wilika
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 6:01 pm

Re: Has anyone got this 3.5" TFT + Touch working? -Solved ki

Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:48 pm

Nah, still nothing. :'(

Oh well... it's getting really frustrating, especially if I remember, that somehow, it worked yesterday... (then I was enough clumsy, to accidentally eject the sd card while it waas working, and... yeah.)

Even if I start from the beginning, I have no idea, which direction to go. :(

DirkS
Posts: 9941
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Has anyone got this 3.5" TFT + Touch working? -Solved ki

Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:59 pm

wilika wrote:Even if I start from the beginning, I have no idea, which direction to go. :(
Simple: start with adding the waveshare overlay (from github) and adding the fbcon parameter to cmdline.txt

wilika
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 6:01 pm

Re: Has anyone got this 3.5" TFT + Touch working? -Solved ki

Fri Mar 04, 2016 4:07 pm

DirkS wrote:
wilika wrote:Even if I start from the beginning, I have no idea, which direction to go. :(
Simple: start with adding the waveshare overlay (from github) and adding the fbcon parameter to cmdline.txt
Well, that's what (I think) I did today. :(

The bizarre thing now is;
I ran (even if it was strongly discouraged)

Code: Select all

rpi-update
, then added

Code: Select all

dtoverlay=waveshare35a
to config set

Code: Select all

fbcon=map:1
in cmdline and... it works now.

But I'd like to do it as a clean install, so I (kinda) know what I'm doing, and what triggers this whole thing to work.

And maybe without

Code: Select all

rpi-update

DirkS
Posts: 9941
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Has anyone got this 3.5" TFT + Touch working? -Solved ki

Fri Mar 04, 2016 4:32 pm

wilika wrote:
DirkS wrote:
wilika wrote:Even if I start from the beginning, I have no idea, which direction to go. :(
Simple: start with adding the waveshare overlay (from github) and adding the fbcon parameter to cmdline.txt
Well, that's what (I think) I did today. :(

The bizarre thing now is;
I ran (even if it was strongly discouraged)

Code: Select all

rpi-update
, then added

Code: Select all

dtoverlay=waveshare35a
to config set

Code: Select all

fbcon=map:1
in cmdline and... it works now.

But I'd like to do it as a clean install, so I (kinda) know what I'm doing, and what triggers this whole thing to work.

And maybe without

Code: Select all

rpi-update
And don't forget to activate spi (see instructions on https://github.com/swkim01/waveshare-dtoverlays)

wilika
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 6:01 pm

Re: Has anyone got this 3.5" TFT + Touch working? -Solved ki

Fri Mar 04, 2016 7:04 pm

Nah... :(
So first, I've run an update/upgrade (apt-get...), then;
used the

Code: Select all

git clone https://github.com/swkim01/waveshare-dtoverlays.git
sudo cp waveshare-dtoverlays/waveshare35a-overlay.dtb /boot/overlays/
commands, then added

Code: Select all

dtparam=spi=on
gpu_mem=128
dtoverlay=waveshare35a
dtoverlay=waveshare35a:swapxy=1
on the end of config.txt and

Code: Select all

fbcon=map:1
on the end of cmdline.txt

Just the same; scrolling lines, then black screen, with static underscore. :(

Note:
I only followed the instructions on this page:https://github.com/notro/fbtft/wiki#install
Totally skipped this one: https://github.com/notro/fbtft/wiki#install

Should I do something from the second link? (I could make anything out of it)

DirkS
Posts: 9941
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Has anyone got this 3.5" TFT + Touch working? -Solved ki

Fri Mar 04, 2016 7:39 pm

You should only have one line with 'dtoverlay=waveshare35a' in config.txt.
If you need the swapxy parameter then you should remove the first line.

And did you put the fbcon parameter at the end of the (only) line in cmdline,txt?

wilika
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 6:01 pm

Re: Has anyone got this 3.5" TFT + Touch working? -Solved ki

Fri Mar 04, 2016 7:46 pm

DirkS wrote:You should only have one line with 'dtoverlay=waveshare35a' in config.txt.
If you need the swapxy parameter then you should remove the first line.

And did you put the fbcon parameter at the end of the (only) line in cmdline,txt?
Ok, makes sense.
Removed, the plain dtoverlay=waveshare35a from config.
Yes, fbcon is on the end of cmdline.txt, in the single line.

Unfortunately, still black screen. :(

DirkS
Posts: 9941
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Has anyone got this 3.5" TFT + Touch working? -Solved ki

Fri Mar 04, 2016 7:51 pm

Do you boot directly to the desktop?
More configuration needed to get X to work on your LCD
See viewtopic.php?f=45&t=137149&hilit=+waveshare#p913157

wilika
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 6:01 pm

Re: Has anyone got this 3.5" TFT + Touch working? -Solved ki

Fri Mar 04, 2016 9:04 pm

DirkS wrote:Do you boot directly to the desktop?
More configuration needed to get X to work on your LCD
See viewtopic.php?f=45&t=137149&hilit=+waveshare#p913157
OMFG MAN, YOU'RE THE BEST, THANK YOU SO MUCH!
After creating all the files and directories, you've mentioned, it finally started. :)
The touch needs a bit of calibration though, for it tends to slip on the right side of the screen. I'll try that next. :)

wilika
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 6:01 pm

Re: Has anyone got this 3.5" TFT + Touch working? -Solved ki

Fri Mar 04, 2016 10:01 pm

Uhm, one more question...
Is there an easy way to switch back-and-forth between the SPI and HDMI?

DirkS
Posts: 9941
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Has anyone got this 3.5" TFT + Touch working? -Solved ki

Fri Mar 04, 2016 10:54 pm

For the console:

Code: Select all

con2fbmap 1 0
For X: if you move /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/99-fbdev.conf (could be /usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d/99-fbdev.conf) out of the way it should default to /dev/fb0 (and HDMI).
You will need to restart the desktop (or reboot)

If you're starting X manually you could use

Code: Select all

FRAMEBUFFER=/dev/fb0 startx

Basavaraju
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 1:49 am

Re: Has anyone got this 3.5" TFT + Touch working? -Solved ki

Wed Mar 30, 2016 1:56 am

Hi , am facing the same issue with the same exact LCD, am using NOOBS , i did not know that i have to install seperate LCD driver :? , but anyways i have found some in this forum has shared OS with LCD for the Same LCD display the link is below have a check
viewtopic.php?f=45&t=119088

let me know whether the problem solved, i will let u know too :D

Blandest
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 3:06 am

Re: Has anyone got this 3.5" TFT + Touch working? -Solved ki

Mon Apr 18, 2016 4:34 am

wilika wrote:
DirkS wrote:Do you boot directly to the desktop?
More configuration needed to get X to work on your LCD
See viewtopic.php?f=45&t=137149&hilit=+waveshare#p913157
OMFG MAN, YOU'RE THE BEST, THANK YOU SO MUCH!
After creating all the files and directories, you've mentioned, it finally started. :)
The touch needs a bit of calibration though, for it tends to slip on the right side of the screen. I'll try that next. :)
I tried to follow this thread and all the steps necessary to get this screen working, but am still a bit lost. Any chance someone could write out the steps from start to finish?

Wayno1337
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 19, 2016 1:19 pm

Re: Has anyone got this 3.5" TFT + Touch working? -Solved ki

Thu May 19, 2016 1:22 pm

CONFIRMED WORKING ON RPi3B
Using similar method, message me for details if your still stuck and have this exact LCD.

8ByteRemmargorp
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 11:19 pm

Re: Has anyone got this 3.5" TFT + Touch working? -Solved ki

Sat Jul 16, 2016 6:42 pm

I found a great tutorial that made mine work with little effort, as the tutorial was made for wheezy you don't need to worry about updating (which is useful as I'm having Wifi dongle problems with my Pi zero) and just add the text to the appropriate places, here is the link:
http://ozzmaker.com/piscreen-driver-ins ... uctions-2/

so in short if you are using Raspbian Jessie:

[email protected] ~ $ sudo nano /boot/config.txt
For PiScreen 1;
Add this line to the bottom

dtoverlay=piscreen,speed=16000000,rotate=90

For PiScreen 2;
Add this line to the bottom

dtoverlay=piscreen2r

then reboot

[email protected] ~ $ sudo nano /usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d/99-fbturbo.conf
Change the below line;
Option "fbdev" "/dev/fb0"
to
Option "fbdev" "/dev/fb1"

Return to “HATs and other add-ons”