mcswindler
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 5:31 am

Easycap has no color

Wed Jan 14, 2015 5:53 am

I'm trying to get hyperion set up with an easycap device. I've got everything working except the picture is only in black and white. The picture is clear enough, but kind of pointless using ambilight when it's just different shades of grey.

I have an STK1160 device, lsusb below, and a Model B pi (revision 1.0)
Bus 001 Device 005: ID 05e1:0408 Syntek Semiconductor Co., Ltd STK1160 Video Capture Device

I've gone through different forms and output formats. The only forms that seem to work at NTSC_443 and PAL_60 while the output formats are all the same. Testing with mplayer and qv4l2.

I checked it out on my windows PC to see if any of the other connections may be causing the problem and the picture came through fine, with all colors.

Any help would be appreciated. Could it be the B model doesn't have enough RAM?
Cheers!

mcswindler
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 5:31 am

Re: Easycap has no color

Fri Jan 16, 2015 4:28 am

I managed to get color working by setting the form to NTSC_M and output format to bgr32. Now, my ambilight works splendidly!

For those curious, the exact easycap I got was the Sabrent USB-AVCPT model (off of amazon).

Reddemise
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Easycap has no color

Thu Feb 05, 2015 9:17 am

Hello,

I recently purchased B+ and the same grabber you are using.

I installed OpenElec 5.0.1 and Hyperion and was able to successfully get it to work but I'm having issues getting the grabber to work. It recognizes the stk1160 but everytime I try to modify my config file it crashes.

Can you share your Hyperion config file? I want to see what im doing wrong.

Thank you a lot in advance.

rubenhak
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 6:07 am

Re: Easycap has no color

Mon Feb 09, 2015 8:44 pm

hi,

Did you have any performance issues with the USB port on the RPi when using the easycap?

Thanks,
Ruben

Reddemise
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Easycap has no color

Wed Feb 11, 2015 6:33 pm

I'm not sure if i have performance issue with hub. Are you getting yours to work?

Return to “Troubleshooting”