Raspberry Pi Revision identification


15 posts
by recantha2 » Thu Feb 07, 2013 11:40 am
I've done a few searches about this on the Forum, but to no avail.

Over on the Milton Keynes Raspberry Jam forum, we've been trying to figure out what the revision numbers reported from /proc/cpuinfo mean.

So far we've worked out the following list:
'0002' => 'Model B Revision 1.0',
'0003' => 'Model B Revision 1.0 + Fuses mod and D14 removed',
'0004' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 256MB',
'0005' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 256MB',
'0006' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 256MB',
'0008' => 'Model A 256MB',
'000f' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 512MB',

This ties up with some great work that Frank Carver's done over on RaspberryAlphaOmega (http://raspberryalphaomega.org.uk/?p=428).

Our big, geeky question is... What are the differences between 04, 05 and 06? Does it have something to do with manufacturing country, or perhaps when the boards were manufactured? We'd love to know!

--
Mike
--
Michael Horne - @recantha
Raspberry Pi blog - http://www.recantha.co.uk/blog

Cambridge Raspberry Jam
Website: http://camjam.me
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/cambridgeraspberryjam
Follow the Cambridge Raspberry Jam on Twitter - @cambridgejam
User avatar
Posts: 236
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 9:34 am
Location: Potton, Bedfordshire
by texy » Thu Feb 07, 2013 12:03 pm
Hi,
can't answer your question, but add this to the list :

'000e' => 'Model B, Revision 2.0, 512MB'

Jamesh can probably answer your question, and the history of the '000e' revision.

Texy
Various male/female 40- and 26-way GPIO header for sale here ( IDEAL FOR YOUR PiZero ):
https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=93&t=147682#p971555
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4423
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2012 10:59 am
Location: Berkshire, England
by dom » Thu Feb 07, 2013 12:08 pm
recantha2 wrote:I've done a few searches about this on the Forum, but to no avail.

Over on the Milton Keynes Raspberry Jam forum, we've been trying to figure out what the revision numbers reported from /proc/cpuinfo mean.

So far we've worked out the following list:
'0002' => 'Model B Revision 1.0',
'0003' => 'Model B Revision 1.0 + Fuses mod and D14 removed',
'0004' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 256MB',
'0005' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 256MB',
'0006' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 256MB',
'0008' => 'Model A 256MB',
'000f' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 512MB',

This ties up with some great work that Frank Carver's done over on RaspberryAlphaOmega (http://raspberryalphaomega.org.uk/?p=428).

Our big, geeky question is... What are the differences between 04, 05 and 06? Does it have something to do with manufacturing country, or perhaps when the boards were manufactured? We'd love to know!

--
Mike


There are three manufacturers of the boards, and they have unique board revs:

'0002' => 'Model B Revision 1.0',
'0003' => 'Model B Revision 1.0 + Fuses mod and D14 removed',
'0004' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 256MB', (Sony)
'0005' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 256MB', (Qisda)
'0006' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 256MB', (Egoman)
'0007' => 'Model A Revision 2.0 256MB', (Egoman)
'0008' => 'Model A Revision 2.0 256MB', (Sony)
'0009' => 'Model A Revision 2.0 256MB', (Qisda)
'000d' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 512MB', (Egoman)
'000e' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 512MB', (Sony)
'000f' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 512MB', (Qisda)
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 4866
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge
by efficacy » Thu Feb 07, 2013 12:52 pm
Thanks Dom, I'll update my blog article in line with this.
Frank Carver - http://frankcarver.me/ - http://raspberryalphaomega.org.uk/
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 12:45 pm
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, UK
by recantha2 » Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:26 pm
Thanks, Dom! :-)
--
Michael Horne - @recantha
Raspberry Pi blog - http://www.recantha.co.uk/blog

Cambridge Raspberry Jam
Website: http://camjam.me
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/cambridgeraspberryjam
Follow the Cambridge Raspberry Jam on Twitter - @cambridgejam
User avatar
Posts: 236
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 9:34 am
Location: Potton, Bedfordshire
by recantha2 » Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:26 pm
Out of interest, who made the 02 and 03s? I know I should know this...
--
Michael Horne - @recantha
Raspberry Pi blog - http://www.recantha.co.uk/blog

Cambridge Raspberry Jam
Website: http://camjam.me
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/cambridgeraspberryjam
Follow the Cambridge Raspberry Jam on Twitter - @cambridgejam
User avatar
Posts: 236
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 9:34 am
Location: Potton, Bedfordshire
by metachris » Thu Feb 07, 2013 2:22 pm
I just wrote up a little Python script to display model and maker, and thought I'd share it here: https://github.com/metachris/raspberrypi-gpio-utils/blob/master/utils/rpi_revision_detector.py
pythonhosted.org/RPIO
User avatar
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 1:52 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
by dom » Thu Feb 07, 2013 3:56 pm
recantha2 wrote:Out of interest, who made the 02 and 03s? I know I should know this...

I *think* Egoman made the first production boards.
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 4866
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge
by andrevs » Fri Feb 08, 2013 10:36 pm
Can one derive the boards colour from the revision? I mean, are all egoman boards red? I doubt so as the red boards were only recently announced and the list mentions 256 MB egoman b2 pis.
So, if egoman makes both colours, do they share the same revision or can one tell them apart by the revision?
User avatar
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 8:44 pm
by geordie » Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:03 pm
dom wrote:
There are three manufacturers of the boards, and they have unique board revs:

'0002' => 'Model B Revision 1.0',
'0003' => 'Model B Revision 1.0 + Fuses mod and D14 removed',
'0004' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 256MB', (Sony)
'0005' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 256MB', (Qisda)
'0006' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 256MB', (Egoman)
'0007' => 'Model A Revision 2.0 256MB', (Egoman)
'0008' => 'Model A Revision 2.0 256MB', (Sony)
'0009' => 'Model A Revision 2.0 256MB', (Qisda)
'000d' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 512MB', (Egoman)
'000e' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 512MB', (Sony)
'000f' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 512MB', (Qisda)


Does Qisda manufacture in the UK? I have two revision 000f boards, both labelled "Made in the UK."
User avatar
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 4:26 pm
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
by metachris » Sun Feb 17, 2013 4:20 pm
Anyone knows who manufactured '0002' and '0003'? Perhaps we could also collect more infos about differences in the gpio numbering scheme, etc.

In case anyone is interested - I've updated the rpi_detect_model.py script to make the specific attributes more easily accessible.
pythonhosted.org/RPIO
User avatar
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 1:52 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
by pluggy » Sun Feb 17, 2013 10:41 pm
geordie wrote:
dom wrote:
There are three manufacturers of the boards, and they have unique board revs:

'0002' => 'Model B Revision 1.0',
'0003' => 'Model B Revision 1.0 + Fuses mod and D14 removed',
'0004' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 256MB', (Sony)
'0005' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 256MB', (Qisda)
'0006' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 256MB', (Egoman)
'0007' => 'Model A Revision 2.0 256MB', (Egoman)
'0008' => 'Model A Revision 2.0 256MB', (Sony)
'0009' => 'Model A Revision 2.0 256MB', (Qisda)
'000d' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 512MB', (Egoman)
'000e' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 512MB', (Sony)
'000f' => 'Model B Revision 2.0 512MB', (Qisda)


Does Qisda manufacture in the UK? I have two revision 000f boards, both labelled "Made in the UK."



I too have a 000f "Made in the UK".
Don't judge Linux by the Pi.......
I must not tread on too many sacred cows......
User avatar
Posts: 3636
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 3:52 pm
Location: Barnoldswick, Lancashire,UK
by jojopi » Mon Mar 04, 2013 5:23 am
pluggy wrote:I too have a 000f "Made in the UK".
And me. In my case, I remember that on original firmware when it was new it reported 0005. So I hypothesize that Sony initially incremented revision from 0004 to 0005 when moving from 256MiB to 512MiB. According to dom's official numbers, that is wrong on two counts. The newer firmware corrects from 0005 to 000f when it detects the larger RAM, but has no way of knowing it is a Sony not a Qisda. (Except perhaps that Sony are known to have made this mistake and Qisda might not be, so 0005 to 000e might have been better.)

The firmware does not appear to allow "program_board_rev=14" when already 15, so we may be stuck with this.
User avatar
Posts: 2795
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 8:38 pm
by larsth » Tue Mar 22, 2016 10:16 pm
On my Raspberry Pi 3B this command:
Code: Select all
cat /proc/cmdline | awk -v RS=" " -F= '/boardrev/ { print $2 }'

returns the board rev., which is:
0xa02082


The same value does also exists in /proc/cpuinfo :
Code: Select all
cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep Revision

returns:
Revision : a02082


Is that really the board rev. number for a Raspberry Pi 3B?

Edit:
Looking at the content from other Raspberry Pi /proc/cpuinfo files that looks like something else, fx. the firmware rev.
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 9:51 pm
by DirkS » Tue Mar 22, 2016 11:20 pm
larsth wrote:Is that really the board rev. number for a Raspberry Pi 3B?

Edit:
Looking at the content from other Raspberry Pi /proc/cpuinfo files that looks like something else, fx. the firmware rev.

From the Pi2 onwards the system has changed.
There is more information encoded in the revision number (processor, RAM, manufacturer, etc).

See e.g. https://github.com/AndrewFromMelbourne/ ... i_revision for more information
Posts: 6401
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK