winston
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 8:13 pm

Full screen RiscOS?

Thu Nov 29, 2012 11:44 am

Now I've got my new RPi plus a monitor with HDMI in, I've been able to play around with RiscOS properly for the first time. It all works well...but the system doesn't seem to do quite full screen - there's a black border around the display.

Are there any tweaks (perhaps to CONFIG.TXT in the boot partition of the SD card?) to make RiscOS use the entire LCD panel?

(Other than that, with RiscOS, the Raspberry Pi certainly feels like a direct descendent of the BBC Micro. The original CPU designed by Acorn, the Pi designed in Cambridge, assembled in the UK, you can still do full screen BBC BASIC etc., and it's even called the "Model B" :-))

NigelJK
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:44 pm

Re: Full screen RiscOS?

Thu Nov 29, 2012 12:54 pm

Here you go:

http://elinux.org/RPiconfig

Full list of config.txt tweaks - have fun!

Unhban
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 10:58 am

Re: Full screen RiscOS?

Thu Nov 29, 2012 1:50 pm

winston wrote:(Other than that, with RiscOS, the Raspberry Pi certainly feels like a direct descendent of the BBC Micro. The original CPU designed by Acorn, the Pi designed in Cambridge, assembled in the UK, you can still do full screen BBC BASIC etc., and it's even called the "Model B" :-))
Couldn't have put it better myself :P

Started off with a BBC Model B, bought direct from work as the Beeb had a special offer on for staff.....

Unh.

hilbertdad
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 9:19 pm

Re: Full screen RiscOS?

Sun Feb 17, 2013 10:29 am

This is also my situation. Black borders around the riscos desktop
I have a raspberry Pi mode B and an asus monitor (VE247) HDMI/DVI/VGA monitor 1920X1080 60Hz.
With Linux image everything is fine and the X desktop is covering the full area :)
I have tried to force the HDMI mode in config.tx file :hdmi_group = 1 (CEA) , hdmi_mode = 16 (1080P 60hz.) :?
I have tried to play a little with the monitor configuration utility also modifiing manually the 'generic' MDF file ; no result.
I have also tried to play with !makemodes , still no result .
which is your suggestion ? have someone a suited MDF files ?
Asus VE247 parameters:
1920X1080P , horizontal frequency 67.5 Khz. Vertical frequency 60Hz. Pixel rate 148.5Mhz.
MFD template :idea:
mode_name:1920 x 1080
x_res:1920
y_res:1080
pixel_rate:?
h_timings:?,?,?,1920,?,?
v_timings:?,?,?,1080,?,?
sync_pol:?

tvjon
Posts: 626
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 9:11 am

Re: Full screen RiscOS?

Sun Feb 17, 2013 11:20 am

Here's my config.txt which fills the screen on my Acer monitor. Sans the last 4 lines I get all around border. Naturally you can change the values to suit the relevant monitor.

fake_vsync_isr=1
gpu_mem=64
init_emmc_clock=100000000
kernel=riscos
start_file=start_x.elf
fixup_file=fixup_x.elf
overscan_left=-64
overscan_top=-64
overscan_right=-64
overscan_bottom=-64

User avatar
DavidS
Posts: 3096
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 6:39 am
Location: USA
Contact: Website

Re: Full screen RiscOS?

Sun Feb 17, 2013 2:29 pm

hilbertdad wrote:This is also my situation. Black borders around the riscos desktop
I have a raspberry Pi mode B and an asus monitor (VE247) HDMI/DVI/VGA monitor 1920X1080 60Hz.
With Linux image everything is fine and the X desktop is covering the full area :)
I have tried to force the HDMI mode in config.tx file :hdmi_group = 1 (CEA) , hdmi_mode = 16 (1080P 60hz.) :?
I have tried to play a little with the monitor configuration utility also modifiing manually the 'generic' MDF file ; no result.
I have also tried to play with !makemodes , still no result .
which is your suggestion ? have someone a suited MDF files ?
Asus VE247 parameters:
1920X1080P , horizontal frequency 67.5 Khz. Vertical frequency 60Hz. Pixel rate 148.5Mhz.
MFD template :idea:
mode_name:1920 x 1080
x_res:1920
y_res:1080
pixel_rate:?
h_timings:?,?,?,1920,?,?
v_timings:?,?,?,1080,?,?
sync_pol:?
You will want to play with the overscan in the CONFIG/TXT (or CONFIG.TXT on non RISC OS Systems).

The actual resolution that is used is that defined in the CONFIG.TXT, the MDF just provides for scaling if you set RISC OS to aother resolution, the pixel_rate, timings, etc are meaningless on the RPi. Perhaps this will change in the future when we have a proper VideoCore V driver.
26-Bit R15 to 32-bit. 16-bit addressing to 24-bit. ARM and 65xx two CPU's that continue on, and are better than ever. Assembly Language forever :) .

User avatar
DavidS
Posts: 3096
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 6:39 am
Location: USA
Contact: Website

Re: Full screen RiscOS?

Sun Feb 17, 2013 2:35 pm

Also I think that your monitor supports other resolutions for input. I run my RPi with the output set to 1280x1024 because that feels more natural to me, My monitor has a native resolution of 1920x1080. You may wish to try some lower resolutions and see how that works, My CONFIG.TXT is (omiting the overclocking and underclocking configs):

Code: Select all

fake_vsync_isr=1
gpu_mem=64
init_emmc_clock=100000000
kernel=RISCOS.IMG

hdmi_group=2
hdmi_mode=35
26-Bit R15 to 32-bit. 16-bit addressing to 24-bit. ARM and 65xx two CPU's that continue on, and are better than ever. Assembly Language forever :) .

hilbertdad
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 9:19 pm

Re: Full screen RiscOS?

Sun Feb 17, 2013 4:07 pm

Well done ! :ugeek:
This is my working config.txt
fake_vsync_isr=1 gpu_mem=64 init_emmc_clock=100000000
kernel=riscos
overscan_left=-64 overscan_top=-64
overscan_right=-64 overscan_bottom=-64
hdmi_group=1 hdmi_mode=16

Regarding the 'resolution' my Monitor is quite good and the desktop at 1920X1080 is fine
To have a 'larger' fonts is possible to use the Riscos monitor configuration utility and setting it to 1280X720
Net days I will try hdmi_mode 35 on the config.txt mode

Thanks

User avatar
DavidS
Posts: 3096
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 6:39 am
Location: USA
Contact: Website

Re: Full screen RiscOS?

Sun Feb 17, 2013 8:23 pm

Using the RISC OS configuration to change the resolution does not change the reslution of the output, it just tells the GPU to scale what you sellect to the screen. I like a more standard aspect ratio resolution hence 1280x1024 (as my monitor can only handle 1080 scan lines, a shame as my VGA CRT supports 2560x1600 with no trouble) Mymonitor for my RPi has a native resolution of 1920x1080, though to get 1240x1024 to be natively pushed (and thus fill the monitor) i have to fiddle with the CONFIG.TXT.
26-Bit R15 to 32-bit. 16-bit addressing to 24-bit. ARM and 65xx two CPU's that continue on, and are better than ever. Assembly Language forever :) .

SEDev
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:55 pm

Re: Full screen RiscOS?

Sun Feb 17, 2013 11:20 pm

hilbertdad wrote:To have a 'larger' fonts
If it's the desktop font you're referring to then you can set its size using the Wimp$FontSize system variable. To see it working, press F12 and type 'Set Wimp$FontSize nnn' (without quotes) where nnn is the required size in 1/16th of a point. So, for 14 points you'd use nnn=224. When done press Enter twice to return to the desktop, and you should see a bigger desktop font.

To make the change permanent, create an obey file with the above command in it and add it to the list of things to run at boot (Configure -> Boot -> Run). Alternatively, you can install a (third party) configure plug-in that allows you to set the desktop font size (amongst other things): http://www.vigay.com/software/miscsetup.html

Witzo
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 9:38 pm
Location: The Hague, NL
Contact: Website

Re: Full screen RiscOS?

Fri Feb 22, 2013 8:58 pm

I had a black border on HDMI 1080p too.
This is what I put in CONFIG.TXT that fixed it for me:

Code: Select all

disable_overscan=1
fake_vsync_isr=1
gpu_mem=64
init_emmc_clock=100000000
kernel=RISCOS.IMG

Return to “RISCOS”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest