spock
Posts: 211
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:33 am

jessie: openarena doesn't work?

Thu Oct 08, 2015 3:30 pm

i installed openarena with apt-get and when i start it, i always get the message that the opengl subsystem couldn't get loaded.

what could be the reason for this and how can it be fixed?

Nastyhotshots
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 7:00 pm

Re: jessie: openarena doesn't work?

Sun Oct 18, 2015 7:10 pm

OpenGL not loading is a graphics issue probably the default is not in range of the monitor u r using or graphics card. What is the full error message I get when loading the game. Check a file called default.ini and look for the height and width settings make sure they are in the range of your monitor.
Copy your full error message here and I will try and figure it out for u

radug612
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:27 pm

Re: jessie: openarena doesn't work?

Mon Oct 19, 2015 4:57 pm

I'm getting the same thing, here's my log file:

execing default.cfg
couldn't exec q3config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
----- Client Initialization -----
Couldn't read q3history.
----- Initializing Renderer ----
Trying to load "renderer_opengl1_arm.so" from "/usr/lib/ioquake3"...
-------------------------------
QKEY found.
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
SDL using driver "x11"
Initializing OpenGL display
Estimated display aspect: 1.600
...setting mode 3: 640 480
Available modes: '1680x1050'
Couldn't get a visual
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
Initializing OpenGL display
...setting mode 3: 640 480
Available modes: '1680x1050'
Couldn't get a visual
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
----- Client Shutdown (Client fatal crashed: GLimp_Init() - could not load OpenGL subsystem) -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
-----------------------
GLimp_Init() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

spock
Posts: 211
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:33 am

Re: jessie: openarena doesn't work?

Sat Oct 24, 2015 12:43 pm

thanks for your answer!

first i get a popup with this message:
GLimp_Init() - could not load OpenGL subsystem. See "/home/pi/.openarena/baseoa/crashlog.txt" for details.

and my crashlog.txt looks like radug612's. so it really seems to be a problem with the resolution.

unfortunately i wasn't able to find default.cfg or figure out how to force openarena to start with a certain resolution.

Kyblik
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 6:54 pm

Re: jessie: openarena doesn't work?

Tue Oct 27, 2015 12:13 am

I got exactly the same problem. Also tried Ubuntu Mate, there it started up but with 1-2 FPS in windowed mode and some strange VMWare OpenGL driver...
Lots of guides are mentioning that installation from Pi Store worked for them flawlessly, but the package pistore is not installed in Jessie and is also missing in repos...

spock
Posts: 211
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:33 am

Re: jessie: openarena doesn't work?

Sun Nov 01, 2015 10:20 am

how do i get to the pi store? i can't find it. :)

didn't the pi store work out as imagined? or why isn't it featured anywhere on the raspberry pi website?

fruitoftheloom
Posts: 21050
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 12:40 pm
Location: Delightful Dorset

Re: jessie: openarena doesn't work?

Sun Nov 01, 2015 10:47 am

spock wrote:how do i get to the pi store? i can't find it. :)

didn't the pi store work out as imagined? or why isn't it featured anywhere on the raspberry pi website?
The PiStore is extinct and has been since January 2015 :shock:
Retired disgracefully.....
This at present is my daily "computer" https://www.asus.com/us/Chrome-Devices/Chromebit-CS10/

spock
Posts: 211
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:33 am

Re: jessie: openarena doesn't work?

Mon Nov 02, 2015 10:02 am

oh!
i think it wasn't that great an idea anyway. :)

Return to “Raspbian”