silverdragon
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 1:09 am

Re: STICKY: Setting up HDMI output when video output is wrong.

Sat Aug 04, 2018 5:23 am

Hi, well I’m wondering if you actually need to power. On/off from the wall ie removing re-powering power from unit, this will master reset things then it maybe detected and remember? Anyhow good luck.

ibeeby
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 7:04 pm

Re: STICKY: Setting up HDMI output when video output is wrong.

Tue Aug 07, 2018 9:26 pm

Any ideas how I address a 1280x854 display? I have an ex-Apple PowerBook Titanium display panel with a VGA adapter being driven through an HDMI to VGA adapter as a display but the RPi doesn't really drive it properly - there is some munging of the characters and of course the resolution is wrong in either 1280x800 or 1280x900 settings.

Grateful for any thoughts.

Ian

User avatar
FTrevorGowen
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4702
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:12 pm
Location: Bristol, U.K.
Contact: Website

Re: STICKY: Setting up HDMI output when video output is wrong.

Wed Aug 08, 2018 8:19 pm

ibeeby wrote:
Tue Aug 07, 2018 9:26 pm
Any ideas how I address a 1280x854 display? I have an ex-Apple PowerBook Titanium display panel with a VGA adapter being driven through an HDMI to VGA adapter as a display but the RPi doesn't really drive it properly - there is some munging of the characters and of course the resolution is wrong in either 1280x800 or 1280x900 settings.

Grateful for any thoughts.

Ian
Since you're using a HDMI-to-VGA adapter:
1) What model type (link or pics. perhaps)**
2) What do these tvservice commands report**** :

Code: Select all

tvservice -n
tvservice -m DMT
tvservice -m CEA
tvservice -s
Trev.
** FWIW, these are those I've used:
http://www.cpmspectrepi.uk/raspberry_pi ... erter.html
http://www.cpmspectrepi.uk/raspberry_pi ... rter2.html
http://www.cpmspectrepi.uk/raspberry_pi ... erter.html
http://www.cpmspectrepi.uk/raspberry_pi ... Audio.html
(the latter two for P0's) - is yours similar?
**** More info./examples here: http://www.cpmspectrepi.uk/raspberry_pi ... tings.html
Still running Raspbian Jessie on some older Pi's (an A, B1, B2, B+, P2B, 3xP0, P0W) but Stretch on my 2xP3A+, P3B+, P3B, B+, A+ and a B2. See: https://www.cpmspectrepi.uk/raspberry_pi/raspiidx.htm

aBUGSworstnightmare
Posts: 1172
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: STICKY: Setting up HDMI output when video output is wrong.

Thu Aug 09, 2018 9:51 am

ibeeby wrote:
Tue Aug 07, 2018 9:26 pm
Any ideas how I address a 1280x854 display? I have an ex-Apple PowerBook Titanium display panel with a VGA adapter being driven through an HDMI to VGA adapter as a display but the RPi doesn't really drive it properly - there is some munging of the characters and of course the resolution is wrong in either 1280x800 or 1280x900 settings.

Grateful for any thoughts.

Ian
Do you have access to the data sheet of your display?
If yes, you should configure Raspbian to ignore EDID data (which is coming from your adapter) and use a custom mode with correct HDMI timing to drive it.

Code: Select all

hdmi_ignore_edid=0xa5000080
This let's the Pi ignore the EDID data.

Have a look at this to get details on custom HDMI mode
https://github.com/raspberrypi/document ... t/video.md

zervanko
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2018 6:36 pm

Why option avoid_edid_fuzzy_match=1 not working?

Sun Sep 30, 2018 7:43 am

I set avoid_edid_fuzzy_match=1 to /boot/config.txt But my Raspberry still select lower resolution, because it has 162mhz (due to edidparser output)

User avatar
Yanazake
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 10:15 pm

Re: STICKY: Setting up HDMI output when video output is wrong.

Fri Feb 01, 2019 6:27 pm

Ok, i believe posting a question here would be better than a new post for this subject.

So, my pi and its cables are working fine, but for some reason I can't make it output to my Home Theater. I kinda wanted to take advantage of the sound system since it's HDMI anyway and some games/videos support it. Basically, it works on my tv, but I get a blank screen on the HT.

DirkS
Posts: 9692
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: STICKY: Setting up HDMI output when video output is wrong.

Fri Feb 01, 2019 6:32 pm

Yanazake wrote:
Fri Feb 01, 2019 6:27 pm
Ok, i believe posting a question here would be better than a new post for this subject.
No, it isn't. A new topic with a good, descriptive title will attract more attention then another addition on page 22 of an existing one...
And apparently the top post of this topic did not help you unless you did not try that.

nospam2k
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2019 7:11 pm

Re: STICKY: Setting up HDMI output when video output is wrong.

Mon Feb 04, 2019 8:42 pm

LG Flatron L194WT-SF. The output of tvservcie -s is correct (47) for the monitor per specs:

1440 x 900 h-freq: 55.935 v-freq 60

But on the console (no gui) there are vertical black lines every other column. It will work if I use 1024x768 but I'd like to use the full resolution.

Also, I don't know if this figures in but the montor is using a DVI-HDMI cable as there is no HDMI port.

Thanks.

Return to “Troubleshooting”