mavpi
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 1:49 pm

Servoblaster invalid width specified

Sat Jan 04, 2014 1:35 am

I am using servoblaster to run 2 servos on my model B board. I want to turn one pin off, but when I send the pin a width of 0, to switch it off, I get an error saying 'invalid specified length'. I can't use killall since I need the second servo to keep running. Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong?

User avatar
joan
Posts: 14995
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:09 pm
Location: UK

Re: Servoblaster invalid width specified

Sat Jan 04, 2014 9:20 am

Post your code (preferably with

Code: Select all

 
quotes).

ame
Posts: 3172
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 1:21 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Servoblaster invalid width specified

Sat Jan 04, 2014 9:27 am

According to the f(ine) documentation, there is a limit of 50us on the minimum length of the servo pulse, so 0 is invalid. You can overwrite this lower limit if you want to. Also, there is a configurable time-out, after which, if there is no change in commanded pulse width then servoblaster will stop sending pulses.

Maybe one of these options is what you want?

User avatar
joan
Posts: 14995
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:09 pm
Location: UK

Re: Servoblaster invalid width specified

Sat Jan 04, 2014 9:57 am

ame wrote:According to the f(ine) documentation, there is a limit of 50us on the minimum length of the servo pulse, so 0 is invalid. You can overwrite this lower limit if you want to. Also, there is a configurable time-out, after which, if there is no change in commanded pulse width then servoblaster will stop sending pulses.

Maybe one of these options is what you want?
github suggests this is a temporary problem which will be fixed. I'm fairly sure 0 was used to switch the servo off.

User avatar
joan
Posts: 14995
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:09 pm
Location: UK

Re: Servoblaster invalid width specified

Sat Jan 04, 2014 10:01 am

Download again. It was fixed yesterday.

ame
Posts: 3172
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 1:21 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Servoblaster invalid width specified

Sat Jan 04, 2014 10:04 am

joan wrote:
ame wrote:According to the f(ine) documentation, there is a limit of 50us on the minimum length of the servo pulse, so 0 is invalid. You can overwrite this lower limit if you want to. Also, there is a configurable time-out, after which, if there is no change in commanded pulse width then servoblaster will stop sending pulses.

Maybe one of these options is what you want?
github suggests this is a temporary problem which will be fixed. I'm fairly sure 0 was used to switch the servo off.
Ah, I see that. There was a commit yesterday. OP, do you have the latest?

mavpi
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 1:49 pm

Re: Servoblaster invalid width specified

Sat Jan 04, 2014 2:43 pm

I downloaded mine last week. I know there is a 50ms minimum, but the documentation states that to switch a pin off, you send it a width of '0'.

ame
Posts: 3172
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 1:21 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Servoblaster invalid width specified

Sun Jan 05, 2014 1:35 am

mavpi wrote:I downloaded mine last week. I know there is a 50ms minimum, but the documentation states that to switch a pin off, you send it a width of '0'.
That is correct, but there was a bug that was fixed on January 3rd, specifically for that feature. You should download the latest version.

mavpi
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 1:49 pm

Re: Servoblaster invalid width specified

Sun Jan 05, 2014 1:39 am

ame wrote: That is correct, but there was a bug that was fixed on January 3rd, specifically for that feature. You should download the latest version.
I did. It works perfectly now. Thanks.

Return to “General discussion”