Page 1 of 2

"Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2018 8:49 am
by code_exec
So I decided to look through my posts. When I tried to do so, I got this error:

"Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

To check if it wasn't an issue with browser cache, I tried incognito mode. Same issue. I tried looking at someone else's profile to check that it wasn't an issue with my profile. Same issue.

Can a moderator of this forum remove the error message or at least discuss the issue with the domain provider? This error message, along with the "We are currently experiencing high traffic" one, is incredibly annoying. I honestly don't care if the server really is experiencing high traffic, this error message is annoying.

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2018 8:52 am
by DougieLawson
Look like something has been trying to DDoS the forum again. When that happens the mitigation is to disable search until the DDoS is discovered and disabled.

Expect an improved service tomorrow. Expect it to be broken again on Tuesday & Wednesday.

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2018 10:00 am
by jamesh
code_exec wrote:
Sun Dec 23, 2018 8:49 am
So I decided to look through my posts. When I tried to do so, I got this error:

"Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

To check if it wasn't an issue with browser cache, I tried incognito mode. Same issue. I tried looking at someone else's profile to check that it wasn't an issue with my profile. Same issue.

Can a moderator of this forum remove the error message or at least discuss the issue with the domain provider? This error message, along with the "We are currently experiencing high traffic" one, is incredibly annoying. I honestly don't care if the server really is experiencing high traffic, this error message is annoying.
The alternative is a blank page or complete non responsiveness. Which is worse.

Moderators do not have the ability to change the way the forum works, that job is down to the webteam, and currently everyone is on holiday.

The new server is, I believe, ready to go, but I am not sure when it will be moved online. That should help, but there is clearly some sort of DDoS going on as well, perhaps scrappers of the site overloading the database

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2018 1:06 pm
by gordon77
Let's hope RPF get some new forum kit for Xmas :D

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2018 6:55 pm
by Imperf3kt
code_exec wrote:
Sun Dec 23, 2018 8:49 am
This error message, along with the "We are currently experiencing high traffic" one, is incredibly annoying. I honestly don't care if the server really is experiencing high traffic, this error message is annoying.
I assure you, nobody wants to see that message, but perhaps you should read it. Maybe then you would care enough to know why it has appeared and why your post is very rude.

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:20 pm
by code_exec
gordon77 wrote:
Sun Dec 23, 2018 1:06 pm
Let's hope RPF get some new forum kit for Xmas :D
Same! :D

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:37 pm
by Pete_Stevens
Happy Christmas!

Was, 8vCPus at 2Ghz, 16GB RAM, 100GB HDD (RAID10 with caching controller)

now

16 hyperthreaded CPUs at 2.1Ghz, turbo-boost to 3Ghz, 128GB RAM, 256GB mirrored SSD and 4TB HDD

all for the forums.

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2018 8:02 pm
by DougieLawson
Thanks Pete. I knew you and your excellent tech team had done something to fix it. Mythic Beasts are an incredible ISP/hosted service/etc. and if I needed your type of service you'd be the first port of call.

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2018 8:55 pm
by MrEngman
I though things were sorted as I'd accessed the forum without issues after 3 days, but just accessed the forum again and selecting Quick links/Unread posts...

And up pops "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later." again

Oh well, just have wait and see how things go.

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2018 9:44 pm
by Greg Erskine
FYI: I haven't been able to use the forum "Your posts" and "New posts" for a couple of days now.

I am not keen enough to manually look through the forums (except to post this, lucky it was in the first forum and towards the top)

I assume it won't be fixed until after the holidays, hope I remember to come back... :mrgreen:

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 12:19 am
by Pete_Stevens
Just dropped one of the performance tweaks back in. These are all working for me - are you still having issues?

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 12:39 am
by MrEngman
I'm able to use Quick links/Unread posts again.

Thanks.
MrEngman

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 3:17 am
by fruitoftheloom
code_exec wrote:
Sun Dec 23, 2018 8:49 am
So I decided to look through my posts. When I tried to do so, I got this error:

"Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

To check if it wasn't an issue with browser cache, I tried incognito mode. Same issue. I tried looking at someone else's profile to check that it wasn't an issue with my profile. Same issue.

Can a moderator of this forum remove the error message or at least discuss the issue with the domain provider? This error message, along with the "We are currently experiencing high traffic" one, is incredibly annoying. I honestly don't care if the server really is experiencing high traffic, this error message is annoying.

Thanks for posting this which has already been discussed and answered twice in December !

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 8:05 am
by jamesh
Seems to all working well for me at the moment, so unless anyone has anything specific to report, lets keep it civil, shall we?

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 8:21 am
by jahboater
Works fine for me too.

A big thanks to whoever implemented this instead of doing their christmas shopping!

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 11:02 am
by jamesh
jahboater wrote:
Mon Dec 24, 2018 8:21 am
Works fine for me too.

A big thanks to whoever implemented this instead of doing their christmas shopping!
Pete at Mythic Beasts moved the forum data over last night from the VM which was running it to its own dedicated server - lots more power. Needed small tweak on some settings, and hey presto, all up and running. We should now have over twice the capacity as before. Going to cost a few more quid a month to run, but easier than trying to fix PHPBB which is a bit of a dogs dinner! Anyways, Xmas thanks go to Pete and the staff at Mythic Beasts.

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 11:27 am
by Burngate
Pete_Stevens wrote:
Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:37 pm
16 hyperthreaded CPUs at 2.1Ghz, turbo-boost to 3Ghz, 128GB RAM, ...
So now we know what RPi 4C+++ looks like

Happy Christmas to everyone, at Cambridge & on the forum!

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 11:40 am
by tvjon
I must just be unlucky then, as I've had several of these screens.

Fortunately, RSS is working ok.

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 11:55 am
by gordon77
jamesh wrote:
Mon Dec 24, 2018 11:02 am
jahboater wrote:
Mon Dec 24, 2018 8:21 am
Works fine for me too.

A big thanks to whoever implemented this instead of doing their christmas shopping!
Pete at Mythic Beasts moved the forum data over last night from the VM which was running it to its own dedicated server - lots more power. Needed small tweak on some settings, and hey presto, all up and running. We should now have over twice the capacity as before. Going to cost a few more quid a month to run, but easier than trying to fix PHPBB which is a bit of a dogs dinner! Anyways, Xmas thanks go to Pete and the staff at Mythic Beasts.
Thanks guys. Working OK for me :D

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 12:04 pm
by rpiMike
Good news. Thank you.

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 12:32 pm
by jamesh
tvjon wrote:
Mon Dec 24, 2018 11:40 am
I must just be unlucky then, as I've had several of these screens.

Fortunately, RSS is working ok.
Odd, all seems to be working fine here. What particular function are you trying to do?

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 12:39 pm
by tvjon
Just as you see in the picture I posted - go to that url.

To save you typing that lot in:

viewtopic.php?t=229642&p=1407621#p1407621

In fact I've just received that same screen.

Reloading a few seconds later & it comes up with the actual post.

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 2:06 pm
by code_exec
Issue apears to have been fixed. Thanks Mythic Beasts.

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 2:38 pm
by klricks
code_exec wrote:
Mon Dec 24, 2018 2:06 pm
Issue apears to have been fixed. Thanks Mythic Beasts.
What makes you think the issue has been fixed?
This issue has been going on almost everyday for weeks at random times during the day.
When the issue happens none of the quick links work forcing the use of the cumbersome Board index instead.

Re: "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. The server has high load. Please try again later."

Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 3:09 pm
by jahboater
klricks wrote:
Mon Dec 24, 2018 2:38 pm
code_exec wrote:
Mon Dec 24, 2018 2:06 pm
Issue apears to have been fixed. Thanks Mythic Beasts.
What makes you think the issue has been fixed?
This issue has been going on almost everyday for weeks at random times during the day.
When the issue happens none of the quick links work forcing the use of the cumbersome Board index instead.
Read the earlier posts.