tawalker
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 9:02 am
Contact: Website

Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Mon May 21, 2012 3:25 pm

I know Pi-folk have been playing Quake III recently, but is it possible to play Doom, Doom II or the original Quake in GPU-accelerated form on the Pi?

I ask mainly because I have the legitimate level (WAD) files from buying the games many moons ago, and wouldn't mind having something on the Pi that I can actually run and play... :)
---
Raspberry Pi Model 3B+ (2019) ("ayeka") - CentOS
Raspberry Pi Zero W (2018) ("mass") - Raspbian
Raspberry Pi Model B (1st-gen - 2012) ("ryo-ohki") - Arch Linux ARM
---

Nr90
Posts: 216
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 12:39 pm

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Mon May 21, 2012 3:51 pm

Maybe http://www.dengine.net/linux would be an option. It uses OpenGL.
Don't know anything about making it work on ARM though ;)

tawalker
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 9:02 am
Contact: Website

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Mon May 21, 2012 10:01 pm

When I got home, I queried the pacman database:

Code: Select all

pacman -Ss doom
This revealed that "prboom" is in the "community" repository for Arch/ARM - I'd imagine it's an X program and not accelerated, though I suppose there'd be no harm in trying it...
---
Raspberry Pi Model 3B+ (2019) ("ayeka") - CentOS
Raspberry Pi Zero W (2018) ("mass") - Raspbian
Raspberry Pi Model B (1st-gen - 2012) ("ryo-ohki") - Arch Linux ARM
---

toxibunny
Posts: 1382
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 9:21 pm

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Mon May 21, 2012 11:19 pm

doom doesn't even need acceleration - unless you're planning to run it at 1080p, I suppose...
note: I may or may not know what I'm talking about...

Narishma
Posts: 151
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 1:29 pm

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Tue May 22, 2012 9:19 am

Nr90 wrote:Maybe http://www.dengine.net/linux would be an option. It uses OpenGL.
Don't know anything about making it work on ARM though ;)
It needs to use OpenGL ES, not OpenGL, to work on the Pi.

User avatar
grumpyoldgit
Posts: 1452
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 12:20 pm

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Tue May 22, 2012 9:22 am

Is there an idiot's guide to setting Doom up on the Pi?

User avatar
Ed Raket
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 4:28 pm

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Tue May 22, 2012 9:42 am

Or... can anyone post an image file :D

Doom meets Pi.... Epic!

tawalker
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 9:02 am
Contact: Website

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Tue May 22, 2012 12:47 pm

toxibunny wrote:doom doesn't even need acceleration - unless you're planning to run it at 1080p, I suppose...
I suppose it depends if the program is X-based or not (haven't tried it)? If it is, my current X resolution is 1280x720 (720p HD) - if Prboom is running from the console (framebuffer?), I guess it might run a bit faster. Have to try it this week :)
---
Raspberry Pi Model 3B+ (2019) ("ayeka") - CentOS
Raspberry Pi Zero W (2018) ("mass") - Raspbian
Raspberry Pi Model B (1st-gen - 2012) ("ryo-ohki") - Arch Linux ARM
---

User avatar
Robert_M
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 12:50 am

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Tue May 22, 2012 1:51 pm

grumpyoldgit wrote:Is there an idiot's guide to setting Doom up on the Pi?
Can I borrow it when you're done?
I sometimes ride my Pi to the Forum.

EdwinJ85
Posts: 270
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 4:44 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Wed May 23, 2012 3:21 pm

It should run, most of the original code was written in C which we can compile for ARM.

Most current generation Linux ports of the engine target x86, so we would need a port that had only C code and maybe some Arm Assembly bits here and there. We could then compile it for ARM and use the result. Power wise the Pi is more than capable of running the original doom, modern ports use higher resolutions though and may not work as well.

You also need more than just the engine to play Doom, you need a data file called a WAD that contains the levels, images and so on. Most of these are NOT free, only the original shareware version of Doom, Hexen, Heretic and a few third party modifications are. You can not play the original full Doom 1 or Doom 2 legally without buying them.

I go a bit more detail on my blog if you are interested. http://edwinjones.me.uk/rants/introducing-ezdoom.aspx
Hello!

Narishma
Posts: 151
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 1:29 pm

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Wed May 23, 2012 4:15 pm

EdwinJ85 wrote:You also need more than just the engine to play Doom, you need a data file called a WAD that contains the levels, images and so on. Most of these are NOT free, only the original shareware version of Doom, Hexen, Heretic and a few third party modifications are. You can not play the original full Doom 1 or Doom 2 legally without buying them.
You can freely play the shareware version of Doom though, which consists of the first episode in it's entirety.

EdwinJ85
Posts: 270
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 4:44 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Thu May 24, 2012 8:10 am

I did mention that, but the shareware versions of Hexen and Heretic are also freeware. You can also use FreeDoom, there are quite a lot of levels in that mod and it's completely open source.
Hello!

User avatar
[email protected]
Posts: 2020
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:14 pm
Location: Devon, UK
Contact: Website

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Thu May 24, 2012 9:37 pm

sudo apt-get install prboom
cd ... to where the .wad is
prboom

and that's it. It will open a 640x480 window centred on the main screen and it runs Doom II OK. I tried it full-screen (1280x1024 for me) and it was too slow - absolutely no accelleration in the SDL libraries (yet?)

-Gordon
--
Gordons projects: https://projects.drogon.net/

EdwinJ85
Posts: 270
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 4:44 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Thu May 24, 2012 10:04 pm

Prboom builds on top of the original engine. As such it is more resource hungry. Chocolate doom would work much better I think, if anybody can get it working. It relies on sdl but everything else is plain old c from what I remember.
Hello!

User avatar
Ed Raket
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 4:28 pm

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Thu May 24, 2012 10:34 pm

Look... i (for one) am holding my breath here, untill anyone tells me it runs ok on a Pi... (and i dont care for full HD)

So if anyone will save my life.... :)

User avatar
[email protected]
Posts: 2020
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:14 pm
Location: Devon, UK
Contact: Website

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Fri May 25, 2012 7:00 am

Ed Raket wrote:Look... i (for one) am holding my breath here, untill anyone tells me it runs ok on a Pi... (and i dont care for full HD)

So if anyone will save my life.... :)
Prboom runs OK on the Pi.

-Gordon
--
Gordons projects: https://projects.drogon.net/

User avatar
grumpyoldgit
Posts: 1452
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 12:20 pm

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Fri May 25, 2012 8:01 am

[email protected] wrote:
Ed Raket wrote:Look... i (for one) am holding my breath here, untill anyone tells me it runs ok on a Pi... (and i dont care for full HD)

So if anyone will save my life.... :)
Prboom runs OK on the Pi.

-Gordon
So ...... Can we have an idiot's guide please?

User avatar
[email protected]
Posts: 2020
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:14 pm
Location: Devon, UK
Contact: Website

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Fri May 25, 2012 8:11 am

grumpyoldgit wrote:
[email protected] wrote:
Ed Raket wrote:Look... i (for one) am holding my breath here, untill anyone tells me it runs ok on a Pi... (and i dont care for full HD)

So if anyone will save my life.... :)
Prboom runs OK on the Pi.

-Gordon
So ...... Can we have an idiot's guide please?
Login, startx, open a terminal type this:

sudo apt-get install prboom
mkdir doom
cd doom

... Now copy the doom2.wad file from whereever you have it into this directory

prboom

and off you go. That is literally all I did to make it work.

Make it bigger with prboom -width 1024 -height 768 etc. however it will be slower.

Should the X server/framebuffer get 2D acelleration at some point then it might be faster, but until them prboom, and all applications using the SDL libraries (e.g. tuxpaint, pyGame) will be somewhat sub-optimal as the ARM is doing all the blitting, etc. (Assuming the GPU can blit faster than the ARM anyway)

-Gordon
--
Gordons projects: https://projects.drogon.net/

User avatar
riffraff
Posts: 307
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 3:17 am
Location: Newnan, Georgia, US

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Sat May 26, 2012 2:30 am

I know there's an android version of DOOM, but I'm not sure if it's been ported to native ARM code or to Dalvik VM. DOOM doesn't require acceleration. Remember, this is a game that ran well on i386-SX.

User avatar
[email protected]
Posts: 2020
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:14 pm
Location: Devon, UK
Contact: Website

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Sat May 26, 2012 7:13 am

riffraff wrote:I know there's an android version of DOOM, but I'm not sure if it's been ported to native ARM code or to Dalvik VM. DOOM doesn't require acceleration. Remember, this is a game that ran well on i386-SX.
prboom runs fine - and you're right - the CPU is more than fast enough! The slowness right now in the ARM is doing olde-fashioned 2D type stuff with the frambuffer - which prboom is doing (with the SDL library) - that's somewhat sub-optimal and if/when the framebufer can be rewritten as an accellerated 2D framebuffer then things will get a whole load faster - with the GPU doing "BLIT" type operations for us - which I'm told will be much faster than the ARM!

-Gordon
--
Gordons projects: https://projects.drogon.net/

User avatar
[email protected]
Posts: 2020
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:14 pm
Location: Devon, UK
Contact: Website

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Sat May 26, 2012 1:02 pm

Just another (final!) followup - bit of a quick "lash-up" on the floor, but:

Image

Pi running DoomII via the prboom engine.

It's running under the standard Debian image, under X (launched prboom from an terminal), however as my screen is small there, I have to explicitly set the screen size.

And it's green, but monsters are green anyway... ;-)

And the sound works too (modprobe snd-bcm2835) - first time I've actually had sound out of a Pi!

-Gordon
--
Gordons projects: https://projects.drogon.net/

User avatar
Ed Raket
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 4:28 pm

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Sat May 26, 2012 3:48 pm

That is great Gordon! THX for showing :mrgreen:

tawalker
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 9:02 am
Contact: Website

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Sat May 26, 2012 4:04 pm

I'll have to dig out my old Doom/Doom II WADs now - thanks for the news!

(It confirms my belief that what the Pi really needs on the Linux front, is an accelerated X server. I so wish I could help make it happen, but the limit of my programming is occasional bash and PHP-scripting... :( )
---
Raspberry Pi Model 3B+ (2019) ("ayeka") - CentOS
Raspberry Pi Zero W (2018) ("mass") - Raspbian
Raspberry Pi Model B (1st-gen - 2012) ("ryo-ohki") - Arch Linux ARM
---

tawalker
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 9:02 am
Contact: Website

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Tue May 29, 2012 9:06 am

I tried running prboom on my Pi yesterday evening...

Good news: it found the WAD files I'd installed, and there were no problems with sound (well, OK, the music wasn't playing, but the sound effects were).

Bad news: I couldn't see any visuals :( I tried specifying the "window" size to 640x480 (I was running prboom at the console, not under X), but it didn't have any effect.

Any ideas on how to get the game visible?

Many thanks :)
---
Raspberry Pi Model 3B+ (2019) ("ayeka") - CentOS
Raspberry Pi Zero W (2018) ("mass") - Raspbian
Raspberry Pi Model B (1st-gen - 2012) ("ryo-ohki") - Arch Linux ARM
---

User avatar
[email protected]
Posts: 2020
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:14 pm
Location: Devon, UK
Contact: Website

Re: Doom/Doom II/Quake (accelerated)

Tue May 29, 2012 9:22 am

tawalker wrote:I tried running prboom on my Pi yesterday evening...

Good news: it found the WAD files I'd installed, and there were no problems with sound (well, OK, the music wasn't playing, but the sound effects were).

Bad news: I couldn't see any visuals :( I tried specifying the "window" size to 640x480 (I was running prboom at the console, not under X), but it didn't have any effect.

Any ideas on how to get the game visible?

Many thanks :)
Run it full-screen under X.

I've had lots of issues running SDL applications on the console - working my way through some of them (e.g. it's a 16bpp framebuffer by default not 32 which might confuse apps. exepecting 32bpp)

-Gordon
--
Gordons projects: https://projects.drogon.net/

Return to “General discussion”