DirkS
Posts: 9940
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Sat Nov 08, 2014 2:56 pm

For vgecmd version and vgecmd get_config int it says command not found,
Dom missed a letter. The commad is

Code: Select all

vcgencmd
Gr.
Dirk.

noahtek
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 8:56 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Sat Nov 08, 2014 3:17 pm

Im sorry but I don't notice any changes. Still default resolution, but thanks for your advice!

DirkS
Posts: 9940
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Sat Nov 08, 2014 3:34 pm

noahtek wrote:Im sorry but I don't notice any changes. Still default resolution, but thanks for your advice!
Can you output of the two vcgencmd commands as Dom requested?

Gr.
Dirk.

noahtek
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 8:56 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Sat Nov 08, 2014 4:32 pm

Yes when im home :D

noahtek
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 8:56 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Sat Nov 08, 2014 7:28 pm

Version is 3f2f2607186be72e4945cfa8edc77872dfc73195 (clean) (release)
program_serial_random=1
config_hdmi_boost=5
emmc_pll_core=1
hdmi_force_cec_adress=65535
temp_limit=85
force_pwm_open=1
pause_burst_frames=1
avoid_fix_ts=1

dom
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 5331
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Sun Nov 09, 2014 4:40 pm

noahtek wrote:Version is 3f2f2607186be72e4945cfa8edc77872dfc73195 (clean) (release)
Can you include the first line of output that includes the date.

Iceman
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 4:50 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Sat Nov 22, 2014 3:48 am

New guy here.

Just got my first Raspberry Pi B+ up and going. Has a 3.5" screen attached to the Pi and that works just fine.

Trying to get output to a HDMI tv.

The only thing that comes on the TV is a color pattern, red upper left, yellow upper right, dark blue lower left and light blue at lower right.

I tried to uncomment the #hdmi_safe=1 and the color pattern got bigger.

Should the small screen be removed for HDMI use ?

thanks

Fixx
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:27 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:33 pm

Hello one and all. I received a pi for Christmas and despite three days of experimentation and extensive reading I still cannot get a higher resolution than 640x480. I'm using an hdmi -hdmi lead to connect to a viewsonic PC monitor but the only way I can get any output is by hdmi_safe in the config file.

DirkS
Posts: 9940
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:51 pm

Fixx wrote:Hello one and all. I received a pi for Christmas and despite three days of experimentation and extensive reading I still cannot get a higher resolution than 640x480. I'm using an hdmi -hdmi lead to connect to a viewsonic PC monitor but the only way I can get any output is by hdmi_safe in the config file.
Try http://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/viewt ... =28&t=5851

Gr.
Dirk.

Fixx
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:27 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Tue Dec 30, 2014 7:38 pm

I'm trying to save the edid.dat file to boot but it keeps telling me I do not have permission to do that, what am I doing wrong please?

User avatar
mahjongg
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 12224
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 12:19 am
Location: South Holland, The Netherlands

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Tue Dec 30, 2014 8:10 pm

boot is only writable with super user access, so you must use sudo when giving the write command.

Fixx
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:27 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Wed Dec 31, 2014 3:41 pm

Thanks for the replies, downloaded the latest NOOBS package and everything seems to be running swimmingly now :D

mfish33
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 11:33 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Tue Feb 17, 2015 11:40 pm

I'm new and I got an new raspberry pi 2. I have tried everything but i can't get the hdmi output to display. I have tried on three moniters and with and without safe mode. I have a solid red light and a flashing green light so everything there is fine. I would really appreciate help. Thanks. On a side note i know the pi 2 processor is set to 900mhz but in config.txt it is set to 700mhz

User avatar
mahjongg
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 12224
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 12:19 am
Location: South Holland, The Netherlands

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Tue Feb 17, 2015 11:44 pm


mfish33
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 11:33 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Wed Feb 18, 2015 12:34 am

Did all of that already. It is booting . RMA?

User avatar
RaTTuS
Posts: 10458
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:12 am
Location: North West UK

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Wed Feb 18, 2015 9:36 am

mfish33 wrote:Did all of that already. It is booting . RMA?
no - read the last post
http://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/viewt ... 51#p604912
How To ask Questions :- http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
WARNING - some parts of this post may be erroneous YMMV

1QC43qbL5FySu2Pi51vGqKqxy3UiJgukSX
Covfefe

thedoors27
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 10:21 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Sun Feb 22, 2015 5:10 pm

Hey all, very new to Pi but pretty sure I'm editing config.txt correctly...but I'm still finding I have a 2 inch black border around my display. (So I can't be :lol: ) I have a 47 inch 1080p Tv connected via HDMI. Can anyone offer me any tips?

DirkS
Posts: 9940
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Sun Feb 22, 2015 5:11 pm

thedoors27 wrote:Hey all, very new to Pi but pretty sure I'm editing config.txt correctly...but I'm still finding I have a 2 inch black border around my display. (So I can't be :lol: ) I have a 47 inch 1080p Tv connected via HDMI. Can anyone offer me any tips?
Did you go through the procedure described in the top post here?

thedoors27
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 10:21 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Sun Feb 22, 2015 6:28 pm

Yes Dirk. So I must be doing something wrong. I did this, (Run “tvservice -s” to give you the current state) and it came up as this "HDMI_CEA_1080p60" so I changed the code to group 1 and mode to 16. Rebooted and still have a huge border.

EDIT : had another look and I've filled my tv by using a setting in hdmi group 2 but have no sound. Is sound only available in group 1? I chose mode 39 in group 2 and can't find my correct equivalent in group 1. I choose mode 16 and the massive border is back.

DirkS
Posts: 9940
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Sun Feb 22, 2015 8:11 pm

EDIT : had another look and I've filled my tv by using a setting in hdmi group 2 but have no sound. Is sound only available in group 1?
In that group sound is by default analog.
You can force it to use HDMI by adding 'hdmi_drive=2' in config.txt
(or use raspi-config to do that for you)

bascule
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 1:25 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Tue Feb 24, 2015 8:49 am

Just got a PI2 after being out of the game since I sold my model Bs early 2014, and came unstuck with overscan/black borders.

I've searched the forums but apologies if this solution has already come up, but here's what I did when hooked up to my iiyama hdmi monitor.
I know that I'm displaying at 1080p using tvservice -s. If you have black borders, Preferences ->Monitor settings tells you a resolution (e.g. 1776 x 900). Simply get the vertical / horizontal differences between this and 1920/1080, and divide by 2, in this case (1776-1920) /2 = -72 and (1080-900)/2= -90.

I used the NOOBS card and the config.txt has a few replicated lines at the bottom, so I ignored the commented lines and just used these. I then changed the values that NOOBS used for the overscan to negatives (e.g. 20 to -20) and added my values (so -20 became -92), rebooted and voila full screen.
- learning the hard way. Who needs to walk when running is more fun

d8thstar
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 6:04 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Mon Apr 13, 2015 12:57 am

hi all,

i am pretty new to linux so please be gentle.

i am on a pi2 running retroarch and emulationstation. i can force 720P to both my computer monitor and TV but when i try 1080P, emulationstation goes to a white screen after its boot splash screen.

before then, everything seems to be at 1080P, the loading text, the splash screen, etc.

anyone have any experience with emulationstation? i have tried so many options listed on ruthless pages but to no avail. i even tried ignoring the EDID but still the white screen.

and yes, both my PC monitor and TV report back 1080P @ 60hz as being compatible.

any thoughts?

thanks a ton.

User avatar
DougieLawson
Posts: 36123
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Basingstoke, UK
Contact: Website Twitter

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Mon Apr 13, 2015 10:57 am

Use the tvservice -m CEA && tvservice -m DMT command to determine what modes your monitor can run at, then add

Code: Select all

# Set monitor mode to CEA
hdmi_group=1
# Set monitor resolution 
hdmi_mode=16 ## one of the CEA numbers from tvservice
or

Code: Select all

# Set monitor mode to DMT
hdmi_group=2
# Set monitor resolution
hdmi_mode=16 ## one of the DMT numbers from tvservice
to your /boot/config.txt file and reboot.
Note: Having anything humorous in your signature is completely banned on this forum. Wear a tin-foil hat and you'll get a ban.

Any DMs sent on Twitter will be answered next month.

This is a doctor free zone.

d8thstar
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 6:04 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Tue Apr 14, 2015 1:32 am

thanks DL. it turned out that i was running out of memory with what was trying to load.

ajpizzo
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 10:20 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output when video output isn't what you

Wed Apr 15, 2015 10:27 pm

Hello!

I just purchased a raspberry pi 2 model b and the adafruit 5" HDMI monitor w/o touch.

When I boot the rpi2 to my computer monitor it works perfectly.
When I boot my computer to the 5" HDMI adafruit monitor it works perfectly.
When I boot the rpi2 to the adafruit monitor I get a white fuzzy screen with scan lines, (I'm assuming NOOBS first time startup) and I can't make out text or anything (although I can see a mouse cursor).

Please if anyone knows what to do I am super noob! Thank you!

Return to “Troubleshooting”