Page 13 of 24

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Fri May 06, 2016 12:02 pm
by Trixster
Try this version from higher up in this thread, it still has ctrl as the menu option

https://www.dropbox.com/s/mpdqb6vy3so4z ... 46.7z?dl=0

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Fri May 06, 2016 12:51 pm
by Haemogoblin
Thank you for the file! I'll give it a shot :D

I'm hoping the changes to uae4arm aren’t permanent and that perhaps it's possible to tell the emulator what key to use for the config screen. Otherwise I wont be able to make use of any of the future updates Chips makes and I kinda built this A600Pi system, after seeing the work that was being done on Uae4Arm.

https://bytemyvdu.wordpress.com/2015/11 ... 0pi-amiga/

It will really suck if I can't use the latest version with the system.

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Fri May 06, 2016 5:07 pm
by pawelkrak
Hello Haemogoblin

This is last compilation (Chips 0.5 code) with working status led (n0rt0nthec4t) and my change with menu-gui key as F10. My project is A1200 PI ;). Please check.

Regards Paul

Code: Select all

http://s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=71778607294004531512

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Fri May 06, 2016 5:31 pm
by rSl
thanks for the new built chips!

i just saw that tomb has a new upstream beta release on the pyra-handheld boards which uses a new jitv2!
it should be around 20% faster and more compatible than the previous one, so yay for progress! :)

btw, on pyra-handheld.com, there is now the possibility to pre-order the pyra itself, which is the successor
of the openpandora handheld, sharing the same niiice (i'm there too ;) community.
so if one likes a pocketable mini-amiga computer running uae4arm with a real keyboard and debian os out of the box, this could
be a verry interesting system. it's built in low qantity (first batch) from a small team in germany with love, so it's not really low priced, but maybe one is interested in this cool niche computer.

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Fri May 06, 2016 6:26 pm
by lubomyr
rSl wrote: i just saw that tomb has a new upstream beta release on the pyra-handheld boards which uses a new jitv2!
it should be around 20% faster and more compatible than the previous one, so yay for progress! :)
JITv2 is really approximately 20% faster. But information about better compatibility is not correct.
I just tested (via android device) and saw few app which worked correct with JITv1 and not correct with JITv2 code. But that only beta version. Probably in release version JIT2 will have better compatibility.

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Fri May 06, 2016 7:28 pm
by PhillyFromNL
lubomyr wrote:
rSl wrote: i just saw that tomb has a new upstream beta release on the pyra-handheld boards which uses a new jitv2!
it should be around 20% faster and more compatible than the previous one, so yay for progress! :)
JITv2 is really approximately 20% faster. But information about better compatibility is not correct.
I just tested (via android device) and saw few app which worked correct with JITv1 and not correct with JITv2 code. But that only beta version. Probably in release version JIT2 will have better compatibility.
The faster the better, hope audio will be usable to somehow... digibooster on PI! :)

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Fri May 06, 2016 8:13 pm
by Haemogoblin
Thanks Paul, thats really appreciated, happy to see another Amiga build :D I've been considering doing an A1200, just to see what I can do with the extra space. Though this sudden change to Uae4arm, had me worrying I would be stuck using an old version. I hope the move to F12 isn't permanent, as it will really fudge things up :-(

pawelkrak wrote:Hello Haemogoblin

This is last compilation (Chips 0.5 code) with working status led (n0rt0nthec4t) and my change with menu-gui key as F10. My project is A1200 PI ;). Please check.

Regards Paul

Code: Select all

http://s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=71778607294004531512

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Sat May 07, 2016 8:58 am
by GrethTom
Hi all, firstly I am a big fan of UAE4ARM and everything that has been pulled together so far. I have been playing a lot with it and have configured to near completion however there is one element that doesn't work at all at the moment and wandered if someone could help me figure out how to get custom controls working (even a limited amount). Firstly I have been playing about with the joystick.cpp code quite a bit and have had minor success here with sending the Escape key as an SDL event, here is an extract of my code:

Code: Select all

SDL_Event sdlevent;
sdlevent.type = SDL_KEYDOWN
sdlevent.key.keysym.sym = SDLK_ESCAPE;
sdlevent.key.keysym.mod = KMOD_NONE;
SDL_PushEvent(&sdlevent);
					
sdlevent.type = SDL_KEYUP;
sdlevent.key.keysym.sym = SDLK_ESCAPE;
sdlevent.key.keysym.mod = KMOD_NONE;
SDL_PushEvent(&sdlevent);
Like I say this works for the Escape key however it does not work for a couple of other keys I have tried, F10 and 0 (zero) keys. Within Pandora_gui.cpp there is logic on how the custom controls should work but I have played around quite a bit with no avail:

Code: Select all

if(buttonY)
{
	if(!justPressedY)
    	{
    	   	//SPACE
    	   	uae4all_keystate[AK_SPC] = 1;
    	   	record_key(AK_SPC << 1);
    	   	justPressedY=1;
    	}
 }
else if(justPressedY)
   	{
    	   	//SPACE
    	   	uae4all_keystate[AK_SPC] = 0;
    	   	record_key((AK_SPC << 1) | 1);
    	   	justPressedY=0;
   	}
Sample above is for Space key but have tried different keys again without success.

Anyone fancy working together to try and get custom controls working? That would give UAE4ARM emulator the full console like experience for games that only require joystick and a handful of keyboard keys (like Space & Function keys).

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Sat May 07, 2016 3:57 pm
by Haemogoblin
Mappable keys has been a long over due feature. It would be awesome if you actually make progress in implementing it :-)

Ua4Arm is great, but it still does need improvement if it is ever to compare to WinUAE. I think chips had done amazing work under the circumstances. Just why F12 chips!?? Why!! Lol :-P

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Sat May 07, 2016 8:10 pm
by Higgy
I guess because no Amiga programs use F12 ;) so there are no compatibility issues. Some WHDload exits use F10.

SWOS spinning logo show/hide is F10 (from memory) lol!

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Sat May 07, 2016 8:22 pm
by Haemogoblin
For certain that no A600 game does :-P

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Sun May 08, 2016 4:37 am
by n0rt0nthec4t
Higgy wrote:I guess because no Amiga programs use F12 ;) so there are no compatibility issues. Some WHDload exits use F10.

SWOS spinning logo show/hide is F10 (from memory) lol!
I was think of changing the menu key to the blank key on next to the return key on the A600

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Sun May 08, 2016 8:52 am
by Haemogoblin
That could work :-) My A600 at least has THAT key lol

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Sun May 08, 2016 12:29 pm
by HoraceAndTheSpider
Glad to hear of some work happening up-thread in key mapping.

This is a seriously missed feature for an "arcade" type use.

You'd ideally want to map to any keyboard button or a joystick/joy buttons/analogue stick any of the following;

- Any keyboard key (most/all?) implemented to some extent
- CD32 buttons
- mouse control
- Parallel port interface inputs
- UAE program controls (quit/menu/reset etc)


PSPUAE ,although slow in places, does these very well in order to "maximise" it's enjoyment despite not being full speed without frame skip. Maybe worth looking at the code used there.



Being able to map to a button combo (e.g. Ctrl-left Amiga-space) might help those using it housed inside a real Amiga case.

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Sun May 08, 2016 1:55 pm
by Haemogoblin
I hadn't suggested a key combo, as I wasn't sure what was and wasn't possible.

But heck that would make this emulator really awesome!

HoraceAndTheSpider wrote:Glad to hear of some work happening up-thread in key mapping.

This is a seriously missed feature for an "arcade" type use.

You'd ideally want to map to any keyboard button or a joystick/joy buttons/analogue stick any of the following;

- Any keyboard key (most/all?) implemented to some extent
- CD32 buttons
- mouse control
- Parallel port interface inputs
- UAE program controls (quit/menu/reset etc)


PSPUAE ,although slow in places, does these very well in order to "maximise" it's enjoyment despite not being full speed without frame skip. Maybe worth looking at the code used there.



Being able to map to a button combo (e.g. Ctrl-left Amiga-space) might help those using it housed inside a real Amiga case.

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Mon May 09, 2016 9:53 am
by GrethTom
Does anyone know how to turn debug mode on for UAE4ARM and where the output gets written to? I don't have a compiler so debugger is my next best shot at having a play with controller configs.

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Mon May 09, 2016 5:30 pm
by PhillyFromNL
lubomyr wrote:
rSl wrote: i just saw that tomb has a new upstream beta release on the pyra-handheld boards which uses a new jitv2!
it should be around 20% faster and more compatible than the previous one, so yay for progress! :)
JITv2 is really approximately 20% faster. But information about better compatibility is not correct.
I just tested (via android device) and saw few app which worked correct with JITv1 and not correct with JITv2 code. But that only beta version. Probably in release version JIT2 will have better compatibility.
The JIT is fast, but the audio still is terrible slow.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wn8sbl6192tee ... 2.png?dl=0

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Tue May 10, 2016 7:52 pm
by Trixster
Have you tried sysspeed? It's a better indication of a systems speed than sysinfo. Have you got an updated binary with the JIT2 code I could try?

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Tue May 10, 2016 8:36 pm
by PhillyFromNL
Trixster wrote:Have you tried sysspeed? It's a better indication of a systems speed than sysinfo. Have you got an updated binary with the JIT2 code I could try?
No only had sysinfo on the hdfile, also compiled a sdl version wich is much faster in sysinfo.

Here you have a few binary's:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/uj4cedrq8wgut ... t2.7z?dl=0

(There's a keyboard problem, but since the audio is so bad i didn't bother to try and fix it..)

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Wed May 11, 2016 8:12 am
by Trixster
Cool, thanks for the upload.

The JIT2 binary seems to make sysspeed go a little crazy as it now reports 650Mips and 11.23MFlops, Sysinfo now reports 138.5Mips and 7.14MFlops. The old JIT1 binary reported 80Mips and 10MFLops in sysspeed, and in Sysinfo 85Mips and 6.48 MFlops. Games like AmiQuake and AmiQuake2 do seem a tiny bit faster but I think they're mainly floating point reliant. Starstruck doesnt seem any faster than JIT1 and it's still certainly not as smooth as an 80Mhz 68060. Doom is very fast (I'm using DoomAttack), it seems to have been given a big speed boost with fps well into the 20s an above. AlienBreed 3D II used to run pretty well but it's now turbocharged and runs as well if not better than an 060.

Your sdl binary is interesting. P96 doesnt seem to work properly but the sysspeed readings are now even higher - 1100Mips but only 8.73MFlops. Sysinfo gives 139Mips and 7.04MFlops.

for reference an 80Mhz 68060 gives 106Mips and about 40 MFlops in sysspeed.

All this is using a 1300Mhz Pi3 with core at 500Mhz and sdram at 600Mhz

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Wed May 11, 2016 11:15 am
by lubomyr
My comparison JITv1 vs JITv2 (device: Commodore Pet). I used SysInfo, SysSpeed and AIBB benchmark app.
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=108 ... tcount=142

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Wed May 11, 2016 3:25 pm
by Trixster
The differences in speeds between the rpi3 and the system you're runnig are quite interesting. I'm surprised the mflops are so different.

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Wed May 11, 2016 3:59 pm
by GrethTom
GrethTom wrote:Does anyone know how to turn debug mode on for UAE4ARM and where the output gets written to? I don't have a compiler so debugger is my next best shot at having a play with controller configs.
I am currently a bit stuck on custom controller buttons. I do not have a compiler and am no C++ expert. Does anyone know how to write out messages to a system log? I see the printf function mentioned in a few places but cannot see any where you would able to read that. As soon as you close UAE4ARM, anything printed using that function is lost. Hope someone can give me guidance. Cheers.

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Wed May 11, 2016 7:16 pm
by PhillyFromNL
Trixster wrote:Cool, thanks for the upload.

The JIT2 binary seems to make sysspeed go a little crazy as it now reports 650Mips and 11.23MFlops, Sysinfo now reports 138.5Mips and 7.14MFlops. The old JIT1 binary reported 80Mips and 10MFLops in sysspeed, and in Sysinfo 85Mips and 6.48 MFlops. Games like AmiQuake and AmiQuake2 do seem a tiny bit faster but I think they're mainly floating point reliant. Starstruck doesnt seem any faster than JIT1 and it's still certainly not as smooth as an 80Mhz 68060. Doom is very fast (I'm using DoomAttack), it seems to have been given a big speed boost with fps well into the 20s an above. AlienBreed 3D II used to run pretty well but it's now turbocharged and runs as well if not better than an 060.

Your sdl binary is interesting. P96 doesnt seem to work properly but the sysspeed readings are now even higher - 1100Mips but only 8.73MFlops. Sysinfo gives 139Mips and 7.04MFlops.

for reference an 80Mhz 68060 gives 106Mips and about 40 MFlops in sysspeed.

All this is using a 1300Mhz Pi3 with core at 500Mhz and sdram at 600Mhz
Did fix the keyboard issue here:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/0305pma2eokuu ... ix.7z?dl=0

First fix is the pandora GUI/Keyboard port, if you want arrow keys you need to press right CTRL, menu is left CTRL.
Second fix is the Chips GUI/Keyboard port that i changed a little. The 060 option won't work anymore and menu is F12.

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Posted: Sat May 14, 2016 4:37 pm
by Haemogoblin
I'm a little confused, when you say keyboard fix. Do you mean this attached file now used the ctrl key for the menu?

Cheers

PhillyFromNL wrote:
Trixster wrote:Cool, thanks for the upload.

The JIT2 binary seems to make sysspeed go a little crazy as it now reports 650Mips and 11.23MFlops, Sysinfo now reports 138.5Mips and 7.14MFlops. The old JIT1 binary reported 80Mips and 10MFLops in sysspeed, and in Sysinfo 85Mips and 6.48 MFlops. Games like AmiQuake and AmiQuake2 do seem a tiny bit faster but I think they're mainly floating point reliant. Starstruck doesnt seem any faster than JIT1 and it's still certainly not as smooth as an 80Mhz 68060. Doom is very fast (I'm using DoomAttack), it seems to have been given a big speed boost with fps well into the 20s an above. AlienBreed 3D II used to run pretty well but it's now turbocharged and runs as well if not better than an 060.

Your sdl binary is interesting. P96 doesnt seem to work properly but the sysspeed readings are now even higher - 1100Mips but only 8.73MFlops. Sysinfo gives 139Mips and 7.04MFlops.

for reference an 80Mhz 68060 gives 106Mips and about 40 MFlops in sysspeed.

All this is using a 1300Mhz Pi3 with core at 500Mhz and sdram at 600Mhz
Did fix the keyboard issue here:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/0305pma2eokuu ... ix.7z?dl=0

First fix is the pandora GUI/Keyboard port, if you want arrow keys you need to press right CTRL, menu is left CTRL.
Second fix is the Chips GUI/Keyboard port that i changed a little. The 060 option won't work anymore and menu is F12.