kraken667
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 5:05 pm

Rotate screen in Retropie?

Tue May 19, 2015 3:00 pm

Hi.

Im building a arcade cabinet in vertical mode. Is it possible to rotate the screen 270 to play vertical MAME games somehow?

adding "display_rotate=3" in boot/config.txt doesnt seem to do anything

kraken667
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 5:05 pm

Re: Rotate screen in Retropie?

Tue May 19, 2015 5:09 pm

Fixed!

Just needed a proper reboot

Tantrum900
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 6:49 am

Re: Rotate screen in Retropie?

Sun Jun 12, 2016 6:54 am

Can you elaborate on this and/or display the full config settings? I'm not certain where to add that command.

Thx

patrocks
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 3:36 pm

Re: Rotate screen in Retropie?

Tue Jun 14, 2016 10:01 am

The setting to rotate the won't be part of Retropies menus as far as I know anyway. You need to add the line to a file used by the Pi when it boots called config.txt which you can usually find on the root of your SD card if you put it into a Windows PC.

If not google config.txt Pi and there are plenty of guides.

Tantrum900
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 6:49 am

Re: Rotate screen in Retropie?

Wed Jun 15, 2016 5:17 pm

I understand adding "display_rotate=1" to the config.txt file. However, i don't know where to place it. I don't see a display_rotate=0 for a normal setting. I saw a thread saying to just add it to the bottom, which I did, but it didn't change anything.

Is it possible for you or someone to post the standard config.txt code on this thread with the screen rotation code added in the proper location? Also, is this ALL that needs to be done or am I missing another step?

Thanks,

patrocks
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 3:36 pm

Re: Rotate screen in Retropie?

Sat Jun 18, 2016 9:47 pm

I am not near my pi at the minute but will try and post my config.txt tomorrow, I am running recalbox with a hdmi monitor turned 180 degrees.

It should be as simple as adding the line anywhere in the file from memory

Tantrum900
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 6:49 am

Re: Rotate screen in Retropie?

Sun Jun 19, 2016 12:44 am

I appreciate it! I also read that it is necessary to increase the memory to the GPU. I'll try this as well.

patrocks
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 3:36 pm

Re: Rotate screen in Retropie?

Sun Jun 19, 2016 10:00 am

My config.txt is pasted below. I added the last line to turn my screen 180. Hope it helps. fyi I am using recalbox not retropie on a Pi3



# uncomment if you get no picture on HDMI for a default "safe" mode
#hdmi_safe=1

disable_overscan=1

# uncomment to force a specific HDMI mode (this will force VGA)
#hdmi_group=1
#hdmi_mode=1

# comment to get jack audio
hdmi_drive=2

config_hdmi_boost=0

# force hdmi while the tv can take time before sending the signal on the hdmi output
hdmi_force_hotplug=1

# uncomment for composite PAL
#sdtv_mode=2

# uncomment for lirc-rpi
#dtoverlay=lirc-rpi

# if you plug your tv at the same time as your rpi and that the rpi switches from the hdmi or give a low resolution because tv had no enough time to initialize it
boot_delay=3

# uncomment if you don't want the rainbow at startup
disable_splash=1

# Overclock
gpu_mem_256=128
gpu_mem_512=256
gpu_mem_1024=512

avoid_safe_mode=1

kernel=zImage
^M
# NOOBS Auto-generated Settings:^M
hdmi_force_hotplug=1^M

display_rotate=2

Tantrum900
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 6:49 am

Re: Rotate screen in Retropie?

Sun Jun 19, 2016 5:26 pm

That fixed it! Dunno what i had done wrong but it's all working now. Thanks so much for the help!

Tantrum900
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 6:49 am

Re: Rotate screen in Retropie?

Tue Jun 21, 2016 5:42 pm

ok, i now have a different issue. When I used the config txt you provided, I lost audio. Before the change the audio wouldn't work with hdmi and was faint through the audio jacks. Suggestions on changes?

Also, flipping the screen seems to have made the text larger in the menus somehow. Longer game titles get cut off or the screen shot/description overlap the name. i'm assuming a res change is needed. I'm using a 15" dell vga monitor.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

dankcushions
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 10:40 am

Re: Rotate screen in Retropie?

Thu Jun 23, 2016 12:55 pm

Tantrum900 wrote:I appreciate it! I also read that it is necessary to increase the memory to the GPU. I'll try this as well.
nope. https://github.com/RetroPie/RetroPie-Se ... mory-Split

re: audio issues:
https://github.com/retropie/retropie-se ... und-Issues

generally, everything is in the wiki :)

DELAMAREE
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 7:55 pm

Re: Rotate screen in Retropie?

Sun Aug 21, 2016 8:12 pm

Solved:
My config.txt was ok. To solver this problem you must press shift on first screen on recalbox booting. (In this screen you will see a messange saying to press shift to configure.)
Pressing shift a window will be showed. Go to edit and put in the end the command line display_rotate=2. I did this and my screen was rotate perfectl
(One point: I am using a vga monitor)




I´ve already imput in config.txt this command line (display_rotate=2), but is not working.
On the boot, the first screen turn 180°. Bur after the first screen and on the emulation station, the screen back to original orientation.

Am I missing some step?

My config txt:

# uncomment if you get no picture on HDMI for a default "safe" mode
#hdmi_safe=1

# uncomment this if your display has a black border of unused pixels visible
# and your display can output without overscan
#disable_overscan=1

# uncomment the following to adjust overscan. Use positive numbers if console
# goes off screen, and negative if there is too much border
#overscan_left=16
#overscan_right=16
#overscan_top=16
#overscan_bottom=16

# uncomment to force a console size. By default it will be display's size minus
# overscan.
#framebuffer_width=1280
#framebuffer_height=720

# uncomment if hdmi display is not detected and composite is being output
hdmi_force_hotplug=1

# uncomment to force a specific HDMI mode (this will force VGA)
hdmi_group=2
hdmi_mode=16

# uncomment to force a HDMI mode rather than DVI. This can make audio work in
# DMT (computer monitor) modes
hdmi_drive=2

# uncomment to increase signal to HDMI, if you have interference, blanking, or
# no display
#config_hdmi_boost=4

# uncomment for composite PAL
#sdtv_mode=2

#uncomment to overclock the arm. 700 MHz is the default.
#arm_freq=800

# Uncomment some or all of these to enable the optional hardware interfaces
#dtparam=i2c_arm=on
#dtparam=i2s=on
#dtparam=spi=on

# Uncomment this to enable the lirc-rpi module
#dtoverlay=lirc-rpi

# Additional overlays and parameters are documented /boot/overlays/README

# Enable audio (loads snd_bcm2835)
dtparam=audio=on

display_rotate=2

Return to “Gaming”