Daddacorn
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 10:41 pm

Super new to this and need help badly

Mon Sep 09, 2019 4:46 pm

So I have my raspberry pi 4 connected to WiFi but as soon as I plug it into the Ethernet it says I have a connection I used ifconfig and it's reading the Ethernet as far as I know but I can't update I got no internet nothing only when I'm connected to WiFi, I literally have no idea what I'm doing or how to go about this and can't find anything on the internet I'm stuck can someone please take the time to work with me and help me out I would greatly appreciate it ive been trying to get it to work for literally months since it's release.

drgeoff
Posts: 9819
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:39 pm

Re: Super new to this and need help badly

Mon Sep 09, 2019 4:52 pm

8 weeks ago you appear to have been using OSMC on your RPi4B. https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/view ... 7#p1497227

Which OS does your current question refer to?

Daddacorn
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 10:41 pm

Re: Super new to this and need help badly

Tue Sep 10, 2019 2:17 pm

Raspian buster I didn't end up going with osmc cause there wasn't any support for the pi 4 yet

jbudd
Posts: 994
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 10:23 am

Re: Super new to this and need help badly

Tue Sep 10, 2019 2:51 pm

A fresh Raspbian Buster setup will normally work on Ethernet without you making any changes.

Are you using the desktop or command line?
Have you made any changes to /etc/network/interfaces or /etc/dhcpcd.conf?
Have you tried to give the Pi a static IP address?

Daddacorn
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 10:41 pm

Re: Super new to this and need help badly

Tue Sep 10, 2019 9:36 pm

I'm using a desktop and since I don't know what any of those files are I believe not other then turning on wifi that's it

User avatar
FTrevorGowen
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 5087
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:12 pm
Location: Bristol, U.K.
Contact: Website

Re: Super new to this and need help badly

Tue Sep 10, 2019 10:39 pm

Daddacorn wrote:
Mon Sep 09, 2019 4:46 pm
So I have my raspberry pi 4 connected to WiFi but as soon as I plug it into the Ethernet it says I have a connection I used ifconfig and it's reading the Ethernet as far as I know ...
It would help us help you if you could post here what ifconfig reports in detail. Whilst that may be tricky if you are losing all internet connectivity with both WiFi and LAN connected you could save the info. to a file like this example (the more command just prints the file to the terminal):

Code: Select all

[email protected]:~ $ ifconfig > ifconfig.out
[email protected]:~ $ more ifconfig.out 
eth0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.0.23  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.0.255
        inet6 fe80::405b:78ba:cef0:7480  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether b8:27:eb:cd:6e:1d  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 55  bytes 8181 (7.9 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 44  bytes 4597 (4.4 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>
        loop  txqueuelen 1000  (Local Loopback)
        RX packets 9  bytes 524 (524.0 B)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 9  bytes 524 (524.0 B)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

wlan0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.0.56  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.0.255
        inet6 fe80::9c96:7601:479d:eeea  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether b8:27:eb:98:3b:48  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 31  bytes 4848 (4.7 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 27  bytes 4165 (4.0 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
and post it with a working "Wifi only" connection.
It's not clear whether you were powering up your Pi with the ethernet cable plugged in or were powering up with Wifi active and then plugging in the cable. (My P4B in the example above has it's ethernet cable "permanently" connected to the router).
Trev. (posting from said P4B)
Still running Raspbian Jessie on some older Pi's (an A, B1, B2, B+, P2B, 3xP0, P0W) but Stretch on my 2xP3A+, P3B+, P3B, B+, A+ and a B2. See: https://www.cpmspectrepi.uk/raspberry_pi/raspiidx.htm

jbudd
Posts: 994
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 10:23 am

Re: Super new to this and need help badly

Tue Sep 10, 2019 11:47 pm

Can you boot with the ethernet cable connected, open a terminal window, run these commands and post the result (save the output from route in a file since internet isn't working on ethernet):

cat /etc/network/interfaces
sudo tail -30 /etc/dhcpcd.conf
route --numeric > route.out
cat route.out

Daddacorn
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 10:41 pm

Re: Super new to this and need help badly

Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:53 am

Ok I seriously appreciate everyone jumping into to help bare with me I just had a baby literally weeks old and I just got yelled at by mama for spending days trying to figure this thing out I probably won't get to it today but I'll have everything posted by tomorrow fursure, again super grateful you guys please bare with me thank you.

Daddacorn
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 10:41 pm

Re: Super new to this and need help badly

Wed Sep 11, 2019 7:14 am

eth0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
inet 192.168.43.193 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.43.255
inet6 fe80::6145:e76f:4a8d:9910 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x20<link>
ether dc:a6:32:04:86:2b txqueuelen 1000 (Ethernet)
RX packets 135 bytes 11880 (11.6 KiB)
RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 361 bytes 21419 (20.9 KiB)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0

Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
0.0.0.0 192.168.43.1 0.0.0.0 UG 202 0 0 eth0
0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 303 0 0 wlan0
192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 303 0 0 wlan0
192.168.43.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 202 0 0 eth0

ok so i did the route out on the first one and ifconfig the later, ive tried plugging it in all types of different ways nothing happens the internet icon says i got it but i cant update go online nothing

ProDigit
Posts: 374
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 1:24 am

Re: Super new to this and need help badly

Wed Sep 11, 2019 7:34 am

If the green lan light is on, it should be working.
Especially if the orange light is flickering
If not, there may be a defect with the cable.

Daddacorn
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 10:41 pm

Re: Super new to this and need help badly

Wed Sep 11, 2019 7:38 am

The light is on it looks like there activity but again since day one no internet and I know the cord works cause I've been using it to connect the router to WiFi and my wifi works

jdb
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 2094
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 2:37 pm

Re: Super new to this and need help badly

Wed Sep 11, 2019 7:59 am

ProDigit wrote:
Wed Sep 11, 2019 7:34 am
If the green lan light is on, it should be working.
Especially if the orange light is flickering
Incorrect. Under stable link conditions you will see:
- Orange light solid on or solid off (speed indication)
- Green light on, but blinks when there is activity.
Rockets are loud.
https://astro-pi.org

jbudd
Posts: 994
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 10:23 am

Re: Super new to this and need help badly

Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:27 am

You have seperate router and access point then.
The problem is with the way your network is set up, not the Pi

Output from route shows gateway address 192.168.43.1 on ethernet and 192.168.1.1 on wifi.
They are on different subnets - 192.168.43 and 192.168.1
We don't see your WIFI IP address from ifconfig; ethernet IP is 192.168.43.193

For some reason the 192.168.43 subnet doesn't have internet access.

I guess this means that both your access point and router are running DHCP servers to issue IP addresses?
I am not an expert but I think this is wrong, the access point should pass DHCP requests through to the router so all your devices get an IP address from the router.

Both router and access point probably have setup web pages, I would try to set them up like this:
- Router IP address 192.168.1.1 and subnet mask 255.255.255.0
- Router runs DHCP server issuing addresses in the range 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.254
- Access point runs DHCP passthrough.
Maybe someone with more knowledge than me can confirm this?

Steps to test it worked:
Disable wifi.

Run route --numeric to identify the gateway. It's in the line with Flags "UG"

Can you communicate with the gateway?
ping -c 2 <gateway ip addresss>
Ideally you will see something like this
ping -c 2 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=1.79 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.504 ms

--- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 2 received, 0% packet loss, time 3ms

Can you communicate with an internet IP address?
ping -c 2 8.8.8.8

Can you communicate with an internet domain?
ping -c 2 cnn.com

And finally, does the browser work?

Daddacorn
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 10:41 pm

Re: Super new to this and need help badly

Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:35 am

Ok give me about another day to do all of this but the reason the wifi wasn't on there was cause I had to disconnect the wifi cable to connect the Ethernet I only got that one cord but no browser nothing when the Ethernet is connected only when I connect the router and wifi back up, I'll get this done asap I appreciate your help alot thankyou

fruitoftheloom
Posts: 20762
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 12:40 pm
Location: Delightful Dorset

Re: Super new to this and need help badly

Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:38 am

Daddacorn wrote:
Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:35 am
Ok give me about another day to do all of this but the reason the wifi wasn't on there was cause I had to disconnect the wifi cable to connect the Ethernet I only got that one cord but no browser nothing when the Ethernet is connected only when I connect the router and wifi back up, I'll get this done asap I appreciate your help alot thankyou

Confused:

disconnect the wifi cable

Wireless is wire less therefore no cable involved.......

....one would assume as mooted above you have screwed up your Ethernet & Wireless settings !!
Retired disgracefully.....

jbudd
Posts: 994
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 10:23 am

Re: Super new to this and need help badly

Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:45 am

Confused:

disconnect the wifi cable

Wireless is wire less therefore no cable involved.......
He has seperate router and access point. With a wire between them!

User avatar
davidcoton
Posts: 4152
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 2:37 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Super new to this and need help badly

Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:46 am

fruitoftheloom wrote:
Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:38 am
Daddacorn wrote:
Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:35 am
Ok give me about another day to do all of this but the reason the wifi wasn't on there was cause I had to disconnect the wifi cable to connect the Ethernet I only got that one cord but no browser nothing when the Ethernet is connected only when I connect the router and wifi back up, I'll get this done asap I appreciate your help alot thankyou

Confused:

disconnect the wifi cable

Wireless is wire less therefore no cable involved.......

....one would assume as mooted above you have screwed up your Ethernet & Wireless settings !!
I think the cable being disconnected is between router and access point. See jbudd's post above.
Signature retired

User avatar
B.Goode
Posts: 8590
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 4:03 pm
Location: UK

Re: Super new to this and need help badly

Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:56 am

Daddacorn wrote:
Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:53 am
Ok I seriously appreciate everyone jumping into to help bare with me I just had a baby literally weeks old and I just got yelled at by mama for spending days trying to figure this thing out I probably won't get to it today but I'll have everything posted by tomorrow fursure, again super grateful you guys please bare with me thank you.


Boring non-technical answer:

Take the hint from the person shouting at you.

That baby will never be a few weeks old ever again: your RPi will still be there when you go back to it.

The baby is learning from its surroundings and carers at a rate that will never be repeated. Your RPi is a passive chunk of consumer electronics that has no need of your attention now or at any other time.

Maybe the baby's carer wants/needs/deserves some help and attention? Now.




And to debunk this - I am a self-aware hypocrite: I get disapproving looks and comments for the amount of time I spend in these forums....

fruitoftheloom
Posts: 20762
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 12:40 pm
Location: Delightful Dorset

Re: Super new to this and need help badly

Wed Sep 11, 2019 9:08 am

davidcoton wrote:
Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:46 am
fruitoftheloom wrote:
Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:38 am
Daddacorn wrote:
Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:35 am
Ok give me about another day to do all of this but the reason the wifi wasn't on there was cause I had to disconnect the wifi cable to connect the Ethernet I only got that one cord but no browser nothing when the Ethernet is connected only when I connect the router and wifi back up, I'll get this done asap I appreciate your help alot thankyou

Confused:

disconnect the wifi cable

Wireless is wire less therefore no cable involved.......

....one would assume as mooted above you have screwed up your Ethernet & Wireless settings !!
I think the cable being disconnected is between router and access point. See ;) jbudd's post above.

Possibly, feasibly, crystal balls, but some information is not being supplied, if the OP is not a native English speaker they should post in the appropriate forum.
Retired disgracefully.....

Return to “General discussion”