DBance1
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 1:02 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Thu Aug 06, 2015 11:01 am

Trev

Thanks again for your reply. In answer to your questions I have gleaned the following information about my monitor>

It looks to be a LG Flatron E2211S (version with only VGA input), it has a screen resolution of VESA 1920 x 1080 at 60Hz, it talks about 'plug and play' as DDC 2AB. I have tried to appended to this post a copy of the support manual for your reference, the spec is on page 28, pdf page 29; but the pdf file is too big, even compressed.

My set-up is simple I have a Raspberry Pi, an early one with the LAN connector, running NOOBS from a recently purchased 8GB SD card.
I have temporary access to an HDMI enabled monitor.

I have a portable pc running Windows 7 and a wireless network running in the house.

Hope that this helps. Regards

User avatar
FTrevorGowen
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4947
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:12 pm
Location: Bristol, U.K.
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Thu Aug 06, 2015 8:56 pm

DBance1 wrote:Trev
Thanks again for your reply. In answer to your questions I have gleaned the following information about my monitor>
It looks to be a LG Flatron E2211S (version with only VGA input), it has a screen resolution of VESA 1920 x 1080 at 60Hz, it talks about 'plug and play' as DDC 2AB. I have tried to appended to this post a copy of the support manual for your reference, the spec is on page 28, pdf page 29; but the pdf file is too big, even compressed.
My set-up is simple I have a Raspberry Pi, an early one with the LAN connector, running NOOBS from a recently purchased 8GB SD card.
I have temporary access to an HDMI enabled monitor.
I have a portable pc running Windows 7 and a wireless network running in the house.
Hope that this helps. Regards
O.K. You have a couple of ways to diagnose further and, hopefully, make some progress:
1) Using NOOBS' "built-in" tools/capabilities:
For this method to work your HDMI-to-VGA converter & LG monitor need to work together when the Pi is using "HDMI safe mode". This is NOOBS' video option '2' which can be invoked from its recovery mode - more detailed info. here:
https://github.com/raspberrypi/noobs
2) If both your Windows 7 PC and the Pi are connected to your network (assuming your wireless network router supports at least one wired ethernet connection**) you could boot up the Pi with the LG monitor connected and, because Raspbian runs a SSH server by default (the NOOBS installer doesn't so you need to wait until it's transferred control to Raspbian, ie. when green led ACTivity has subsided), you could use PuTTY (or other Windows SSH client) and login to the Pi that way (you need to know the Pi's local network address). This is often referred to as running "headless" - whilst there are some brief notes on PuTTY etc. in my webpages here:
http://www.cpmspectrepi.webspace.virgin ... aspPi.html
googling "headless Pi" will probably find you more info.
In both cases once you have (command-line) access to the Pi you can then use the tvservice command to find out what info. (if any) is being passed back to the Pi from the monitor (as in the link in my O.P.)
Trev.
** If your PC has a wired network connection that could also be used.
Still running Raspbian Jessie on some older Pi's (an A, B1, B2, B+, P2B, 3xP0, P0W) but Stretch on my 2xP3A+, P3B+, P3B, B+, A+ and a B2. See: https://www.cpmspectrepi.uk/raspberry_pi/raspiidx.htm

Daisy Anderson
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 7:44 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Fri Aug 07, 2015 10:12 am

DBance1 wrote:Trev

Thanks again for your reply. In answer to your questions I have gleaned the following information about my monitor>

It looks to be a LG Flatron E2211S (version with only VGA input), it has a screen resolution of VESA 1920 x 1080 at 60Hz, it talks about 'plug and play' as DDC 2AB. I have tried to appended to this post a copy of the support manual for your reference, the spec is on page 28, pdf page 29; but the pdf file is too big, even compressed.

My set-up is simple I have a Raspberry Pi, an early one with the LAN connector, running NOOBS from a recently purchased 8GB SD card.
I have temporary access to an HDMI enabled monitor.

I have a portable pc running Windows 7 and a wireless network running in the house.

Hope that this helps. Regards

I recommend this one to you. It can perfectly solve your problem, converting HDMI video output to VGA
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Converter-Adapt ... vga+esynic

DBance1
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 1:02 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:16 pm

Trev

Thank you for all your help, I am now able to use my RPi with my LG monitor. But being totally honest I do not know how.

I had read your 2 options on how to progress and started to try and understand them by accessing the links, etc. when decided to give my RPi one more go. I turned on the monitor first then switched on the RPi, expecting to press the '2' (? desperate hopes ?) when the monitor burst into life! I had tried doing this before, i.e. monitor on first. Not content I switched it on again and it burst into life again.

Hopefully my problem is resolved and the RPi has remembered the set-up.

Thanks again for all your help.

Regards

betandr
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:17 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Tue Aug 11, 2015 2:24 pm

My LG screen worked for a while and now it's back to not working again. Nothing I try will actually work and what did work before doesn't work anymore. Really frustratingly I'm going to have to go back to my Raspberry Pi 1. :(

bender1123
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 7:41 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Wed Aug 12, 2015 8:14 am

Hi,

I am new to the community and have purchased a raspberry pi 2 for my vizio tv. Running tvservice -m CEA (or -s, I forget right now) reveals that the tv is capable of mode 16. I would very much like this, however the current mode is dvi 640x480.

very frustrating.

I edit the config file by running:
sudo nano /boot/config.txt

# NOOBS Auto-generated Settings:
hdmi_ignore_edid=0xa5000080
hdmi_force_hotplug=1
config_hdmi_boost=4
overscan_left=24
overscan_right=24
overscan_top=16
overscan_bottom=16
disable_overscan=1
core_freq=500
sdram_freq=500
over_voltage=2
hdmi_group=1
hdmi_mode=31

i have tried mode 16 and 31 to no avail.

please help before i pull out my hair lol

thank you.

User avatar
DougieLawson
Posts: 35364
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Basingstoke, UK
Contact: Website Twitter

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Thu Aug 13, 2015 9:40 am

What happens if you stick a hash in front of all of those lines that are overriding your display configuration? Let the RPi and TV work it out for themselves (in 99.99% of cases they get it right without any overrides).
Note: Having anything remotely humorous in your signature is completely banned on this forum.

Any DMs sent on Twitter will be answered next month.

This is a doctor free zone.

Lallala
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2015 4:08 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Tue Aug 18, 2015 4:40 pm

Hi All,

I'm trying to have a SainSmart 5" TFT connected to the Raspberry Pi via HDMI.
http://www.sainsmart.com/sainsmart-5-in ... -b-b.html/

Unforunately the display has stripes as shown on the attached pictures.

I've tried to use several different settings via changes in /boot/config.txt (safe mode, different standard hdmi modes, or forcing exactly 800x480 resolution as suggested here: https://learn.adafruit.com/adafruit-5-8 ... -pi-config), but none of them make any difference.

Do you have some hints for me to overcome this probelm?
Thanks!
Attachments
tft2k.JPG
tft2k.JPG (34.06 KiB) Viewed 8926 times
tft1k.JPG
tft1k.JPG (26.62 KiB) Viewed 8926 times

bbpogul
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 2:05 pm
Location: Columbus Ohio

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Thu Aug 20, 2015 2:15 pm

Hi ,

I have two Raspberry Pi 2's. and one Micro SD card
i have BerryBoot V2.0 installed in them.
*****I used same uSD card in both *****
One of the Pi's boot (resolution 1920* 1080) well
But other Pi has a blow up screen Resolution ( 640*400 i guess)
I dont Know why is this happening with same micro SDcard??
Nothing seems to be damaged on the Second Pi.

Also I tried installing NOOBS .. same blown up screen...
Also Tried disabling overscan .... nothing helped (gives me an error saying cannot change )

Any help will be apppreciated

User avatar
FTrevorGowen
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4947
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:12 pm
Location: Bristol, U.K.
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Thu Aug 20, 2015 4:33 pm

bbpogul wrote:Hi ,
I have two Raspberry Pi 2's. and one Micro SD card
i have BerryBoot V2.0 installed in them.
*****I used same uSD card in both *****
One of the Pi's boot (resolution 1920* 1080) well
But other Pi has a blow up screen Resolution ( 640*400 i guess)
I dont Know why is this happening with same micro SDcard??
Nothing seems to be damaged on the Second Pi.
Also I tried installing NOOBS .. same blown up screen...
Also Tried disabling overscan .... nothing helped (gives me an error saying cannot change )
Any help will be apppreciated
Are you using the same or different HDMI cable(s) with each Pi? Are they cased?
What do the following tvservice command (options) report for each Pi**:

Code: Select all

tvservice -s
tvservice -m CEA
tvservice -m DMT
Trev.
** when connected to your monitor/TV with the same cable
Still running Raspbian Jessie on some older Pi's (an A, B1, B2, B+, P2B, 3xP0, P0W) but Stretch on my 2xP3A+, P3B+, P3B, B+, A+ and a B2. See: https://www.cpmspectrepi.uk/raspberry_pi/raspiidx.htm

bbpogul
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 2:05 pm
Location: Columbus Ohio

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Thu Aug 20, 2015 5:26 pm

Yes Everything remains the same ..
I just change the raspberry Pi ..the powersupply , The HDMI cable, The Display unit (Monitor), also the USB dongles.
Raspberry Pis are not cased.

tvservice -s
reply : state0x120016 [DVI DMT (4) RGB full 4:3], 640x480 @60.00hz, progressive

tvservice -m CEA
reply : Group CEA has two modes
Mode4 : 1280x720 @60hz 16:9 clock 74Mhz progressive
mode16 : 1920x1080 @60Hz 16:9 Clock 148Mhz progressive

tvservice -m DMT
reply : Group DMT has 1 modes:
(prefer) Mode 4 : 640x480 @60 Hz 4:3 clock 25 Mhz progressive

rvervuurt
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 2:21 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Sat Aug 22, 2015 2:51 pm

Lallala wrote:Hi All,

I'm trying to have a SainSmart 5" TFT connected to the Raspberry Pi via HDMI.
http://www.sainsmart.com/sainsmart-5-in ... -b-b.html/

Unforunately the display has stripes as shown on the attached pictures.

I've tried to use several different settings via changes in /boot/config.txt (safe mode, different standard hdmi modes, or forcing exactly 800x480 resolution as suggested here: https://learn.adafruit.com/adafruit-5-8 ... -pi-config), but none of them make any difference.

Do you have some hints for me to overcome this probelm?
Thanks!
Honestly, this just seems to be a faulty screen.

Lallala
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2015 4:08 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:08 pm

Yes, maybe you are right :(
But a friend of mine from an other country has exactly the same issue, so I'm still hoping that not both of them are faulty. However it can't be excluded of course unfortunately. I'm trying to get some support from the manufacturer as well, with no success so far, so if anybody has any ideas, that's more than welcome.

bbpogul
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 2:05 pm
Location: Columbus Ohio

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Mon Aug 24, 2015 7:27 pm

Hi ,

I have two Raspberry Pi 2's. and one Micro SD card
i have BerryBoot V2.0 installed in them.
*****I used same uSD card in both *****
One of the Pi's boot (resolution 1920* 1080) well
But other Pi has a blow up screen Resolution ( 640*480 i guess)
I dont Know why is this happening with same micro SDcard??
Nothing seems to be damaged on the Second Pi.
I have same HDMI cable too.
Also I tried installing NOOBS .. same blown up screen...
Also Tried disabling overscan .... nothing helped (gives me an error saying cannot change )

Raspberry Pis are not cased.

tvservice -s
reply : state0x120016 [DVI DMT (4) RGB full 4:3], 640x480 @60.00hz, progressive

tvservice -m CEA
reply : Group CEA has two modes
Mode4 : 1280x720 @60hz 16:9 clock 74Mhz progressive
mode16 : 1920x1080 @60Hz 16:9 Clock 148Mhz progressive

tvservice -m DMT
reply : Group DMT has 1 modes:
(prefer) Mode 4 : 640x480 @60 Hz 4:3 clock 25 Mhz progressive

Any help will be apppreciated

flo_rem
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 7:51 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Sat Sep 12, 2015 7:59 pm

I have an old Acer AL1715 17" VGA and what worked for me is uncommenting these three lines in the config.txt.
HDMI_SAFE=1
HDMI_MODE=1
HDMI_GROUP=1
of course now it is in 800x600 but i kind of like the old school feel to it.

bbpogul
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 2:05 pm
Location: Columbus Ohio

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Thu Oct 01, 2015 1:23 pm

flo_rem wrote:I have an old Acer AL1715 17" VGA and what worked for me is uncommenting these three lines in the config.txt.
HDMI_SAFE=1
HDMI_MODE=1
HDMI_GROUP=1
of course now it is in 800x600 but i kind of like the old school feel to it.
I tried this out But didnt help me ..
I even tried different OS (OpenElec, Ubuntu Mate, Using Berry Boot )but nothing helped me out

Do you think the Hardware is Bad?

User avatar
FTrevorGowen
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4947
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:12 pm
Location: Bristol, U.K.
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Fri Oct 02, 2015 6:08 pm

bbpogul wrote: ...
tvservice -s
reply : state0x120016 [DVI DMT (4) RGB full 4:3], 640x480 @60.00hz, progressive
tvservice -m CEA
reply : Group CEA has two modes
Mode4 : 1280x720 @60hz 16:9 clock 74Mhz progressive
mode16 : 1920x1080 @60Hz 16:9 Clock 148Mhz progressive
tvservice -m DMT
reply : Group DMT has 1 modes:
(prefer) Mode 4 : 640x480 @60 Hz 4:3 clock 25 Mhz progressive
...
That suggests that the Pi (which reports the above) is using the DMT preferred mode**, which is to be expected IIRC. What happens if you edit config.txt to (try and) force either of the CEA modes?
Trev.
** In general it's "best" to use either a preferred or native mode, possibly also adjusting the framebuffer to match it.
Still running Raspbian Jessie on some older Pi's (an A, B1, B2, B+, P2B, 3xP0, P0W) but Stretch on my 2xP3A+, P3B+, P3B, B+, A+ and a B2. See: https://www.cpmspectrepi.uk/raspberry_pi/raspiidx.htm

bbpogul
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 2:05 pm
Location: Columbus Ohio

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Fri Oct 02, 2015 8:53 pm

FTrevorGowen wrote:
bbpogul wrote: ...
tvservice -s
reply : state0x120016 [DVI DMT (4) RGB full 4:3], 640x480 @60.00hz, progressive
tvservice -m CEA
reply : Group CEA has two modes
Mode4 : 1280x720 @60hz 16:9 clock 74Mhz progressive
mode16 : 1920x1080 @60Hz 16:9 Clock 148Mhz progressive
tvservice -m DMT
reply : Group DMT has 1 modes:
(prefer) Mode 4 : 640x480 @60 Hz 4:3 clock 25 Mhz progressive
...
That suggests that the Pi (which reports the above) is using the DMT preferred mode**, which is to be expected IIRC. What happens if you edit config.txt to (try and) force either of the CEA modes?
Trev.
** In general it's "best" to use either a preferred or native mode, possibly also adjusting the framebuffer to match it.

Thank you Trev,
Anything i change in config.txt ...nothing happens really. the same resolution even after enabling/disabling Overscan .
i am concerned because its not with one OS ......its with all other (Rasbian, Ubuntu mate, and Berryboot too)

User avatar
FTrevorGowen
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4947
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:12 pm
Location: Bristol, U.K.
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Sat Oct 03, 2015 8:11 am

bbpogul wrote:
FTrevorGowen wrote:
bbpogul wrote: ...
tvservice -s
reply : state0x120016 [DVI DMT (4) RGB full 4:3], 640x480 @60.00hz, progressive
tvservice -m CEA
reply : Group CEA has two modes
Mode4 : 1280x720 @60hz 16:9 clock 74Mhz progressive
mode16 : 1920x1080 @60Hz 16:9 Clock 148Mhz progressive
tvservice -m DMT
reply : Group DMT has 1 modes:
(prefer) Mode 4 : 640x480 @60 Hz 4:3 clock 25 Mhz progressive
...
That suggests that the Pi (which reports the above) is using the DMT preferred mode**, which is to be expected IIRC. What happens if you edit config.txt to (try and) force either of the CEA modes?
Trev.
** In general it's "best" to use either a preferred or native mode, possibly also adjusting the framebuffer to match it.
Thank you Trev,
Anything i change in config.txt ...nothing happens really. the same resolution even after enabling/disabling Overscan .
i am concerned because its not with one OS ......its with all other (Rasbian, Ubuntu mate, and Berryboot too)
O.K. One final test (just in case swapping cards between Pi's is "muddying the waters") - can you try a fresh install of the current version of Raspbian (ie. Jessie) in the "problem" Pi only, without changing anything in config.txt, run the three tvservice command options again and report back? (Because Jessie now auto-boots into the desktop you may need to ssh/login to the Pi from another computer, eg. your other Pi, to do that if you get an "unusable" display)
Trev.
Still running Raspbian Jessie on some older Pi's (an A, B1, B2, B+, P2B, 3xP0, P0W) but Stretch on my 2xP3A+, P3B+, P3B, B+, A+ and a B2. See: https://www.cpmspectrepi.uk/raspberry_pi/raspiidx.htm

User avatar
demsley
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:00 am
Location: Sheffield, S. Yorkshire
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Wed Oct 14, 2015 11:16 am

Hi There,

I have a B+ that's baffling me. No output on the HDMI screen. However I can putty into it.
I've tried the same OS card in a B and it works.

Any thought would be greatly appreciated.


Cheers

Dave
--
All thoughts and comments are my own......
.... of course they are; who else would think like this?

User avatar
demsley
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:00 am
Location: Sheffield, S. Yorkshire
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Thu Oct 15, 2015 10:35 am

Further to my issue I've tried the new Jessie and still same issue. I can putty in and tried the tvservice command and get ....

[email protected] ~ $ tvservice -s
state 0x120009 [HDMI CEA (16) RGB lim 16:9], 1920x1080 @ 60.00Hz, progressive
[email protected] ~ $ tvservice -m CEA
Group CEA has 0 modes:
[email protected] ~ $ tvservice -m DMT
Group DMT has 0 modes:

Now I am completely stumped.

Cheers

Dave
--
All thoughts and comments are my own......
.... of course they are; who else would think like this?

User avatar
FTrevorGowen
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4947
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:12 pm
Location: Bristol, U.K.
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Fri Oct 16, 2015 2:48 pm

demsley wrote:Further to my issue I've tried the new Jessie and still same issue. I can putty in and tried the tvservice command and get ....
[email protected] ~ $ tvservice -s
state 0x120009 [HDMI CEA (16) RGB lim 16:9], 1920x1080 @ 60.00Hz, progressive
[email protected] ~ $ tvservice -m CEA
Group CEA has 0 modes:
[email protected] ~ $ tvservice -m DMT
Group DMT has 0 modes:
Now I am completely stumped.
Cheers
Dave
AIUI, that implies that the Pi is not getting any info. from the HDMI screen and is defaulting to a "standard value". Perhaps you have a faulty cable or connector (or, if the Pi is cased, a "slightly short" HDMI plug which is not seating fully due to the case wall).
What does the tvservice command (with the same options) report when using the "working" Model B Pi? (You ought to be able to "force" those (reported) settings in config.txt for use with the B+)
Trev.
Still running Raspbian Jessie on some older Pi's (an A, B1, B2, B+, P2B, 3xP0, P0W) but Stretch on my 2xP3A+, P3B+, P3B, B+, A+ and a B2. See: https://www.cpmspectrepi.uk/raspberry_pi/raspiidx.htm

Toyman
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 7:29 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Mon Nov 02, 2015 7:36 am

Need help setting up HDMI-VGA adapter.
The problem I have is rather unusual: the adapter works but only after reboot.
When I "cold start" Pi (i.e. apply power) I've got blank screen, BUT if I SSH to Pi and reboot, everything works flawlessly.
What is so different between "cold boot" and "reboot"?

Obviously, I tried every possible parameter in config.txt that is usually recommended like hdmi_force_hotplug, hdmi_group etc

User avatar
FTrevorGowen
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4947
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:12 pm
Location: Bristol, U.K.
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Mon Nov 02, 2015 4:43 pm

Toyman wrote:Need help setting up HDMI-VGA adapter.
The problem I have is rather unusual: the adapter works but only after reboot.
When I "cold start" Pi (i.e. apply power) I've got blank screen, BUT if I SSH to Pi and reboot, everything works flawlessly.
What is so different between "cold boot" and "reboot"?
Obviously, I tried every possible parameter in config.txt that is usually recommended like hdmi_force_hotplug, hdmi_group etc
What model of Pi and what model of adapter? Is/Can the latter be externally powered (often necessary for "early" Pi's ie. B1, B2, A). What's the "spec." of your power supply? The difference between "cold boot" and "reboot" is that the Pi + adapter may require more initial current so, if your Pi's a B+ or P2B, do you see any "low voltage" warnings (Flickering red PoWeR led and/or a small RGB splashcreen-like icon at the top-right of the display if working)?
Trev.
Still running Raspbian Jessie on some older Pi's (an A, B1, B2, B+, P2B, 3xP0, P0W) but Stretch on my 2xP3A+, P3B+, P3B, B+, A+ and a B2. See: https://www.cpmspectrepi.uk/raspberry_pi/raspiidx.htm

Toyman
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 7:29 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Mon Nov 02, 2015 5:37 pm

I have rpi2, no signs of low current, I am using Apple 10W power supply
I tried to dump edid.dat, it was dumped successfully, but edidparser shows error.

Return to “Troubleshooting”