ztalbot2000
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 1:20 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Thu Jun 19, 2014 5:02 pm

ztalbot2000 wrote:I wanted to add a note about the problems I was having with my DEL E1910 monitor and HDMI output to my Pi Rev2.0. The HDMI output would either be blank (no HDMI signal) or the video output disappears very quickly. I could ssh into the Pi, but did not find anything wrong using dmesg. Searching through many forums always returned the same thing about mucking with the config.txt file, using tvservice, setting hdmi_boost, setting edid ...
The fix for the blanking was none of these. In fact everything is now commented out in my config.txt file. The problem was the power supply to the Pi. I tried two different ones each with the same result. Even the brick from my iPad 2 had the same issues. I finally got the HDMI output working by plugging the Pi into the USB port of my iMac keyboard.

Good luck to the rest of you,
John Talbot

On a further note to this problem, I tried a travel charger MOTV8HDME001 which had a micro USB connector that did not work either. My main reason for updating this thread was that I tried a Nwazet Pi Power Supply v2 and had the same disappearing HDMI output. I really need to scope these voltages to find out what the real issue is, possibly it's the monitor. At least if anyone else has this problem, If you searched and came upon this answer, I hope this helps.

Bacchus
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 5:36 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Tue Jul 08, 2014 11:13 am

Does anyone know if the RPi does, or could be made to, support 1280x480?

This is to support side-by-side video on some 3D spex I have (2(640x480)) screens). I couldn't see anything in the learned post that started this topic, but I don't know what some of the abbreviations used mean.

Just to make it difficult, I would prefer this through the composite output, as that's the only input the control box of the 3D spex has, but if HDMI is all that can be done then I can use an adaptor.

Many thanks in advance, and any thoughts and/or advice gratefully received.

dom
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 5502
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Tue Jul 08, 2014 3:36 pm

Bacchus wrote:Does anyone know if the RPi does, or could be made to, support 1280x480?
Just to make it difficult, I would prefer this through the composite output, as that's the only input the control box of the 3D spex has
It's not possible. Composite cannot handle arbitrary resolutions.
It will be 720x576 (minus some overscan area) for PAL
It will be 720x480 (minus some overscan area) for NTSC

Going through a HDMI->composite adapter won't help - you will just get comnposite resolution.

If you connect a Pi to the spex do you get an image through composite?

If you do then I'd imagine it is just grabbing the central 640x480 from composite signal and scaling it horizontally by a factor of 2.

Bacchus
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 5:36 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Wed Jul 09, 2014 4:59 pm

Thanks for your response.

The spex are quite configurable. They display 640x480 by just duplicating the input on both screens. They also do the various artificial colour 3D standards, all of which look pretty poor to me, hence my preference for SBS.

<Update>
I think you're right about the converter etc. messing things around. I suspect that I was getting 640x240, which the zoom button on the converter caused to be something that the spex controller could use for SBS. I just discovered that the VGA-based spex control box is only £40 now (used to be ~£100, RESULT!), so I've ordered one of those which should make things a lot easier.

Thanks again for your help. You wouldn't have any advice on getting the Pi to shove 1280x480 out of the HDMI, would you? :)

dreamerofpi
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:45 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Wed Jul 16, 2014 8:00 pm

Hello,
I've also been having issues with getting the display to fit my screen. My TV is 40 inches and 1080p.
I'm using just plain vanilla Raspian. What is occurring is that the PI display is "larger" then my TV display, if that makes any sense.

This is the current state of my config file [It's the default one].
# uncomment if you get no picture on HDMI for a default "safe" mode
#hdmi_safe=1

# uncomment this if your display has a black border of unused pixels visible
# and your display can output without overscan
#disable_overscan=1

# uncomment the following to adjust overscan. Use positive numbers if console
# goes off screen, and negative if there is too much border
#overscan_left=16
#overscan_right=16
#overscan_top=16
#overscan_bottom=16

# uncomment to force a console size. By default it will be display's size minus
# overscan.
#framebuffer_width=1280
#framebuffer_height=720

# uncomment if hdmi display is not detected and composite is being output
#hdmi_force_hotplug=1

# uncomment to force a specific HDMI mode (this will force VGA)
#hdmi_group=1
#hdmi_mode=1

# uncomment to force a HDMI mode rather than DVI. This can make audio work in
# DMT (computer monitor) modes
#hdmi_drive=2

# uncomment to increase signal to HDMI, if you have interference, blanking, or
# no display
#config_hdmi_boost=4

# uncomment for composite PAL
#sdtv_mode=2

#uncomment to overclock the arm. 700 MHz is the default.
#arm_freq=800

# for more options see http://elinux.org/RPi_config.txt
Odd that it looks like a solid block of text in windows notepad, but looks fine here. I'm ok with following instructions, but as long as they "hold my hand". Meaning simple, easy to follow. I got lost trying to follow the first page of this thread, hence why I'm posting.

Thanks for helping out.

dom
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 5502
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Wed Jul 16, 2014 9:18 pm

Bacchus wrote:Thanks again for your help. You wouldn't have any advice on getting the Pi to shove 1280x480 out of the HDMI, would you? :)
For non-standard HDMI modes you want to go here:
http://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/viewt ... 29&t=24679

Bianco
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 9:41 pm

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Wed Aug 13, 2014 12:44 am

I've been a bit disappointed the first time I booted my Pi. The image (1080i 50 Hz by default on an LCD Sony Bravia) was flickering, hurting my eyes.

Thanks to the topic and the wiki, I changed the resolution to 720p 60 Hz and fiddled with the overscan. No flickering and it takes the whole screen. But the icons are huge. Even the terminal looks disproportionate.

In your opinion, is there a chance I can have the 1080 working properly? If not, can I reduce the font size and icons size?

pascalPi
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2014 9:11 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Sun Aug 17, 2014 9:46 am

Hello, thakns for this 'all in one' post.

Nw here's my issue.

For months (nearly a year), things were ok,

/opt/vc/bin/tvservice -s used to display different things depending on the state of the hdmi-connected device.
(basically : tv on / tv off, so to say)

but since last week update (I'm running arch, already posted there too), this state do not change any more.

If booted with tv on : the 'right' state is set and display works.
If booted without, a default is used.

And what's worst : no way to detect on/off state. That's very annoying because I monitor this state to start/stop some services.


Any clue ?

I don't know if it's related to config new tweaks to adapt, or whatever ...


My config.txt is pretty much set to default values.
except for :
hdmi_drive=2

dom
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 5502
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:23 am

pascalPi wrote:but since last week update (I'm running arch, already posted there too), this state do not change any more.
Please report:

Code: Select all

vcgencmd version
vcgencmd get_config int
And the output of this with HDMI connected and disconnected:

Code: Select all

tvservice -s

pascalPi
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2014 9:11 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Sun Aug 17, 2014 11:36 am

Hello,

here's the outputs :

Code: Select all

/opt/vc/bin/vcgencmd version
Jul 23 2014 21:12:29
Copyright (c) 2012 Broadcom
version 174cdd77563b98023955a94cb8d072d9c7095d6f (clean) (release)

Code: Select all

/opt/vc/bin/vcgencmd get_config int
hdmi_drive=2
program_serial_random=1
config_hdmi_boost=2
emmc_pll_core=1
hdmi_force_cec_address=65535
temp_limit=85
force_pwm_open=1
pause_burst_frames=1
avoid_fix_ts=1
Right know, having booted with hdmi apparatus on (it's not tv, it's a small home theater with hdmi in, anyway) :

Code: Select all

/opt/vc/bin/tvservice -s
state 0x12001a [HDMI CEA (4) RGB lim 16:9], 1280x720 @ 60.00Hz, progressive
when I shut off -> same thing.

If I boot it with nothing turned on, I get a 0x40002 number,
can check all details if it's really relevant.

thx,

pascalPi
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2014 9:11 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Sun Aug 17, 2014 12:20 pm

Solved ... by a kernel update.

On arch, 'regular' channel delivers kernel 3.12,
but '-latest' packages provides 3.16.

Seems to work perfectly again now with this kernel.

Thanks again anywa for this post !

regards
P.

sabreman
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 9:33 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Mon Aug 18, 2014 9:37 am

Hello, I am new to the Pi and to programming generally, and, like many others on here having real problems setting this thing up! Sorry if I sound a bit frustrated but is it always this hard? Please can someone just give me an idiots guide to getting sound out of this thing!!

Micha1982
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 11:18 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Sat Aug 30, 2014 7:52 am

Got a small prob here, too: have an almost new 32" full-hd-tv, Pi runs with hdmi-Mode 16 (1080), no problem, but if I am 2 meters away, text is very small, so I decided to give 720p a try - as my TV is full-hd, it should be able to display 720p without problems, doesn it?

But if I set hdmi-mode to 4 (720p) for example, screen is larger than my tv...the raspberry at startup is only displayed half...what do I wrong? Cant remember number while writing here, but I already tested 50Hz and 60 with no difference. What to do to get a fitting screen?
Alles, was schiefgehen kann, wird auch schiefgehen.

Micha1982
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 11:18 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Tue Sep 16, 2014 1:45 am

Can someone tell me pls how to set (fitting) 720p-screen on my FullHd-TV?
Alles, was schiefgehen kann, wird auch schiefgehen.

dom
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 5502
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Tue Sep 16, 2014 2:20 pm

Micha1982 wrote:Can someone tell me pls how to set (fitting) 720p-screen on my FullHd-TV?
http://elinux.org/R-Pi_Troubleshooting# ... D_monitors

ZaraxLtd
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 10:06 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Thu Sep 18, 2014 10:14 pm

Definitely not something I expected to see in the absolute beginners section. :shock: I'm trying to get a grasp on it anyway. :mrgreen:

henryvg
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 6:33 am
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Fri Sep 19, 2014 6:36 am

Hmm. That is good for beginners...
http://www.revivaclinic.com/hair-transplant.aspx

giostana
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2014 7:36 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Sat Oct 25, 2014 2:05 pm

Hello all,

I have a Sony KDL 40R470A and i have issues with the HDMI output. It suports 17 CEA Modes. I tried to change to a different mode but does not accept the chance. Se the attached print screen.

Any idea what I am missing here?
Attachments
02_small.JPG
02_small.JPG (63.96 KiB) Viewed 6139 times

dom
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 5502
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Mon Oct 27, 2014 4:50 pm

giostana wrote:Hello all,

I have a Sony KDL 40R470A and i have issues with the HDMI output. It suports 17 CEA Modes. I tried to change to a different mode but does not accept the chance. Se the attached print screen.

Any idea what I am missing here?
It looks like you have just typed hdmi_mode=32 into the console.

Try editing config.txt (e.g. sudo nano /boot/config.txt) and adding:

Code: Select all

hdmi_group=1
hdmi_mode=32
and rebooting.

See: http://elinux.org/RPiconfig

giostana
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2014 7:36 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Sat Nov 01, 2014 3:28 pm

dom wrote:
giostana wrote:Hello all,

I have a Sony KDL 40R470A and i have issues with the HDMI output. It suports 17 CEA Modes. I tried to change to a different mode but does not accept the chance. Se the attached print screen.

Any idea what I am missing here?
It looks like you have just typed hdmi_mode=32 into the console.

Try editing config.txt (e.g. sudo nano /boot/config.txt) and adding:

Code: Select all

hdmi_group=1
hdmi_mode=32
and rebooting.

See: http://elinux.org/RPiconfig
I am sorry, but I am an absolute beginner with raspi and Linux and some of the solution sound like Chinese to me.
I did what you see in the below picture, but i don't know how to reboot.
Could you please explain in the simplest possible way?

Thank you.
Attachments
raspi01.JPG
raspi01.JPG (31.6 KiB) Viewed 6002 times

DirkS
Posts: 10346
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:04 pm

use <control-x> then 'y' and <ENTER> to save the file.
When you get back to the command line type

Code: Select all

sudo reboot
to restart your pi

Gr.
Dirk.

noahtek
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 8:56 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Sat Nov 08, 2014 9:06 am

Hey guys, could you help me with my little problem ? :D
I try to run the raspberry Pi like that

Code: Select all

hdmi_group = 2
hdmi_mode = 45
hdmi_drive = 2
But it only runs with the standard resolution, I'm confused can someone help me? Or at least show me where I made a mistake :D ?

dom
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 5502
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Sat Nov 08, 2014 1:16 pm

noahtek wrote:Hey guys, could you help me with my little problem ? :D
...
But it only runs with the standard resolution, I'm confused can someone help me? Or at least show me where I made a mistake :D ?
Can you report output of:

Code: Select all

vcgecmd version
vcgencmd get_config int
tvservice -s
tvservice -m CEA
tvservice -m DMT

noahtek
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 8:56 am

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Sat Nov 08, 2014 2:21 pm

dom wrote:
noahtek wrote:Hey guys, could you help me with my little problem ? :D
...
But it only runs with the standard resolution, I'm confused can someone help me? Or at least show me where I made a mistake :D ?
Can you report output of:

Code: Select all

vcgecmd version
vcgencmd get_config int
tvservice -s
tvservice -m CEA
tvservice -m DMT
For vgecmd version and vgecmd get_config int it says command not found, but for tvservice -s it says,
State 0x1200la [HDMI CEA (2) RBG lim 4:3] . 720x480 @ 60.00 Hz . progressive
CEA Modes
1,2 <--- preferred,3,4,5,14,15,16<--- native,17,18,19,20,29,30,31,32,33,34
DMT Modes
4,6,8,9,10,11,16,17,18,21,28,32,35,36,47,58,82,85
I see my monitor does not support Mode 70...

User avatar
DougieLawson
Posts: 38854
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: A small cave in deepest darkest Basingstoke, UK
Contact: Website Twitter

Re: Setting up HDMI output

Sat Nov 08, 2014 2:30 pm

You should try CEA 31. That's 1080p.
Note: Any requirement to use a crystal ball or mind reading will result in me ignoring your question.

Criticising any questions is banned on this forum.

Any DMs sent on Twitter will be answered next month.
All non-medical doctors are on my foes list.

Return to “Troubleshooting”