User avatar
haroldjclements
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 3:37 pm
Location: Waterlooville, Hampshire. UK
Contact: ICQ

You must have correct permissions to upgrade the database

Sun Jan 25, 2015 4:41 pm

Hello forum,

I have just installed Arch Linux (only default root user has been created). I did a full system update (pacman -Syu). When I attempt the install new packages, I get :

error: try running pacman-db-upgrade

If I run pacman-db-upgrade I get:

==> ERROR: You must have correct permissions to upgrade the database.

I am root user, so I am complete perplexed. Any help will be gratefully received.

Thanking you,
Harold Clements

User avatar
haroldjclements
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 3:37 pm
Location: Waterlooville, Hampshire. UK
Contact: ICQ

Re: You must have correct permissions to upgrade the databas

Sun Jan 25, 2015 5:09 pm

I think I know what the problem is, I just don't know how to fix it. My who OS is in read-only mode since I did the latest upgrade.

Any thoughts?

pepedog
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2011 9:55 am

Re: You must have correct permissions to upgrade the databas

Mon Jan 26, 2015 12:19 pm

Edit cmdline.txt, put rw just before rootwait

coproc
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:52 am

Re: You must have correct permissions to upgrade the databas

Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:54 am

Thank you! This was extremely useful to me
(albeit a bit late, I just got my RPi running Arch within the last week.)

pepedog
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2011 9:55 am

Re: You must have correct permissions to upgrade the databas

Tue Jan 27, 2015 2:02 pm

Every other arm system I have worked on has had to have rw in the kernel boot args (unless they had an initrd), not needed on rpi on old kernel

jtlns
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 7:42 am

Re: You must have correct permissions to upgrade the databas

Mon Feb 09, 2015 6:38 pm

Thanks for the "rw" tip! I had a Raspberry Pi running Arch for 1+ year, after "pacman -Suy" the file system was in read only mode, but the "rw" fixed it.

Now, the $1M question is: why did this happen? Was this expected? Will this happen in the future again, when I do "pacman -Suy"?

Thanks!
Jan

pepedog
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2011 9:55 am

Re: You must have correct permissions to upgrade the databas

Mon Feb 09, 2015 8:35 pm

I have no idea, but it is the kernel that caused it.
Going back to basics, you should always investigate a pacnew file, see what is new.
A tool provided with pacman

Code: Select all

DIFFPROG=nano pacdiff

joeschmo
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:19 am

Re: You must have correct permissions to upgrade the databas

Mon Apr 27, 2015 2:46 pm

pepedog wrote:Edit cmdline.txt, put rw just before rootwait
Worked for me, but my cmdline.txt was setup a little different just to clarify you have to add rw after root=/dev/xxxxx

Code: Select all

cat /boot/cmdline.txt
ipv6.disable=1 selinux=0 plymouth.enable=0 smsc95xx.turbo_mode=N dwc_otg.lpm_enable=0 console=ttyAMA0,115200 kgdboc=ttyAMA0,115200 console=tty1 root=/dev/mmcblk0p6 rw rootfstype=ext4 elevator=noop rootwait

Return to “Arch”