost_config.h
this worked for me, i tried to make and worked, now im finishing intall some emu cores to test with emulationstation

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2013 6:08 pm
by []-[]
Alright, i have recompiled everything as a normal user and everything worked perfectly, even the sound played fine (a bit slow though).

But now im not sure what I have done, since I get this every time I start up a game:

Code: Select all

[WARN] GL, stock GLSL shaders will be used.
[ERROR] ALSA, failed to initiallize
[ERROR] Failed to initialize audio driver, will continue without audio.

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2013 7:14 pm
by kalehrl
Do you have alsa installed?
It should be if you're using Raspbian.

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2013 9:25 am
by dragonkhanrider
I tried 3 times to run the script, and after 5 hours of compiling, installing and configuring through the script, I get a message which says:

“Could not successfully compile and install RetroArch. Could not successfully compile Amiga emulator. Could not compile Atari 2600 core. Could not successfully install ScummVM. Could not successfully compile Emulation Station. See debug.log for more details.”

Additional info: I am running it as superuser, without xserver running. I have the latest Raspbian installed, via BerryBoot. Do I need anything else, like dependencies etc.? Also, where is debug.log located?
Thank you.

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2013 8:42 pm
by kalehrl
A couple of posts above you could read this information:
Alright, i have recompiled everything as a normal user and everything worked perfectly,
So, try running it as user pi, not root.

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2013 12:46 am
by dragonkhanrider
Sorry, I forgot to say that I have also tried to do it as a normal user, of course, failing too.

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2013 10:20 am
by poccari
Hi,

I've recently got this up and running, with some original controller issues, it seems to be fine now.
HOwever now when I play a game (snes on emulation station), it breaks back to the command window and displays an error or warning which says:

Code: Select all

RetroArch [WARN] :: [GL]: Stock GLSL shaders will be used.
it does this repeatedly, going back to the game, and then back to the command window showing the warning etc.

I have a Rev 1 Model B bord (256MB RAM), and have put in a split of 128MB.

I also have yellow text at the bottom saying "slow motion" and some other one recording a movie or something, does anyone know what this is?

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2013 11:56 pm
by jonez
Loving the progress on this thanks to everyone involved :D

I tried using the auto-start option in the config script but it doesn't seem to work? I get an error message saying unable to initialize SDL and it drops to the prompt. If I type sudo emulationstation from the prompt it works. I auto-login to raspbian and thats the user I installed it under. How do I check if its trying to start it with root privileges?

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 3:08 am
by petrockblog
Hi everyone!

It seems as if there were introduced some issues related to the RetroPie Setup script and the latest Raspbian download.
Because of the holidays in December and the non-availability of the RPi in January for me, I will take care for the latest issues at the beginning of February. Until then everyone is invited to maybe locate the critical parts of the script and create a pull request with a fix on Github ;)

Re: RetroPie Setup - Auto-installer/updater for RetroArch ga

Posted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 11:50 am
by jheronimus
Hi, everyone!

Can't build RetroArch. My setup: raspbian, apt-get update-d to the latest version, firmware updated, no X running. Here is what I get:

Code: Select all

Makefile:1: config.mk: No such file or directory
config.mk is outdated or non-existing. Run ./configure again.
make: *** [config.mk] Error 1
Makefile:1: config.mk: No such file or directory
config.mk is outdated or non-existing. Run ./configure again.
make: *** [config.mk] Error 1
/home/pi/RetroPie-Setup
I tried googling, and the only mention of this issue involved installing libxml-dev. However, I had it installed already, so I have no ideas as to how to fix it. Any advice?