Chirone72
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 11:05 am

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Sun Jun 19, 2016 7:12 pm

Chips wrote: At some time a new jit code was used which offer better compatibility at a lower speed... there is always a trade off to find and I don't see this as an issue as of now.
I tried forgotten world and this one definitely has some strange behaviour in latest uae4arm, but it looks like more something related to wrong internal emulation timings than lagging due to missing of CPU power from the Rpi...At some time a new jit code was used which offer better compatibility at a lower speed... there is always a trade off to find and I don't see this as an issue as of now.
I tried forgotten world and this one definitely has some strange behaviour in latest uae4arm, but it looks like more something related to wrong internal emulation timings than lagging due to missing of CPU power from the Rpi...
Dear Chips,
thank you for considering my report.
I'm sure that there are more issues in other games, because I've seen other strange behaviors,
unfortunately in this moment I cannot be more specific, but please remember also the SYSINFO performances decrease and I agree that it is not the Rpi3 Cpu. Something should be happened in timings, in fact actually I still prefer to use 0.4 but I'm confident about a new 0.6 version ;)

gunkrist
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Sun Jun 19, 2016 7:15 pm

I have an idea. not really something needed but something I would like. extra buttons in the uae4arm gui that shuts down and resets the raspberry pi

TomBPand
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 10:50 am

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Mon Jun 20, 2016 8:26 am

I'm currently working on the entire inputdevice handling to switch to a newer version from WinUAE, which allows much more configuration of specific host hardware.
In next version, there is also fulll support of CD32 (CD via ISO or other images).
Regards,
TomB

Chips
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Mon Jun 20, 2016 9:19 am

So the whole panel input and customisation management will change ?
I was in the process to add some way to select what is in each DB9 port (mouse, joystick, custom, dpad...) but perhaps I need to wait :?

TomBPand
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 10:50 am

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Mon Jun 20, 2016 10:33 am

Chips wrote:So the whole panel input and customisation management will change ?
I think so.

skn
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 4:52 am

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Wed Jun 22, 2016 6:12 pm

Chips wrote: Dyna blaster works well on my Rpi 3...
Hi Chips,

Thanks for the feedback. Have you compared the music played from uae4arm v4 with v5? I don't think the audio issue is due to the RPi 2 performance...

User avatar
HoraceAndTheSpider
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 7:48 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Thu Jun 23, 2016 6:49 pm

TomBPand wrote:
Chips wrote:So the whole panel input and customisation management will change ?
I think so.
Excited by this, but also sad because of hearing it was being worked on!

Chips
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Fri Jun 24, 2016 6:26 pm

HoraceAndTheSpider wrote:Excited by this, but also sad because of hearing it was being worked on!
I did merge the custom control from GrethTom, but what tomb is talking about is something different (and new)

Chips
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Sun Jul 10, 2016 5:08 pm

Just did some tries with latest code from pandora:

Image

CD32 is somewhat working but JIT crash and many latest improvement on Rpi are no more valid since whole input management has change... joystick is no more working and keyboard management is awfull...

lubomyr
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 11:27 am

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Sun Jul 10, 2016 8:08 pm

@Chips
Same situation with Android port
With Commodore Pet (new JIT code) crashes
With Thl W200 (new JIT code) works

But you can use previous jit2 code
just replace few files from (previous) working version
src/jit/compemu_support.c
src/jit/codegen_arm.cpp
src/jit/codegen_arm.h
src/jit/compemu_midfunc_arm2.cpp

Tested by me :)

Will be greate to investigate what cause problem in new JIT. As i see new JIT (on THL w200) gives approximately 5% better performance.

Chips
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Sun Jul 10, 2016 8:43 pm

Strangely it was crashing in... init_row_map :o . By lowering the compilation optimization to 02 for this function it solve my crashing issue.
You can try to lower optimization level on your side too.. then even file by file to know which one is giving you this trouble.

petracus
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 10:06 pm

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Wed Jul 20, 2016 10:10 pm

Hello,

I have the following error when I run uae4arm:

ALSA lib pcm.c:7843:(snd_pcm_recover) underrun ocurred

My uae4arm binary works well in another installation. Now, i install a clean rapsbian jessie lite and i get this error.

Any idea?

Regards.

Chips
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Thu Jul 21, 2016 12:04 pm

petracus wrote:I have the following error when I run uae4arm:

ALSA lib pcm.c:7843:(snd_pcm_recover) underrun ocurred

My uae4arm binary works well in another installation. Now, i install a clean rapsbian jessie lite and i get this error.

Any idea?
This is not an error but more a warning from rpi audio which occurs quite frequently when emulation is a little bit slow: this message occurs even in working case.
If you press start and never get any display then it means emulation didn't start or display didn't initialize correctly (the dispmanX part...). Try perhaps to recompile instead of using binary...

petracus
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 10:06 pm

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Sat Jul 23, 2016 1:27 pm

Chips wrote:
petracus wrote:I have the following error when I run uae4arm:

ALSA lib pcm.c:7843:(snd_pcm_recover) underrun ocurred

My uae4arm binary works well in another installation. Now, i install a clean rapsbian jessie lite and i get this error.

Any idea?
This is not an error but more a warning from rpi audio which occurs quite frequently when emulation is a little bit slow: this message occurs even in working case.
If you press start and never get any display then it means emulation didn't start or display didn't initialize correctly (the dispmanX part...). Try perhaps to recompile instead of using binary...
Compiled and wokrs again!

Thanks!

djxitec
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Sat Jul 23, 2016 3:40 pm

I am a big fan of UAE4Arm .

I 'm from Germany and use Google Translator from German to English .

Is there news about a new version ?

I use as a distribution Happiga .
And Happiga used UAE4Arm - rpi 0.5

We have a wiki page created with games tests .
http://nemesiz4ever.de/wiki/doku.php?id ... kompatibel

Many games do not work well .

I hope to UAE4Arm will continue.

My goal , take an original broken Amiga and then installing a Raspberry with Keyrah.

TomBPand
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 10:50 am

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Sun Jul 24, 2016 7:15 am

We have a wiki page created with games tests .
Please specify the hardware you tested the games. Lot of remarks like "too slow" are not true for 1 GHz Pandora or most Android devices.

djxitec
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Sun Jul 24, 2016 9:43 am

I have Raspberry PI2.
And my UAE4Arm config is a Amiga 1200 with Workbench 3.1 and WHDLoad.

Happiga works only for Raspberry.

I buy next Month a Raspberry PI3 and i hope the Emulation is faster :-)
I found no Video´s in YouTube from Raspberry PI3 with Happiga.

Sorry for my english. I hope you understand my little bit english

Chips
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Sun Jul 24, 2016 12:17 pm

I just pushed in github source code with merge of latest version for Pandora.
Biggest addition is CD32 support (but not really tested...)
Quite some regressions should be present (Ex: currently only one USB joystick is supported...you can't do 2 player by USB joystick at the moment)
New packages to install, see github page
TomBPand wrote:Please specify the hardware you tested the games. Lot of remarks like "too slow" are not true for 1 GHz Pandora or most Android devices.
There is one that could be interesting/easier to debug is Forgotten world...
It was working well in Pandora version from 27 october 2015 but is failing in version from 6 April 2016.
I checked with original source code from pandora and on android and I had same issue (game and sound get non synchronized). So it's not coming from Rapsberry pi porting...
Last edited by Chips on Tue Jul 26, 2016 6:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

djxitec
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Sun Jul 24, 2016 1:36 pm

Very good :-)
Thanks for the update.

I hope the UAE4Arm for Raspberry will be further developed .

Become equal a live stream on Twitch make to test more games .

But it is still the old version 0.5 of UAE4Arm .

I need only wait until the distribution Happiga updatet . Because I myself do not know how to install the new version of UAE4Arm in Happiga.

I'm a Linux beginner .

Approximately at 16 o'clock German time I start to stream .

My name in Twitch is Teejayplayer.

But only Speak German :-)

djxitec
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Sun Jul 24, 2016 6:02 pm

Now have compiled the latest version uae4arm .

But I see no changes and the speed in games is also the same.

To use New CD32 options to iso files , I do not even think .

Maybe someone has a Rapberry pi3 and can " R - type2 " testing the game ?

Please with YouTube video .

I'm not sure yet whether the purchase is worth of a Raspberry pi3 .

I need speed compare with the Amiga emulator .

pawelkrak
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 3:46 pm

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Mon Jul 25, 2016 5:46 pm

Hello AmiFans ;)

Today I checked the new version (compiled from latest source) and have trouble mapping keys. All the keys are shifted and practically keyboard does not work. Im use Amiga 1200 kybrd + Keyrah V2. Can anyone else confirm erroneous mappings in the latest sources? Back to previous version :idea:

Chips
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Tue Jul 26, 2016 6:57 am

Keyboard was ok under x11 but shifted in console mode. Solution has been pushed in github.

TomBPand
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 10:50 am

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Tue Jul 26, 2016 7:10 am

There is one that could be interesting/easier to debug is Forgotten world...
In update_sound(), change

Code: Select all

	if (lof < 0) {
		lines += 0.5;
  }
to

Code: Select all

	if (currprefs.ntscmode) {
		hpos += 0.5;
		lines += 0.5;
	} else {
  	if (lof < 0)
  		lines += 0.5;
    else if(lof > 0)
      lines += 1.0;
  }
This may avoid audio delays.

Chips
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Tue Jul 26, 2016 10:52 am

Doesn't change anything. There is still quite some pause in game with the sound still ongoing (hence what i call dis-synchronized).
Indeed if I use original sound.cpp from pandora the problem is there (we can use it on any linux thanks to "sudo modprobe snd_pcm_oss") and it was even there by compiling pandora source straight away on Rpi (i could retry with latest version)...
Forgotten world is working good on Pandora ?

Chips
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: Uae4arm: Amiga emulator with JIT and DispmanX

Tue Jul 26, 2016 2:16 pm

I just push in github the solution for multiple joystick. Bubble bobble is working well with 2 usb joystick with this version.
Note that now you need to select the joystick for each port (by joystick name) in input panel. So now even if you've more than 2 joystick you can choose which one you want...
I haven't try with two joystick with same name though... and the workaround for the strange dualshock isn't there too...

Let me know if you have some issues...

Return to “Gaming”