drmullins
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Buster bug report thread

Wed Dec 11, 2019 7:51 pm

Replying to smartpie (Dec 1st)

I avoid configuration problems by doing the following before doing ANY configuration

- creating a folder called 'openbox' in /home/pi/.config

- copying the default (system wide) fully populated openbox configuration file to that (local) directory as follows:

cp /etc/xdg/openbox/lxde-pi-rc.xml /home/pi/.config/openbox/

After this, lxappearance and obconf work properly to modify the local copy of the openbox configuration file.

If one does not have the fully populated local copy of the openbox configuration file at the outset then
configuration commands can create a partial , highly abbreviated, local configuration file
which may be invalid - unable to correctly override the settings in the system wide configuration file.
It is much better if the full configuration file is present at the outset so that it can fully and properly
override the system wide configuration file

pfletch101
Posts: 570
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2018 4:09 am
Location: Illinois, USA

Re: Buster bug report thread

Thu Dec 12, 2019 6:10 pm

beta-tester wrote:
Wed Dec 11, 2019 12:40 pm
@DougieLawson: i hope that is a joke. what kind of feature should it be?
usually the computer has to submit to the human. for what else do we have computers ;)
All sorts of potential and actual problems are introduced by file names containing spaces. Even Windows (which is their main perpetrator) has to use ugly and not very consistent workarounds to deal with them. Unix uses spaces to separate commands, switches, and command arguments from each other. If you are going to try to access remote files whose original names contain spaces on a Unix system, there is very little choice about changing the spaces to something else, and another regular character doesn't work, because it might have been used in naming another file. %20 encodes the byte value of the space character, in hex. So yes, it is a feature, not a bug.
Last edited by pfletch101 on Thu Dec 12, 2019 6:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

emma1997
Posts: 511
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 7:00 pm
Location: New England (not that old one)

Re: Buster bug report thread

Thu Dec 12, 2019 6:15 pm

Space character %20 is hex (aka $20, 0x20, 20H, 32dec 0b00100000 etc). IIRC octal would be 040.

lol, just in time p!
Last edited by emma1997 on Thu Dec 12, 2019 6:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

pfletch101
Posts: 570
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2018 4:09 am
Location: Illinois, USA

Re: Buster bug report thread

Thu Dec 12, 2019 6:18 pm

emma1997 wrote:
Thu Dec 12, 2019 6:15 pm
Space character %20 is hex (aka $20, 0x20, 20H, 32dec 0b0010000 etc). IIRC octal would be 040.
You're right, of course. Put it down to old age creeping on apace. Original corrected.

castleromeo
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 12:58 am
Location: Joliet, IL USA

Re: Buster bug report thread

Tue Dec 31, 2019 3:01 am

Hello,
I have 2 NAS Drives (Network Storage Drives) hooked up to my network. One is a WDTV and the other is a D-Link DNS-320L.

Everytime I log into them, all the spaces between the folder names have the %20 in them. See screenshot for what I'm referring to. This issue is not present on my Raspberry Pi 3 with Raspbian or any of my other machines, just the Raspberry Pi 4 running Raspbian Buster.

I am enclosing a screenshot so you know what I'm talking about.

Thanks,
Mike
Attachments
2019-12-30-205053_1280x1024_scrot.png
2019-12-30-205053_1280x1024_scrot.png (172.1 KiB) Viewed 2374 times

beta-tester
Posts: 1332
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 1:57 pm
Location: de_DE

Re: Buster bug report thread

Tue Dec 31, 2019 12:27 pm

i hope this annoying %XX issue of the FileManager will get fixed soon.
but at the moment you only get useless/dumb answers.
{ I only give negative feedback }
RPi B (256MB), B (512MB), B+, ZeroW; 2B; 3B, 3B+; 4B (4GB)

someSven
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 11:17 am

Re: Buster bug report thread

Fri Jan 03, 2020 6:04 pm

I downloaded 2019-09-26-raspbian-buster-lite, I can login with SSH from another computer on my network but I can't connect to the internet, my tablet using the same router has not problem. The wpa_supplicant.conf is the same than on my other machine, just that it uses another wifi, which doesn't matter since the tablet uses the same network which doesn't work with my Raspi. Oh, and the kicker is it even doesn't work with ethernet, but again only internet doesn't work, I can SSH to get in...

Oh, and it's not the nameserver config, it can't even reach them:

Code: Select all

ping -c 7 8.8.8.8
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8) 56(84) bytes of data.

--- 8.8.8.8 ping statistics ---
7 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 214ms

beta-tester
Posts: 1332
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 1:57 pm
Location: de_DE

Re: Buster bug report thread

Sat Jan 04, 2020 5:59 am

someSven wrote:
Fri Jan 03, 2020 6:04 pm
it even doesn't work with ethernet, but again only internet doesn't work, I can SSH to get in...
sounds to me more like a router configuration issue than a specific Buster issue.
(i would recommend to ask that question in the forums troubleshooting category first, unless you know it is a Buster specific issue)
is the RPi getting its IP address from the router or is it a static given one. then maybe your RPi's MAC is not allowed/unknown to the router to use it as gateway to the internet.
{ I only give negative feedback }
RPi B (256MB), B (512MB), B+, ZeroW; 2B; 3B, 3B+; 4B (4GB)

someSven
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 11:17 am

Re: Buster bug report thread

Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:56 am

The tablet uses the same router and it's working. It's not a mac filter, I checked that, also I can connect to it via SSH, it just doesn't make it to the internet. However, I may look into troubleshooting. Just thought this is a new installation and everything works with the other ones, so I don't see what I could have done wrong...

beta-tester
Posts: 1332
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 1:57 pm
Location: de_DE

Re: Buster bug report thread

Sun Jan 05, 2020 9:34 am

someSven wrote:
Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:56 am
I don't see what I could have done wrong...
what is the command route giving you? is your router listed there as gateway?
and with traceroute 8.8.8.8 you can see how far your ping is traveling.
{ I only give negative feedback }
RPi B (256MB), B (512MB), B+, ZeroW; 2B; 3B, 3B+; 4B (4GB)

someSven
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 11:17 am

Re: Buster bug report thread

Sun Jan 05, 2020 11:44 pm

I put it into the troubleshooting section here, in case it's OT here.

jac1d
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 4:56 pm

Re: Buster bug report thread

Wed Jan 15, 2020 11:19 pm

There appears to be a bug that leads to a process hang if you try and use the auto-configured alsa dmix:* interfaces for the onboard audio (at least on the Pi 3B running Buster Lite).

For the benefit of google and due to it's length, I posted this bug report in it's own thread here: https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/view ... 6&t=262071

-Jeff

User avatar
Shoka
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 8:35 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: Buster bug report thread

Mon Jan 20, 2020 9:12 pm

I'm having an issue with systemd-networkd.

Issue:
I have a monitor pi attached to a span port on a MikroTik router.
It is intended for an input only port, monitored by Wireshark, and does not need, and should not have an IP address

Despite being explicitly configured not to assign a LinkLocal address, it gets one.

Config file for that interface:

Code: Select all

[email protected]:~ $ cat /etc/systemd/network/85-monitor.network 
[Match]
Name=eth1

[Network]
Description="guardpi hot internet monitor port"
DHCP=false
LLDP=true
EmitLLDP=false
LinkLocalAddressing=no
IPv6AcceptRA=no
Result:

Code: Select all

[email protected]:~ $ ifconfig eth1
eth1: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
 >>>>>  inet 169.254.199.113  netmask 255.255.0.0  broadcast 169.254.255.255
        ether 00:60:6e:20:11:ec  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 12420  bytes 4032768 (3.8 MiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 67  bytes 20854 (20.3 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

[email protected]:~ $ 

Code: Select all

[email protected]:~/$ networkctl status eth1
● 3: eth1
       Link File: n/a
    Network File: /etc/systemd/network/85-monitor.network
            Type: ether
           State: routable (configured)
            Path: platform-3f980000.usb-usb-0:1.4:1.0
          Driver: dm9601
          Vendor: Davicom Semiconductor, Inc.
           Model: DM9601 Fast Ethernet Adapter
      HW Address: 00:60:6e:20:11:ec (DAVICOM SEMICONDUCTOR, INC.)
         Address: 169.254.199.113
    Connected To: core-MikroTik on port ether1 - BT incomer
[email protected]:~/.ssh $ 

Code: Select all

[email protected]:~/$ cat /proc/device-tree/model
Raspberry Pi 2 Model B Rev [email protected]:~/

Code: Select all

[email protected]:~/$ cat /etc/os-release
PRETTY_NAME="Raspbian GNU/Linux 10 (buster)"
NAME="Raspbian GNU/Linux"
VERSION_ID="10"
VERSION="10 (buster)"
VERSION_CODENAME=buster
ID=raspbian
ID_LIKE=debian
HOME_URL="http://www.raspbian.org/"
SUPPORT_URL="http://www.raspbian.org/RaspbianForums"
BUG_REPORT_URL="http://www.raspbian.org/RaspbianBugs"

Code: Select all

[email protected]:~ $ systemctl --version
systemd 241 (241)
+PAM +AUDIT +SELINUX +IMA +APPARMOR +SMACK +SYSVINIT +UTMP +LIBCRYPTSETUP +GCRYPT +GNUTLS +ACL +XZ +LZ4 +SECCOMP +BLKID +ELFUTILS +KMOD -IDN2 +IDN -PCRE2 default-hierarchy=hybrid
Cheers Harry

User avatar
Shoka
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 8:35 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: Buster bug report thread

Fri Jan 24, 2020 10:23 pm

Systemd-networkd is innocent, avahi daemon was running and interfering.

Harry
Cheers Harry

User avatar
Pulsar33
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2019 4:06 pm
Location: Bordeaux France

Re: Buster bug report thread

Sun Jan 26, 2020 1:35 pm

Hello,

According to debian package list "libnotify-bin" can be installed to have access to the command "notify-send". Unfortunately, this command does nothing in Raspbian Buster.

Is it a bug and what can be done to solve this ?
Pulsar33

Edit Pulsar33 : [SOLVED] install libnotify-bin and lxqt-notification, or better : use zenity
Last edited by Pulsar33 on Sat Feb 01, 2020 10:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Pi 4 with 4Gb memory, DVB TV pHAT ------------------- Desktop : Core i5 Linux MINT 19.3

User avatar
Elliott B
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 11:58 pm

Re: Buster bug report thread

Tue Jan 28, 2020 8:02 am

I'm not sure if you would consider this a bug, but I found an issue with NodeJS versions in the main repo. The installed version of npm warns it's not compatible with this version of nodejs.

Code: Select all

$ sudo apt-get install nodejs npm

$ npm version
npm WARN npm npm does not support Node.js v10.15.2
npm WARN npm You should probably upgrade to a newer version of node as we
npm WARN npm can't make any promises that npm will work with this version.
npm WARN npm Supported releases of Node.js are the latest release of 4, 6, 7, 8, 9.
npm WARN npm You can find the latest version at https://nodejs.org/
{ npm: '5.8.0',
  ares: '1.14.0',
  cldr: '34.0',
  http_parser: '2.8.0',
  icu: '63.1',
  modules: '64',
  napi: '3',
  nghttp2: '1.36.0',
  node: '10.15.2',
  openssl: '1.1.1b',
  tz: '2018e',
  unicode: '11.0',
  uv: '1.24.1',
  v8: '6.8.275.32-node.12',
  zlib: '1.2.11' }


Nick500
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 10:21 pm

Re: Buster bug report thread

Sat Feb 01, 2020 6:25 pm

Hi there,

nano crashes as soon as I hit any key on my keyboard, returns error #11 to the shell and asks me to report it.

A couple of days ago, everything was alright hence I suspect that one of the recent updates is the cause for the crash.

Cheers,

Nick

ejolson
Posts: 4278
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 11:47 am

Re: Buster bug report thread

Sat Feb 01, 2020 7:48 pm

Nick500 wrote:
Sat Feb 01, 2020 6:25 pm
Hi there,

nano crashes as soon as I hit any key on my keyboard, returns error #11 to the shell and asks me to report it.

A couple of days ago, everything was alright hence I suspect that one of the recent updates is the cause for the crash.

Cheers,

Nick
Is /tmp writable?

Nick500
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 10:21 pm

Re: Buster bug report thread

Sat Feb 01, 2020 11:38 pm

yes, /tmp is writable and seems normal!

Blackbox-raspberry
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 12:58 pm

Re: Buster bug report thread

Mon Feb 03, 2020 6:17 pm

I have a problem with a udev rule. I use Raspbian Buster with Kernel 4.19.93-v7+ #1290. At first, if i execute the script manually it works. The udev rule also execute the script, but abort when to send a upd paket. (I will send a upd paket to localhost which a other programm register) Here is the working Script without the debugging-Code:
Code: Select all

Code: Select all

#!/usr/bin/python
# -*- coding: utf-8 -*-

# Import der notwendigen Bibliotheken
import socket

try:
	# Serververbindung öffnen, an Port binden und auf Lauschen stellen
	s = socket.socket(socket.AF_INET, socket.SOCK_DGRAM)
	s.sendto('1', ('127.0.0.1', 50000))
except:
	pass
If i but my device in the Rasbperry, the script will be excecuted and abort. Here you cann see what i am logging:
Code: Select all

Code: Select all

Starting Script from Udev-Rule as user: root
<class 'socket.error'>[Errno 1] Operation not permitted<traceback object at 0x76c36260>
End of Script from Udev-Rule
If i do this manually the script works perfect. I also tried to replace the code with a simply bash command "echo "foo" | nc -w1 -u 127.0.0.1 50000" . But the result is the same. Manually works if udev execute its not working.

Anyone has a idea?

PS: If i dont upgrade the kernel from Raspbain Buster Release (2019-09-26) it will send the upd paket and works normally!

If you want to test this you are welcome. If the you manuel execute the client it works. if udev execute the client nothing sended:

Server:

Code: Select all

#!/usr/bin/python
# -*- coding: utf-8 -*-

# Import der notwendigen Bibliotheken
import os
import time
import socket
import subprocess as sub

# Serververbindung öffnen, an Port binden und auf Lauschen stellen
s = socket.socket(socket.AF_INET, socket.SOCK_DGRAM)
s.bind(("", 50000))

while True:
	data, addr = s.recvfrom(1024)
	data = data.strip()
	print data
Client:

Code: Select all

#!/usr/bin/python
# -*- coding: utf-8 -*-

# Import der notwendigen Bibliotheken
import socket

# Serververbindung öffnen, an Port binden und auf Lauschen stellen
s = socket.socket(socket.AF_INET, socket.SOCK_DGRAM)
s.sendto('1', ('127.0.0.1', 50000))

Zenitur
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 7:27 pm

Re: Buster bug report thread

Sat Feb 08, 2020 8:04 pm

Sorry for my bad English. I'm using Raspberry Pi model 3B. I upgrade my Raspbian from 8 to 10. Now I cannot use Chromium. There are lot of lags. Maybe the reason is in my "mount" output. There are a lot of a strange tmpfs mount points.

I want to test it with the Legacy OpenGL ES driver. But I cannot make Chromium works with this driver. The libGLESv2.so.2 library that's placed in /usr/lib/ is the Mesa library. If the Legacy driver enabled, Mesa is working in software mode.

I'd tried to switch the symlink to the Legacy driver (for GLES and EGL). But it did't works:

Code: Select all

[4374:4374:1206/045723.497716:ERROR:gl_surface_egl.cc(943)] EGL display query failed with error EGL_SUCCESS
[4374:4374:1206/045723.498296:ERROR:gl_surface_egl.cc(957)] eglInitialize Default failed with error EGL_BAD_DISPLAY
[4374:4374:1206/045723.498442:ERROR:gl_initializer_x11.cc(154)] GLSurfaceEGL::InitializeOneOff failed.
[4374:4374:1206/045723.517910:ERROR:viz_main_impl.cc(170)] Exiting GPU process due to errors during initialization
It seems that we're need for separate chromium build for the legacy driver. But it''ll be wonderfull if the one build can work with them both.

In jogl software, there is some detection "what the driver is active now". If /dev/dri/card0 presents, so use libGLESv2.so.2 situated in /usr/lib. Else use libbrcmGLESv2.so (or libGLESv2.so) situated in /opt/vc/lib.

beta-tester
Posts: 1332
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 1:57 pm
Location: de_DE

Re: Buster bug report thread

Tue Feb 11, 2020 5:56 am

... PCManFM... SMB... %20... issue...
@AmigaGamer , @castleromeo , @Pearl.852, ...
there is an upgrade available, that will fix the %20-issue now.
sudo apt upgrade

thanks to Simon Long.
https://www.raspberrypi.org/blog/a-new- ... nt-1521860
{ I only give negative feedback }
RPi B (256MB), B (512MB), B+, ZeroW; 2B; 3B, 3B+; 4B (4GB)

User avatar
demux4555
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 7:18 am

Re: Buster bug report thread

Mon Feb 17, 2020 8:36 am

DHCPINFORM spam if "Automatically configure empty options" is enabled in networks settings while one or more fields are filled in.

More info here: viewtopic.php?f=66&t=265326

Return to “Raspbian”