gabone
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:23 pm

camera with model A

Fri Aug 23, 2013 7:51 am

Hi,

Has anyone tried a Model A with the CSI camera? Does the small amount of RAM cause any problems with image or video capture? I want to recommend it to someone as a megapixel security camera for home use. The 5 Mpixel sensor makes it useful even without a zoom lens.

Thank you.
Gabriel

User avatar
RaTTuS
Posts: 10531
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:12 am
Location: North West UK
Contact: Twitter YouTube

Re: camera with model A

Fri Aug 23, 2013 7:52 am

works fine
How To ask Questions :- http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
WARNING - some parts of this post may be erroneous YMMV

1QC43qbL5FySu2Pi51vGqKqxy3UiJgukSX
Covfefe

User avatar
LetHopeItsSnowing
Posts: 357
Joined: Sat May 26, 2012 6:40 am
Location: UK
Contact: Website

Re: camera with model A

Fri Aug 23, 2013 9:22 am

I second that. Works fine.
"am I getting slower, or is stuff more complicated; either way I now have to write it down - stuffaboutcode.com"

User avatar
alexeames
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2869
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2012 11:57 am
Location: UK
Contact: Website

Re: camera with model A

Fri Aug 23, 2013 11:48 am

Thirded. My RasPiCamcorder is based on a model A :lol:
Alex Eames RasPi.TV, RasP.iO

maddogdave
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 6:05 pm
Location: Berkshire England

Re: camera with model A

Fri Aug 23, 2013 11:46 pm

No problems with the Model A. Been testing mine battery powered with just a USB wifi dongle plugged in so I can ssh in with my phone (using the wifi hotspot function). Tried video and stills / time lapse. Nohup command very useful so I can disconnect and leave a long timelapse running stand alone once triggered.
Dave

Return to “Camera board”