Page 1 of 1

Screen Resolution

Posted: Fri Jan 03, 2014 3:51 pm
by jw131001
Hi guys,
I have got a raspberry pi for christmas but when i plug it in to my tv, the screen resolution is too large so not all of the image fits on the screen.
The pi has the latest software, wheezy. All of the other forums talk about hdmi but mine is connected via the 3 individual coloured cable, 2 audio and 1 picture. At the moment i am only using the picture one though. If anyone knows how to fix this, that would be great :D :D :D

Re: Screen Resolution

Posted: Fri Jan 03, 2014 5:34 pm
by Voreskin

Re: Screen Resolution

Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2014 7:51 am
by Phill Rymer
try changing tv native resolution mine has 6 different screen definitions

Re: Screen Resolution

Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2014 8:00 am
by AndyD
Hmm ... as the OP says he isn't using hdmi, but is using the RCA jack for video output. When you use the analog video on the Raspberry Pi the composite signal will always be 720x480 @ 60Hz for NTSC and 720x576 @ 50Hz for PAL.

Re: Screen Resolution

Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2014 8:17 am
by Phill Rymer
AndyD wrote:Hmm ... as the OP says he isn't using hdmi, but is using the RCA jack for video output. When you use the analog video on the Raspberry Pi the composite signal will always be 720x480 @ 60Hz for NTSC and 720x576 @ 50Hz for PAL.
yes bit some tvs need settigs manually changing they have a plethora of dtrange settings dynaamic gaming cinema 4.3 16.10 16.9 THESE ARE PRESET DEFAULT INPUT OPTIONS PI CANNOT CHANGE THEM I regularly have to reset my tvto get correct desktop view

Re: Screen Resolution

Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2014 9:14 am
by rpdom
The other thing to look at when using a TV instead of a monitor is the overscan setting. TVs sometimes expect a border around the picture which they don't bother displaying (this is going back to the days of CRT TVs that needed that border for timing).

Changing the "disable_overscan" option in config.txt to "false" (or just commenting it out with a "#" in front) will add that border.