User avatar
FTrevorGowen
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4151
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:12 pm
Location: Bristol, U.K.
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Mon Nov 02, 2015 6:35 pm

Toyman wrote:I have rpi2, no signs of low current, I am using Apple 10W power supply
...
I guess that's this one's "big brother":
http://www.cpmspectrepi.webspace.virgin ... rger_A1399
(Also see how bad the "clone" below it is)
Are you using it with a good quality ("short/fat") uUSB cable - that's as important**.
You haven't yet posted more info. about the HDM-to-VGA adapter itself - FWIW, I've tried these two:
http://www.cpmspectrepi.webspace.virgin ... erter.html
http://www.cpmspectrepi.webspace.virgin ... rter2.html
and my notes on "Display Optimisation" can be found here:
http://www.cpmspectrepi.webspace.virgin ... tings.html
Trev.
** see these examples of (measured) cable resistance:
http://www.cpmspectrepi.webspace.virgin ... esChk.html
Usually running Raspbian Jessie on up to 9 of 13 Pi's (an A, B1, B2, B+, P2B, 3xP0, P0W) and Stretch on my P3B, B+, A+ and a B2. See: https://www.cpmspectrepi.uk/raspberry_pi/raspiidx.htm

Claggy
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 3:15 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Mon Nov 09, 2015 10:35 pm

bbpogul wrote:Hi ,

I have two Raspberry Pi 2's. and one Micro SD card
i have BerryBoot V2.0 installed in them.
*****I used same uSD card in both *****
One of the Pi's boot (resolution 1920* 1080) well
But other Pi has a blow up screen Resolution ( 640*480 i guess)
I dont Know why is this happening with same micro SDcard??
Nothing seems to be damaged on the Second Pi.
I have same HDMI cable too.
Also I tried installing NOOBS .. same blown up screen...
Also Tried disabling overscan .... nothing helped (gives me an error saying cannot change )

Raspberry Pis are not cased.

tvservice -s
reply : state0x120016 [DVI DMT (4) RGB full 4:3], 640x480 @60.00hz, progressive

tvservice -m CEA
reply : Group CEA has two modes
Mode4 : 1280x720 @60hz 16:9 clock 74Mhz progressive
mode16 : 1920x1080 @60Hz 16:9 Clock 148Mhz progressive

tvservice -m DMT
reply : Group DMT has 1 modes:
(prefer) Mode 4 : 640x480 @60 Hz 4:3 clock 25 Mhz progressive

Any help will be apppreciated
Got the same problem on a Pi 2, it would intermittently Boot to 640x480, and only occasionally boot to the Native 1920*1200,
this was on the latest kernels from rpi-update,
Reimaged the card with Jessie, still the same, only seen 1920*1200 once, updated to latest kernel via rpi-update, no change, tvservice -s would give me the following:

tvservice -s
reply : state0x120016 [DVI DMT (4) RGB full 4:3], 640x480 @60.00hz, progressive

tvservice -m CEA and tvservice -m DMT wouldn't give me any modes,
after specifly hdmi_group=2 hdmi_mode=68 in the config.txt i get 1920*1200

This is what i get now:

tvservice -m CEA
Group CEA has 2 modes:
mode 4: 1280x720 @ 60Hz 16:9, clock:74MHz progressive
mode 16: 1920x1080 @ 60Hz 16:9, clock:148MHz progressive
tvservice -m DMT
Group DMT has 2 modes:
mode 4: 640x480 @ 60Hz 4:3, clock:25MHz progressive
(prefer) mode 68: 1920x1200 @ 60Hz 16:10, clock:154MHz progressive
tvservice -s
state 0x120006 [DVI DMT (68) RGB full 16:10], 1920x1200 @ 60.00Hz, progressive
tvservice -d edid.dat
Nothing written!
edidparser edid.dat
Enabling fuzzy format match...
Failed to open edid.dat
edid_parser exited with code -1

Claggy

hello world :-)
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 7:12 am
Location: England, in an insecure cloud, ie. The Interwebs
Contact: Website Yahoo Messenger AOL

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Tue Nov 17, 2015 6:45 pm

wigjohn wrote:Hi
This is my first post! Be gentle, I'm very old, and not too bright!
Got my slice of pi up and running.
But sometimes it boots up on the composite op, and sometimes on the HDMI op. I would like it to boot up on the HDMI o/p. can I change something on the Pi, or is it this silly tv I'm using?
Next question :roll: , when it does boot up on the HDMI o/p the text is too small. Can this be changed?
Don't go all geeky on me, must have simple steps :?
If someone has already posted a reply, for my problems, and you can direct me to the best place to retrieve the info I require, I will be a happy man :D .
Thanks in advance for you helpful replies.
John
Well, I don't know anything about how to fix the composite/hdmi thing (probably caused by the pi not detecting there's a hdmi cable plugged in and so reverting to composite), but to make everything on the display bigger, you just have to lower the display resolution via config.txt (see some of the posts above for how to do it, especially the one that links to a wiki page, I found out how to do it there), although this MAY just result in the whole image being displayed smaller. Lowering the display resolution will make everything a bit blurry though. Reply if you have any problems :) .
Last edited by hello world :-) on Sun Dec 06, 2015 12:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I do moral support. Here: https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/search.php?search_id=egosearch
I know I use too many parentheses. Problem?
Topics I have posted in: http://bit.ly/1NbDdr5
My topics: http://bit.ly/1ObnKqQ
All my posts: http://bit.ly/1OHzje7

hello world :-)
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 7:12 am
Location: England, in an insecure cloud, ie. The Interwebs
Contact: Website Yahoo Messenger AOL

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Tue Nov 17, 2015 7:02 pm

latro666 wrote:Ok so got the Pi today and have put it into 32" HDMI tv and it says the native resolution is 1280x720 using /tvservice -m CEA

My PC running Windows 7 connects to the same TV over DVI to its VGA port and runs 1360x768, a mode not supported from the above (assume this is a DVI/HDMI thing).

Problem is the pi looks on this TV (i'v tried several modes in the config) like complete toilet compared the DVI mode running windows. Its not a windows has aero thing, the text simply looks blurry/stretched.

Kinda baffles me a tiny bit about the testing of the concept that pluging-and-playing so to speak can result in a very poor screen, ok for us who can work out how to adjust it but kids programming? we'll have a nation of blind computer scientists :D.

I tried to do a print screen, after using scrot to take the picture i tried to use the pi to send the pic via gmail and when that failed, photobucket, appears its incapable of running these websites :(. You wont be able to do much programming on this if you cant view modern websites...

sorry turned into a rant, bit disappointed is all, think web browsing might of been a better thing to get right than playing HD videos...

any ideas on the HDMI thing, might try it with an old monitor.
I know it's highly unlikely you'll see this reply, but if you do, (and to anybody else who has this problem,) just use the Gmail Simple HTML view (a sort of less fancy Gmail UI for slower computers). It works perfectly, CPU usage is normal, and it can do what you'd expect it to do (it can't send emails with image emoticons or text formatting, so plain text only. No integration with Google Drive either). IT IS PART OF THE GMAIL WEBSITE, NOT A THIRD-PARTY THING. Google it to get the link, or while you're loading the normal Gmail, click the "Simple HTML for slow connections" link to take you to it. Then, when you're there, bookmark it so you can get back to it easily. Hope this helps somebody :-). Also, you should check out the Google Mobile Formatter (also an Official Google site) http://www.google.co.uk/gwt/x. I know it makes websites look awful, but at least they work :-) no risk of viruses either :P .
Last edited by hello world :-) on Sun Dec 06, 2015 12:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I do moral support. Here: https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/search.php?search_id=egosearch
I know I use too many parentheses. Problem?
Topics I have posted in: http://bit.ly/1NbDdr5
My topics: http://bit.ly/1ObnKqQ
All my posts: http://bit.ly/1OHzje7

JGF1994
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 1:30 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Sat Dec 05, 2015 11:40 pm

Hi i m a newbie here. I just purchased an rasperry pi 2, a hdmi/vga adapter and a charger of 5V, and 2 A. After the os is loading it appear desktop but after 2 seconds the screen start to blink, and after 4 seconds it stop blinking resulting a black screen i think is not a problem of sd card i formated with a program from SD company(i don't remember) and i've installed latest version of rasppbian on it. Please help me! Thanks!

miketrebilcock
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 7:31 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Wed Dec 16, 2015 1:42 pm

I tried a couple of PIs on my monitor and they were all using a low res, so I figured it must the monitor. Turned the monitor off and on again - at the plug, rebooted the Pi and all was good.

metRo_
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 10:46 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Wed Dec 16, 2015 6:28 pm

I have a manga screen (480 * 800) that I can't make work ok RPi :s

Image

It is what I got:
pi@raspberrypi ~ $ /opt/vc/bin/tvservice -m CEA
Group CEA has 0 modes:
pi@raspberrypi ~ $ /opt/vc/bin/tvservice -m DMT
Group DMT has 1 modes:
(prefer) mode 4: 640x480 @ 60Hz 4:3, clock:25MHz progressive
pi@raspberrypi ~ $ /opt/vc/bin/tvservice -s
state 0x120006 [DVI DMT (4) RGB full 4:3], 640x480 @ 60.00Hz, progressive
pi@raspberrypi ~ $ /opt/vc/bin/tvservice -d /home/pi/teste.edid
Written 128 bytes to /home/pi/teste.edid
pi@raspberrypi ~ $ /opt/vc/bin/edidparser /home/pi/teste.edid
Enabling fuzzy format match...
Parsing /home/pi/teste.edid...
HDMI:EDID version 1.3, 0 extensions, screen size 10x6 cm
HDMI:EDID features - videodef 0x81 standby suspend active off; colour encoding:RGB444|YCbCr444; sRGB is default colourspace; preferred format is native; support GTF
HDMI:EDID found monitor name descriptor tag 0xfc
HDMI:EDID monitor name is Manga_Screen
HDMI:EDID found monitor range descriptor tag 0xfd
HDMI:EDID monitor range offsets: V min=0, V max=0, H min=0, H max=0
HDMI:EDID monitor range: vertical is 55-65 Hz, horizontal is 42-67 kHz, max pixel clock is 30 MHz
HDMI:EDID monitor range default GTF supported
HDMI:EDID found monitor ascii descriptor tag 0xfe
HDMI:EDID failed to find a matching detail format for 480x800p hfp:5 hs:6 hbp:21 vfp:3 vs:3 vbp:6 pixel clock:25 MHz
HDMI:EDID calculated refresh rate is 61 Hz
HDMI:EDID guessing the format to be 480x800p @60 Hz
HDMI:EDID found unknown detail timing format: 480x800p hfp:5 hs:6 hbp:21 vfp:3 vs:3 vbp:6 pixel clock:25 MHz
HDMI:EDID established timing I/II bytes are 00 00 00
HDMI:EDID standard timings block x 8: 0x0101 0101 0101 0101 0101 0101 0101 0101
HDMI:EDID adding mandatory support for DMT (4) 640x480p @ 60Hz
HDMI:EDID filtering formats with pixel clock > 162 MHz or h. blanking > 1023
HDMI:EDID no known preferred format has been set
HDMI:EDID filtering preferred group has been changed from Invalid to DMT
HDMI:EDID best score mode initialised to DMT (4) 640x480p @ 60 Hz with pixel clock 25 MHz (score 0)
HDMI:EDID best score mode is now DMT (4) 640x480p @ 60 Hz with pixel clock 25 MHz (score 36864)
HDMI:EDID preferred mode is updated to DMT (4) 640x480p @ 60 Hz with pixel clock 25200000 Hz
HDMI:EDID has only DVI support and no audio support
edid_parser exited with code 0
After follow the author instructions that was the result:
hdmi_cvt=480 800 60
display_rotate=3
Image

I tried the screen on my pc and it works well.

metRo_
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 10:46 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Thu Dec 17, 2015 9:43 pm

I tried with latest raspbian image and it worked. I need to use my old image so how can I make this screen work with my older sdcard?

User avatar
AndyD
Posts: 2320
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 8:13 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Thu Dec 17, 2015 10:43 pm

metRo_ wrote:I tried with latest raspbian image and it worked. I need to use my old image so how can I make this screen work with my older sdcard?
It is possibly a firmware issue that is now fixed.

Get your older sdcard's firmware up to date. By running the following:-

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get -y dist-upgrade

metRo_
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 10:46 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Sun Dec 20, 2015 8:13 pm

AndyD wrote:
metRo_ wrote:I tried with latest raspbian image and it worked. I need to use my old image so how can I make this screen work with my older sdcard?
It is possibly a firmware issue that is now fixed.

Get your older sdcard's firmware up to date. By running the following:-

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get -y dist-upgrade
The same result :/

BTW I did test with a recent raspbian image and it works.

User avatar
AndyD
Posts: 2320
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 8:13 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Sun Dec 20, 2015 10:04 pm

metRo_ wrote:BTW I did test with a recent raspbian image and it works.
Yes, I understand. That was why I suggested updating as this will take you to the latest kernel/firmware in the repository.

You could try to get the very latest firmware using the rpi-update script.

Code: Select all

sudo rpi-update
Be aware that this will take you to the very latest kernel/firmware, that have not been as thoroughly tested as the kernel/firmware in the Raspbian repository.
Last edited by AndyD on Mon Dec 21, 2015 10:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

metRo_
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 10:46 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Sun Dec 20, 2015 11:15 pm

The same. It looks like the apt-get dist-upgrade doesn't work as suppose.
pi@raspberrypi ~ $ cat /etc/os-release
PRETTY_NAME="Raspbian GNU/Linux 7 (wheezy)"
NAME="Raspbian GNU/Linux"
VERSION_ID="7"
VERSION="7 (wheezy)"
ID=raspbian
ID_LIKE=debian
ANSI_COLOR="1;31"
HOME_URL="http://www.raspbian.org/"
SUPPORT_URL="http://www.raspbian.org/RaspbianForums"
BUG_REPORT_URL="http://www.raspbian.org/RaspbianBugs"

User avatar
AndyD
Posts: 2320
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 8:13 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Sun Dec 20, 2015 11:35 pm

metRo_ wrote:The same. It looks like the apt-get dist-upgrade doesn't work as suppose.
It is working as it should. It won't upgrade Raspbian Wheezy to Raspbian Jessie. However, the problem you are seeing is almost certainly to do with the firmware rather than which version of Raspbian you are using.

If it is the same after running raspi-update (successfully), then there is perhaps another issue. Can you post your entire config.txt file?

metRo_
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 10:46 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Mon Dec 21, 2015 10:26 pm

AndyD wrote:
metRo_ wrote:The same. It looks like the apt-get dist-upgrade doesn't work as suppose.
It is working as it should. It won't upgrade Raspbian Wheezy to Raspbian Jessie. However, the problem you are seeing is almost certainly to do with the firmware rather than which version of Raspbian you are using.

If it is the same after running raspi-update (successfully), then there is perhaps another issue. Can you post your entire config.txt file?
I upgrade to jessie and the problem persist :s
pi@raspberrypi ~ $ sudo nano /boot/config.txt

GNU nano 2.2.6 File: /boot/config.txt


# uncomment to force a specific HDMI mode (this will force VGA)
#hdmi_group=1
#hdmi_mode=1

# uncomment to force a HDMI mode rather than DVI. This can make audio work in
# DMT (computer monitor) modes
#hdmi_drive=2

# uncomment to increase signal to HDMI, if you have interference, blanking, or
# no display
#config_hdmi_boost=4

# uncomment for composite PAL
#sdtv_mode=2

#uncomment to overclock the arm. 700 MHz is the default.
#arm_freq=800

# Uncomment some or all of these to enable the optional hardware interfaces
#dtparam=i2c_arm=on
#dtparam=i2s=on
#dtparam=spi=on

# Uncomment this to enable the lirc-rpi module
#dtoverlay=lirc-rpi

# Additional overlays and parameters are documented /boot/overlays/README

# uncomment if hdmi display is not detected and composite is being output
#hdmi_force_hotplug=1

# uncomment to force a specific HDMI mode (here we are forcing 800x480!)
#hdmi_group = 2
#hdmi_mode = 4
#hdmi_cvt 480 800 60
#display_rotate=3

hdmi_cvt=480 800 60
display_rotate=3

gpu_mem=256

User avatar
AndyD
Posts: 2320
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 8:13 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Mon Dec 21, 2015 11:43 pm

I am sorry I have run out of ideas. If you have upgraded your old image now to Raspbian Jessie and you are using the latest firmware, then I don't know how you could be getting different behaviour as you say
metRo_ wrote:I tried with latest raspbian image and it worked. I need to use my old image so how can I make this screen work with my older sdcard?

taff
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 5:26 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Tue Dec 22, 2015 5:29 am

JGF1994 wrote:Hi i m a newbie here. I just purchased an rasperry pi 2, a hdmi/vga adapter and a charger of 5V, and 2 A. After the os is loading it appear desktop but after 2 seconds the screen start to blink, and after 4 seconds it stop blinking resulting a black screen i think is not a problem of sd card i formated with a program from SD company(i don't remember) and i've installed latest version of rasppbian on it. Please help me! Thanks!
HI JGF1994, did you solve your problem? If yes, how? I think I have the same
thanks in advance
Taff

cfd
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 7:47 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Tue Dec 22, 2015 4:28 pm

Hi,

This is my first post here, I believe.

I bought a Raspberry Pi Zero a few weeks ago, and also a Makibes 5 inch 800 x 480 HDMI LCD touch screen from Amazon http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B00X ... ge_o03_s01 (and various other bits and pieces) to use with it. When all the various bits and pieces finally arrived yesterday, I put them all together and switched it all on.

A large rectangular area slowly appeared on the screen, and I ended up with what looked like a light blue screen with a diagonal line across the middle of it.

I think this is very promising!

I suspect that what I'm seeing is the Raspberry logo smeared laterally across the screen. This suggests that a) I have correctly loaded NOOBS onto the microSD card, and the RPZ is booting up successfully, and b) the LCD display is also working. I suspect the only problem is that the RPZ board doesn't know what my screen format is, and is sending video data in the wrong format.

The Makibes LCD screen came with a DVD-ROM which is supposed to have Raspberry Pi drivers on it. Unfortunately I can't read it (the drive just makes grunting sounds), so I'm now trying to find the manufacturer to either get hold of another DVD-ROM or tell me where to download the drivers online. I haven't had a reply yet, and given it's nearly Christmas I might not get a reply very soon.

My questions:
1) Is 800 x 480 one of the permissible screens listed at the top of this thread (I couldn't see it)?
2) If not, is that why there were Raspberry PI Raspbian device drivers included with my LCD?
2) If I don't hear from the manufacturer, would it be possible to set up the RPZ to produce the right format HDMI signals by editing some files on the SD card?

cfd
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 7:47 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Thu Dec 24, 2015 5:25 pm

Update: I hooked the Raspberry Pi Zero up to a VGA display, and it all works fine. Raspbian installed. I'd still like to know if 800 x 480 is possible.

SilverCoin
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 5:06 pm

'Border' issues with new screen

Fri Dec 25, 2015 5:23 pm

Recently purchased a TonTec 7 Inch touchscreen. it is 800x420 according to my PC although when used with the Pi it has a large black border on the right hand side and smaller black borders on the top, bottom and left. I have tried changing the settings in the /boot/config.txt but either nothing changes or it makes the problem worse.

cfd
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 7:47 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Sun Dec 27, 2015 4:14 pm

This thread viewtopic.php?f=41&t=129221&p=863631&hi ... on#p863631 might be helpful. It's about someone with a 7 inch 800 x 480 LCD.

friendship
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2016 11:55 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Fri Jan 01, 2016 12:19 pm

Hi!
I have LG Ultra Wide moniter, 29UM57(2560x1080, 21:9).
I can't choose HDMI mode setting(hdmi_mode) which I want. There's no mode for 2560x1080.
I make a custom mode(hdmi_cvt). But, I can't. Because There's no aspect for 21:9.
How can I set up HDMI output?

Plz HELP!

belenb
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:12 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:39 pm

Hi,

I wonder if anyone can help me. I bought a Rpi for my daughter for Christmas. While we were at the grandparents house for Christmas, we connected it to an HDMi monitor and worked beautifully, but at home we only have an old monitor: Dell 1703FP (full spec here: http://www.cnet.com/uk/products/dell-ul ... 697/specs/ but it seems its optimal resolution is 1280x1024) and everything is huge and can't see the full screen. It seems the resolution is 640x480.

I bought this cable: http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B001 ... ge_o01_s00 (which I notice now says 1080p)

After searching around I tried changing the config.txt file as follows:
hdmi_safe=1
hdmi-drive=1
hdmi-group=2
hdmi_mode=35

It hasn't made any difference at all. I'm a bit lost with all the settings - I don't know whether I need to select CEA or DMT.

Would someone be able to tell me (in very simple terms please!) what I need to enter to make it work with this monitor? I'd be extremely grateful. My daughter is rearing to go.

Thanks

User avatar
FTrevorGowen
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4151
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:12 pm
Location: Bristol, U.K.
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Tue Jan 05, 2016 10:23 am

belenb wrote: ...
It hasn't made any difference at all. I'm a bit lost with all the settings - I don't know whether I need to select CEA or DMT.
Would someone be able to tell me (in very simple terms please!) what I need to enter to make it work with this monitor? I'd be extremely grateful. My daughter is rearing to go.
Thanks
CEA modes usually apply to TV's with HDMI inputs, DMT modes to monitors with HDMI or DVI (HDMI compatible, but no sound) inputs. FWIW, you may find these notes on the use of the tvservice command to find a suitable "preferred" or, sometimes, "native" mode that you can "fix" in config.txt if it's not automatically "picked up" here:
http://www.cpmspectrepi.webspace.virgin ... tings.html
of some use.
Trev.
Usually running Raspbian Jessie on up to 9 of 13 Pi's (an A, B1, B2, B+, P2B, 3xP0, P0W) and Stretch on my P3B, B+, A+ and a B2. See: https://www.cpmspectrepi.uk/raspberry_pi/raspiidx.htm

belenb
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:12 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Fri Jan 08, 2016 5:28 pm

I finally resolved the problems with my monitor, so in case it helps anyone, this is what I tried. And I'll explain in very simple terms because it took me a long time to figure out how to do all the things people were suggesting as it's the first time I have to do anything with a terminal.

My problem was that when I connected a DVI monitor to the Raspberry Pi, everything looked huge and the windows were too big for the screen.

1. In the top bar, click on the icon that looks like a computer screen (called 'Terminal').
2. Type the following: sudo nano /boot/config.txt
3. Press enter. A document opens with lots of information preceded by the hash symbol (#). Deleting the hash makes that line of code active. Following advice from different messages I'd read, I'd tried removing the hash in several lines, including 'hdmi_save=1", "hdmi_group", "hdmil_mode" and "hdmi_drive". I'd also tried different values for each of these. Nothing worked, and sometimes, when I rebooted, the monitor wouldn't start at all. In these cases, I had to unplug the Raspberry Pi and plug it again and press the shift key to launch it in safe mode, then click on the 'config' button that appeared and change everything back to how it was and reboot again.
4. In the end, what did work, was removing the hash from the line "hdmi_force_hotplug=1"
5. After doing this (and leaving all other hashes where they were), you have to press CTRL + X to Exit and then Y to say Yes (as in yes, you want to save). Then press enter to exit. Finally reboot.

This did the trick and now I can see the screen in the correct resolution.

I hope this helps someone.

darshansiddu01
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 5:30 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Mon Jan 11, 2016 12:24 pm

what should i do when i after power on the raspberry and after i type startx my desktop gets blanked out
plz help

Return to “Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 49 guests