deety
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 9:04 pm

Can't PuTTy to my PI.

Fri Apr 22, 2016 12:57 am

I've checked the IP address of the PI, I even changed it, but PuTTY wont connect and just times out. Hostname -I shows the correct IP address and the port number shows as 22 in netstat -tnl, which is what it is set to in PuTTY. The PI works fine and logs on to the internet with no problems. The PI is connected to the router by wireless, and the desktop from which I am attempting to ssh is Ethernet connected to the same router. In the past (on another router) I had no problems setting up PuTTy and had it connecting to several different PI's, including the one I am trying here. What am I missing? Any help will be much appreciated.

User avatar
solar3000
Posts: 1051
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 12:14 am

Re: Can't PuTTy to my PI.

Fri Apr 22, 2016 1:00 am

You should be able to SSH into it by default.
What OS are you running? raspbian? DOS?
Antikythera

User avatar
lpsw
Posts: 167
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 4:45 pm
Location: USA

Re: Can't PuTTy to my PI.

Fri Apr 22, 2016 1:49 am

Have you checked the IP address your router is dishing out to your Windows box? Same subnet as your Pi? Firewall settings on your router?
Self-education is, I firmly believe, the only kind of education there is - Isaac Asimov

deety
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 9:04 pm

Re: Can't PuTTy to my PI.

Fri Apr 22, 2016 1:53 am

I'm running raspian from the latest NOOBS download. My BT hub shows an entry for the PI and has the port forwarding set for SSH. I have apt-get updated,and upgraded within the last few hours. I have rebooted everything including my W7 PC , the BT Hub 4 and the PI 2.

User avatar
MarkHaysHarris777
Posts: 1820
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 7:39 am
Location: Rochester, MN
Contact: Website

Re: Can't PuTTy to my PI.

Fri Apr 22, 2016 2:13 am

deety wrote:I've checked the IP address of the PI, I even changed it, but PuTTY wont connect and just times out.
This seems to be a theme of late... I was suspecting PuTty itself; but others have suggested that one of the latest Tuesday patches from you-know-who has broken something. People everywhere are having this time-out issue with putty, when it should just be working.

At the same time, those of us using the mac, ipad, or gnu+linux are not experiencing this timeout issue with the Jessie image on the 3B.
Last edited by MarkHaysHarris777 on Fri Apr 22, 2016 3:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
marcus
:ugeek:

deety
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 9:04 pm

Re: Can't PuTTy to my PI.

Fri Apr 22, 2016 3:17 am

OK thanks everyone, I'm just gonna keep plugging away, see what turns up.
:-)

dgordon42
Posts: 764
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 6:55 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Can't PuTTy to my PI.

Fri Apr 22, 2016 9:08 am

For a possible fix, see this thread, and the threads linked from it.

Hope this helps,
Dave.

User avatar
solar3000
Posts: 1051
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 12:14 am

Re: Can't PuTTy to my PI.

Fri Apr 22, 2016 2:21 pm

Before we blame the box. Lets see if you can put only your pi and your PC in a hub/switch alone.
No router.
Just one dumb question: What is the IP of the pi and what is the IP of the other PC?
Since they're likely local IPs, it is safe to post the IPs here.
You can even leave out the last digit. Just post their IPs like this: 192.168.0.x
Last edited by solar3000 on Fri Apr 22, 2016 2:35 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Antikythera

User avatar
RaTTuS
Posts: 10506
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:12 am
Location: North West UK
Contact: Twitter YouTube

Re: Can't PuTTy to my PI.

Fri Apr 22, 2016 2:25 pm

can you ping the RPI ?
can you connect both via Ethernet and get in that way ?
what is the IP address of your PC and the RPi and the router
I suspect that the router may not be allowing connections from the wireless to the local net
How To ask Questions :- http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
WARNING - some parts of this post may be erroneous YMMV

1QC43qbL5FySu2Pi51vGqKqxy3UiJgukSX
Covfefe

deety
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 9:04 pm

Re: Can't PuTTy to my PI.

Sat Apr 23, 2016 3:43 pm

Well, I've no idea what I was doing wrong, but I switched on this a.m. and everything works fine. Go figure!!!
Thanks very much for help and suggestions.

Return to “General discussion”