SSRelay
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:24 pm

V small text size in RISCOS

Sat Dec 15, 2012 10:57 am

Hello,
I have just installed RISCOS on my SD Card. On boot up the text in the individual icons are unreadable - too small. Any suggestions?
Regards
SSRelay

User avatar
Burngate
Posts: 5972
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 4:34 pm
Location: Berkshire UK Tralfamadore
Contact: Website

Re: V small text size in RISCOS

Sat Dec 15, 2012 12:27 pm

I suffered with a similar problem

Off the top of my head, I think I went into Configure, Screen.
Chose monitor type Generic, and resolution to suit

pygmy_giant
Posts: 1562
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 12:49 am

Re: V small text size in RISCOS

Sat Dec 15, 2012 7:32 pm

I fixed this - there is a configure file - dig around and you'll find it - I'll post more detailed instructions soon...

pygmy_giant
Posts: 1562
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 12:49 am

Re: V small text size in RISCOS

Sat Dec 15, 2012 7:54 pm

Right - I changed SDFS::RISCOSpi.$.!Boot.Choices.Boot.PreDesk.Configure.Monitor so that the last line reads: WimpMode X1280 Y720 C16M F76 and now I can actually see what I'm doing.

colin B
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 12:23 pm
Contact: Website

Re: V small text size in RISCOS

Wed Dec 26, 2012 9:35 am

pygmy_giant wrote:Right - I changed SDFS::RISCOSpi.$.!Boot.Choices.Boot.PreDesk.Configure.Monitor so that the last line reads: WimpMode X1280 Y720 C16M F76 and now I can actually see what I'm doing.
I tried to do this for my Lapdock, the file has my amendments in it (WimpMode X1366 Y768 C16M F60 , but RISCOS still defaults to 1920 * 1080 which is disappointing.
On a clear disk one can seek forever

pygmy_giant
Posts: 1562
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 12:49 am

Re: V small text size in RISCOS

Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:47 pm

hmmm..... works for me - does it still do that after you change the resolution via the icon on the right and save the pinboard settings? Maybe yours is a lapdock specific problem...?

pygmy_giant
Posts: 1562
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 12:49 am

Re: V small text size in RISCOS

Wed Dec 26, 2012 10:53 pm

...or maybe you chose values which RISCOS can't support - try my values or the graphic options that RISCOS allows you to use once you have booted to the desktop....?

X1366 Y768 do not sound like standard resolution modes - maybe that is why Riscos defaults back to the original setting.

colin B
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 12:23 pm
Contact: Website

Re: V small text size in RISCOS

Thu Dec 27, 2012 12:10 am

Yes thanks, I'll give it a whirl.

800 * 600 is too big and the default is too small :(
On a clear disk one can seek forever

microbitsuk
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:04 am
Location: Perth WA
Contact: Website

Re: V small text size in RISCOS

Thu Dec 27, 2012 4:07 am

Here is the proper way to change your screen size.
Step 1: Load Risc OS to the desktop
Step 2: Double Click on the !Boot Folder to open the Configuration window. :D
Step 3 Double Click on the Screen Icon in the Configuration window to open the screen window. :D
Step 4: Select the monitor type generic by clicking on the button to the right and select generic from the drop down list.
Step 5: select the number of colours by clicking on the right from the drop down list.
Step 6: select the resolution by clicking on the right button and select the resolution to suit you monitor from the drop down list. no need to change frame rate.
Step 7: Click the try button to check if it works it will ask you click continue to test the settings, switch modes then ask if you would like to keep the new settings or discard them.
Step 8: most important part click the set, this will save the mode string into !Boot/Predesk/Configure folder, to use every time you start Risc OS

colin B
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 12:23 pm
Contact: Website

Re: V small text size in RISCOS

Thu Dec 27, 2012 10:26 am

Thanks for the help microbitsuk, I've got a usable though not perfect resolution now, I'll make a new thread with the settings I used.
On a clear disk one can seek forever

Return to “RISCOS”