Page 1 of 1

How does wpa_supplicant choose which network to connect to?

Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2014 6:23 pm
by jojo_angelov
How does wpa_supplicant choose which network to connect to? Is it based in order of which connection is first in the wpa_supplicant file? What if the connection of network 1 is slower than network 2. Will the pi simply connect to the faster one? Can I always specify the order of which it should pick the networks, no matter the connection speed or signal strength?

Re: How does wpa_supplicant choose which network to connect

Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2014 6:33 pm
by fruitoftheloom
jojo_angelov wrote:How does wpa_supplicant choose which network to connect to? Is it based in order of which connection is first in the wpa_supplicant file? What if the connection of network 1 is slower than network 2. Will the pi simply connect to the faster one? Can I always specify the order of which it should pick the networks, no matter the connection speed or signal strength?
http://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/viewt ... 13#p630113

Re: How does wpa_supplicant choose which network to connect

Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2014 7:22 pm
by jojo_angelov
fruitoftheloom wrote:
jojo_angelov wrote:How does wpa_supplicant choose which network to connect to? Is it based in order of which connection is first in the wpa_supplicant file? What if the connection of network 1 is slower than network 2. Will the pi simply connect to the faster one? Can I always specify the order of which it should pick the networks, no matter the connection speed or signal strength?
http://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/viewt ... 13#p630113
I assume that you are considering both posts to be the same question? I think they are actually completely different questions. This question is regarding signal strength and actual ordering of several different networks in my wpa_supplicant. The question you are referring to is regarding a single open network with specified SSID in my wpa_supplicant file and whether it will ignore the SSID.

Re: How does wpa_supplicant choose which network to connect

Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2014 7:44 pm
by DirkS
mikerr's response also mentions 'priority' setting in the network blocks with which you can set... priorities.
See e.g. http://www.daemon-systems.org/man/wpa_s ... onf.5.html for more information.

Gr.
Dirk.