andoma
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 7:30 am
Contact: Website

Showtime on Raspberry Pi

Fri Jan 31, 2014 6:55 am

Hi

I would like to announce the availability of Showtime Media Center https://showtimemediacenter.com for Raspberry Pi. A full list of features is available here: https://showtimemediacenter.com/project ... i/Features.

The best way to run Showtime on Raspberry Pi is to run it under STOS (Showtime OS). Currently there are no other binaries available.

RPi SD card images for STOS is available here: https://showtimemediacenter.com/downloads/stos.

Showtime include code for doing both over-the-net upgrades of the Showtime application itself and the entire STOS.

Ideas? Bugs or other questions? Go ahead and post here or on https://showtimemediacenter.com

steev
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 5:08 pm

Re: Showtime on Raspberry Pi

Mon Feb 03, 2014 9:07 pm

I hadn't heard about this project before so I decided to try it out. I just watched a couple YouTube videos and some videos from my DLNA server, but the UI and browsing feel very smooth compared to XBMC.

Nice work :)

Only issue for me was I couldn't get CEC to work with my TV.

User avatar
Richard-TX
Posts: 1549
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 3:24 pm
Location: North Texas

Re: Showtime on Raspberry Pi

Mon Feb 03, 2014 10:49 pm

I wrote the image my SD card using Win32diskimager and all I get is a rainbow screen. It does not boot.
Rpi is one I received in December.

Downloaded image size is 266,240k 266 MB seems wrong. Advertised size is 70MB
Richard
Doing Unix since 1985.
The 9-25-2013 image of Wheezy can be found at:
http://downloads.raspberrypi.org/raspbian/images/raspbian-2013-09-27/2013-09-25-wheezy-raspbian.zip

andoma
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 7:30 am
Contact: Website

Re: Showtime on Raspberry Pi

Tue Feb 04, 2014 1:49 am

steev wrote:Only issue for me was I couldn't get CEC to work with my TV.
What kind of TV do you have?

I'd be happy if you'd file an issue about it here: https://showtimemediacenter.com/project ... issues/new

To get a good log file about it first enter "settings:dev" in the search/location bar on the home page. Enable "CEC debug"

Then extract a logfile (easiest by using the built-in HTTP server) as described here: https://showtimemediacenter.com/project ... ki/Logging

andoma
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 7:30 am
Contact: Website

Re: Showtime on Raspberry Pi

Tue Feb 04, 2014 1:51 am

Richard-TX wrote:I wrote the image my SD card using Win32diskimager and all I get is a rainbow screen. It does not boot.
Rpi is one I received in December.

Downloaded image size is 266,240k 266 MB seems wrong. Advertised size is 70MB
The size displayed on the webpage is incorrect. It should be 226,240k as you say.

No idea why it does not boot though :-( Maybe someone else have insights. The kernel should be a fairly recent 3.11 rpi kernel

steev
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 5:08 pm

Re: Showtime on Raspberry Pi

Tue Feb 04, 2014 4:34 am

andoma wrote: I'd be happy if you'd file an issue about it here: https://showtimemediacenter.com/project ... issues/new
Issue filed:
https://showtimemediacenter.com/issues/1916

Thanks

User avatar
Richard-TX
Posts: 1549
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 3:24 pm
Location: North Texas

Re: Showtime on Raspberry Pi

Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:14 am

andoma wrote:
Richard-TX wrote:I wrote the image my SD card using Win32diskimager and all I get is a rainbow screen. It does not boot.
Rpi is one I received in December.

Downloaded image size is 266,240k 266 MB seems wrong. Advertised size is 70MB
The size displayed on the webpage is incorrect. It should be 226,240k as you say.

No idea why it does not boot though :-( Maybe someone else have insights. The kernel should be a fairly recent 3.11 rpi kernel
The Rpi that I used is one of two that I received in December from Allied. Both of these RPI's (Made in the UK) require that boot_delay=1 be defined in /boot/config.txt to prevent the rainbow hang issue with wheezy. I have not tried any of my older Rpis. Something has changed on this particular batch from the UK. I suspect a component value was changed somewhere.
Richard
Doing Unix since 1985.
The 9-25-2013 image of Wheezy can be found at:
http://downloads.raspberrypi.org/raspbian/images/raspbian-2013-09-27/2013-09-25-wheezy-raspbian.zip

itsmedoofer
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 8:43 am

Re: Showtime on Raspberry Pi

Thu Feb 06, 2014 5:30 pm

Hi,
Had a little play with this, it's ok, lightweight fitted on a 1gig card and played out the box, even upnp.

Didn't seem to find my wifi dongle though, nor my mouse, no shutdown either. Apart from that good effort.

migueldbr
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 8:38 pm

Re: Showtime on Raspberry Pi

Sun Feb 16, 2014 8:40 pm

Just tried it and it boots real fast but i cant use CEC and mouse does not work. Havent tried keyboard yet, but without CEC its not worth changing from xbmc imo

Would be awesome to see this fixed, we need a xbmc alternative!

Giddeon
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 12:37 am

Re: Showtime on Raspberry Pi

Wed Jun 04, 2014 4:43 pm

How do I set the gateway on this? I have it up and running and can see my network but it cannot get access to the internet. I need to set the network up, where/how can I do that?

andoma
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 7:30 am
Contact: Website

Re: Showtime on Raspberry Pi

Thu Jun 05, 2014 3:18 am

Giddeon wrote:How do I set the gateway on this? I have it up and running and can see my network but it cannot get access to the internet. I need to set the network up, where/how can I do that?
There is currently no way of configuring network settings manually. It only supports DHCP.

Doesn't your DHCP server hand out a default gateway?

Giddeon
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 12:37 am

Re: Showtime on Raspberry Pi

Thu Jun 05, 2014 5:06 am

andoma wrote:
Giddeon wrote:How do I set the gateway on this? I have it up and running and can see my network but it cannot get access to the internet. I need to set the network up, where/how can I do that?
There is currently no way of configuring network settings manually. It only supports DHCP.

Doesn't your DHCP server hand out a default gateway?
I don't use DHCP on my network, but I'll switch it on for a little while to try this out. Normally I wouldn't bother but I use showtime on my PS3 and trying this on the Pi gives me many ideas :)
I really hope they keep adding functionality to this, it's amazing that you can use this little computer to play full HD movies so easily. I'd love it if they had support for something like the PS3 bluetooth Blu-Ray remote control, a little blue tooth dongle would be all you'd need to buy and the RPi can just sit hidden behind the TV. It already picks up my edimax wireless dongle (to my surprise) so i'm going to commit my network to potential chaos and activate DHCP hehe.

Also, thanks for the reply.

EDIT: No luck with updates, metadata or Apps. It doesn't seem to be connecting to the internet. I think I'll just wait for further development. BTW I'm using a cable, the Wifi dongle seems to have been picked up but there was no way to configure the wifi connection.

gsh
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 1421
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 11:43 am

Re: Showtime on Raspberry Pi

Wed Jun 11, 2014 6:39 am

I had a play with it and I must admit its pretty awesome for lots of great reasons, just looks like you need to spend some time getting its reliability and support up and working then it would be a great lightweight alternative to xbmc

Gordon
--
Gordon Hollingworth PhD
Raspberry Pi - Director of Software Engineering

andoma
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 7:30 am
Contact: Website

Re: Showtime on Raspberry Pi

Wed Jun 11, 2014 11:37 am

Giddeon wrote: EDIT: No luck with updates, metadata or Apps. It doesn't seem to be connecting to the internet. I think I'll just wait for further development. BTW I'm using a cable, the Wifi dongle seems to have been picked up but there was no way to configure the wifi connection.
Hm weird. I use Showtime on RPI every day at home and it works pretty reliable for me. (Good enough for Wife an Kids to use it which is a good way of measuring these things)

Wifi should be configurable through Settings -> Network

Return to “Media centres”