tjerram
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:31 am

cant mount network drive

Sat Jul 21, 2018 6:43 pm

I have a raspberry pi3 running jessie as my plex server. I trying to connect to a 4tb usb drive attached to my linksys router

/etc/fstab
//192.168.1.1/seagate /mnt/seagate cifs auto,defaults,username=,passwword=,nofail, vers=1.0 0 0

[email protected]:~ $ sudo mount -a
mount: Proc is already mounted or /proc busy
Password for [email protected]//192.168.1.1/seagate: ******
mount error(112): Host is down
Refer to the mount.cifs(8) manual page (e.g. man mount.cifs)
mount: mount point vers=1.0 does not exist

this is the content of messages /var/log/messages

Jul 19 21:14:32 raspberrypi kernel: [122816.923769] No dialect specified on mount. Default has changed to a more secure dialect, SMB2.1 or later (e.g. SMB3), from CIFS (SMB1). To use the less secure SMB1 dialect to access old servers which do not support SMB3 (or SMB2.1) specify vers=1.0 on mount.
Jul 19 21:23:59 raspberrypi kernel: [123384.078448] No dialect specified on mount. Default has changed to a more secure dialect, SMB2.1 or later (e.g. SMB3), from CIFS (SMB1). To use the less secure SMB1 dialect to access old servers which do not support SMB3 (or SMB2.1) specify vers=1.0 on mount.

have no idea what to change to make this work. I have searched and tried all of the suggestions I can find but still no luck.

I can access the drive on other computers and even on the raspberry Pi 3 if I use the gui

Also is this even worth doing? Will the plex clients see better performance by having the media on a router attached drive rather than having the drive attached to the raspberry pi

Any help would be appreciated.

DirkS
Posts: 8451
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: cant mount network drive

Sat Jul 21, 2018 7:58 pm

Remove the space just before 'vers=1.0'

tjerram
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:31 am

Re: cant mount network drive

Sat Jul 21, 2018 8:46 pm

I get a new error now.

[email protected]:~ $ sudo mount -a
mount: Proc is already mounted or /proc busy
Password for [email protected]//192.168.1.1/seagate: ******
mount error(22): Invalid argument
Refer to the mount.cifs(8) manual page (e.g. man mount.cifs)

DirkS
Posts: 8451
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: cant mount network drive

Sat Jul 21, 2018 9:06 pm

'username should be 'user'

tjerram
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:31 am

Re: cant mount network drive

Sat Jul 21, 2018 10:21 pm

same thing

[email protected]:/mnt/seagate $ sudo mount -a
mount: Proc is already mounted or /proc busy
Password for [email protected]//192.168.1.1/seagate: ******
mount error(22): Invalid argument
Refer to the mount.cifs(8) manual page (e.g. man mount.cifs)

any more ideas?

thank you for helping this has been driving me nuts for days.

DirkS
Posts: 8451
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: cant mount network drive

Sat Jul 21, 2018 10:39 pm

tjerram wrote:
Sat Jul 21, 2018 10:21 pm
any more ideas?
Do you actually use 'password=' (empty password) in fstab?
Just wondering, because it looks like you're entering the password when you run 'mount auto'
Not sure if mount is happy with that...

BTW: personally I prefer to experiment on the command line and move it to fstab when I get it to work
Do you reboot after editing fstab? Not sure if changes are immediately active.

tjerram
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:31 am

Re: cant mount network drive

Sat Jul 21, 2018 10:49 pm

I do have the password enterd in fastab.

after entering the info in fstab I run sudo mount -a

how would I mount from the command line (as you can tell I am no Linux wizzard)

User avatar
DougieLawson
Posts: 33314
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Basingstoke, UK
Contact: Website

Re: cant mount network drive

Sat Jul 21, 2018 11:10 pm

sudo mount -o username=cifsuser,password=cifspwd,nofail,vers=1.0 \\192.168.1.1\seagate /mnt/seagate
Microprocessor, Raspberry Pi & Arduino Hacker
Mainframe database troubleshooter
MQTT Evangelist
Twitter: @DougieLawson

2012-18: 1B*5, 2B*2, B+, A+, Z, ZW, 3Bs*3, 3B+

Any DMs sent on Twitter will be answered next month.

tjerram
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:31 am

Re: cant mount network drive

Sat Jul 21, 2018 11:15 pm

no errors. :)
but ls /mnt/seagate shows nothing ??

DirkS
Posts: 8451
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: cant mount network drive

Sun Jul 22, 2018 6:03 am

tjerram wrote:
Sat Jul 21, 2018 11:15 pm
no errors. :)
but ls /mnt/seagate shows nothing ??
Try leaving out the 'nofail' option and add 'verbose':

Code: Select all

sudo mount --verbose -o username=cifsuser,password=cifspwd,vers=1.0 \\192.168.1.1\seagate /mnt/seagate

tjerram
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:31 am

Re: cant mount network drive

Sun Jul 22, 2018 1:09 pm

thanks. I don't mean to be a pain in th butt here is what I get now

[email protected]:~ $ sudo mount -o username=******,password=*****,verbose,vers=1.0 \\192.168.1.1\seagate /mnt/seagate
mount: special device \192.168.1.1seagate does not exist
[email protected]:~ $

n67
Posts: 718
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 4:55 pm

Re: cant mount network drive

Sun Jul 22, 2018 1:13 pm

tjerram wrote:
Sun Jul 22, 2018 1:09 pm
thanks. I don't mean to be a pain in th butt here is what I get now

[email protected]:~ $ sudo mount -o username=******,password=*****,verbose,vers=1.0 \\192.168.1.1\seagate /mnt/seagate
mount: special device \192.168.1.1seagate does not exist
[email protected]:~ $
Use regular ("front") slashes, not backslashes.

The backslashes are a DOS/Windows thing. In Unix they mean something entirely different.

So, use:

//192.168.1.1/seagate
"L'enfer, c'est les autres"

tjerram
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:31 am

Re: cant mount network drive

Sun Jul 22, 2018 1:30 pm

here is the result

[email protected]:~ $ sudo mount -o username=******,password=********,verbose,vers=1.0 //192.168.1.1/seagate /mnt/seagate
mount error(22): Invalid argument
Refer to the mount.cifs(8) manual page (e.g. man mount.cifs)

DirkS
Posts: 8451
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: cant mount network drive

Sun Jul 22, 2018 1:35 pm

tjerram wrote:
Sun Jul 22, 2018 1:30 pm
here is the result

[email protected]:~ $ sudo mount -o username=******,password=********,verbose,vers=1.0 //192.168.1.1/seagate /mnt/seagate
mount error(22): Invalid argument
Refer to the mount.cifs(8) manual page (e.g. man mount.cifs)
verbose is a separate parameter:

Code: Select all

sudo mount --verbose -o username=******,password=********,vers=1.0 //192.168.1.1/seagate /mnt/seagate

tjerram
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:31 am

Re: cant mount network drive

Sun Jul 22, 2018 2:50 pm

SUCCESS !!

thank you so much for you help and paitance with my lack of knowledge.

how would I change that command to add it fstab?

n67
Posts: 718
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 4:55 pm

Re: cant mount network drive

Sun Jul 22, 2018 3:08 pm

tjerram wrote:
Sun Jul 22, 2018 2:50 pm
SUCCESS !!

thank you so much for you help and paitance with my lack of knowledge.

how would I change that command to add it fstab?
Don't.

People seem to cause themselves all end of pain and suffering by messing around with the fstab file.

The basic problem is that if the drive isn't available at the time fstab gets "run", bad things can happen. And, the basic fact is that anything other than a normal, local drive, is likely to be "not there" under various situations and conditions. E.g., network drives, USB drives, etc.

Nipickers note: Yes, of course, it is possible to do this in a good/safe way, but it is not for the beginners.

Instead, put the line in /etc/rc.local (or, if you are feeling adventurous, you can try the systemd monster). You will need appropriate error checking and re-trying to make sure it works, but this is all easily done. This last, in particular, is not the case if you mess with fstab.
"L'enfer, c'est les autres"

donbrew
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 2:32 pm

Re: cant mount network drive

Sun Jul 22, 2018 5:17 pm

Systemd is the "preferred" way. I don't have any trouble with it.

One of the problems with fstab is if the network drive is not available you may get stuck at the boot screen.

User avatar
thagrol
Posts: 716
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 4:41 pm
Location: Darkest Somerset, UK
Contact: Website

Re: cant mount network drive

Sun Jul 22, 2018 11:15 pm

donbrew wrote:
Sun Jul 22, 2018 5:17 pm
Systemd is the "preferred" way. I don't have any trouble with it.

One of the problems with fstab is if the network drive is not available you may get stuck at the boot screen.
Use "nofail" and "_netdev" in your mount options to avoid that.
Note to self: don't feed the trolls
If you believe "L'enfer, c'est les autres" (Hell is other people) have you considered that it may be of your own making?

User avatar
thagrol
Posts: 716
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 4:41 pm
Location: Darkest Somerset, UK
Contact: Website

Re: cant mount network drive

Sun Jul 22, 2018 11:29 pm

n67 wrote:
Sun Jul 22, 2018 3:08 pm
Instead, put the line in /etc/rc.local (or, if you are feeling adventurous, you can try the systemd monster). You will need appropriate error checking and re-trying to make sure it works, but this is all easily done.
That approach isn't problem free either. If rc.local doesn't exit in a reasonable time (which it won't if you're using a loop around the mount command and the mount never succeds) or returns an exit code other than 0, the system will treat it as a boot failure.

With a loop, you also run the risk of never runing anything after it in rc.local if the mount never succeeds. And you'll have a background process running that does nothing but eat cpu cycles.

My point is that you need to do the mount defensively in case something goes wrong (network outages and HDD failures are not unknown), and why write a script to do so when there are already well know, documented methods of doing this?
This last, in particular, is not the case if you mess with fstab.
I disagree. You're far more likely to cause problems by writing DIY ad-hoc mounting code than doing it properly.
Nipickers note: Yes, of course, it is possible to do this in a good/safe way, but it is not for the beginners.
I'm not nitpicking, and writing random mount scripts isn't for beginners either.
Note to self: don't feed the trolls
If you believe "L'enfer, c'est les autres" (Hell is other people) have you considered that it may be of your own making?

User avatar
thagrol
Posts: 716
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 4:41 pm
Location: Darkest Somerset, UK
Contact: Website

Re: cant mount network drive

Sun Jul 22, 2018 11:35 pm

tjerram wrote:
Sun Jul 22, 2018 2:50 pm
how would I change that command to add it fstab?
Something like this should do it:

Code: Select all

 //192.168.1.1/seagate	/mnt/seagate	cifs	vers=1.0,username=<user>,password=<password>,nofail,_netdev	0	0
Note to self: don't feed the trolls
If you believe "L'enfer, c'est les autres" (Hell is other people) have you considered that it may be of your own making?

n67
Posts: 718
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 4:55 pm

Re: cant mount network drive

Mon Jul 23, 2018 4:53 pm

donbrew wrote:
Sun Jul 22, 2018 5:17 pm
Systemd is the "preferred" way. I don't have any trouble with it.
Yeah, as I mentioned, you can do it that way if you really want to. Glad to hear you got it working.

Not so much for the newcomer, though, of course.
"L'enfer, c'est les autres"

Return to “Raspbian”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests