bskill
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:08 am

Have not been able to get brand new Pi to work

Tue May 14, 2013 9:04 am

Hi all. received a brand new Pi from Radio Spares last week and have not been able to get any output from it i.e. nothing on HDMI, composite video and no activity on the ethernet port. The red LED is all that comes on.

Have tried multiple power supplies and cables, voltages all OK as per the troubleshooting guide. Have tried multiple SD cards, currently using a 8G SanDisk class 10 that is on the tested list. Have tried 2012-12-16-wheezy-raspbian and 2012-08-08-wheezy-armel loads.

Anyone have any ideas before I give up and send it back?

TIA :(

User avatar
rpdom
Posts: 18135
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 5:17 am
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK

Re: Have not been able to get brand new Pi to work

Tue May 14, 2013 9:54 am

Check the SD card slot for damage to the plastic, and that the connections are all slightly raised.

Try holding the card in place while booting. A few people have said their cards don't seem to fit very well.

Does the green ACT LED do anything when you power it up? (Glow very faintly, flicker briefly, not light up at all).

Can you see the boot files on the card when you put it into another computer? There should be a smallish (about 56MB) partition that Windows and OSX can access.

Actually, scratch all that. I've just noticed that you said:
bskill wrote:Have tried 2012-12-16-wheezy-raspbian
That image won't work on any new Pi that has a Hynix chip on it. Look at the top of the main chip and you should see "Hynix" in small letters. (If you see "Samsung" ignore this bit and go back to my original points). For the Hynix chip you need to use the 2013-02-09-wheezy-raspbian, otherwise you will get exactly the symptoms you described.

drgeoff
Posts: 11518
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:39 pm

Re: Have not been able to get brand new Pi to work

Tue May 14, 2013 3:15 pm

rpdom wrote: That image won't work on any new Pi that has a Hynix chip on it. Look at the top of the main chip and you should see "Hynix" in small letters. (If you see "Samsung" ignore this bit and go back to my original points). For the Hynix chip you need to use the 2013-02-09-wheezy-raspbian, otherwise you will get exactly the symptoms you described.
The second best kept secret about the RPi. www.raspberrypi.org/archives/3534‎
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?

remsnet
Posts: 151
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 7:32 pm
Location: Planet Gaia
Contact: Website Yahoo Messenger

Re: Have not been able to get brand new Pi to work

Tue May 14, 2013 3:23 pm

bskill wrote:
Have tried multiple power supplies and cables, voltages all OK as per the troubleshooting guide. Have tried multiple SD cards, currently using a 8G SanDisk class 10 that is on the tested list. Have tried 2012-12-16-wheezy-raspbian and 2012-08-08-wheezy-armel loads.
:(

I may assume your downloaded image has an CRC error , thus the boot part been corruped and not boot.

if you have an Linux somewhere arround use dd

If no Linux accound install VirtualBox and inside an debian wheezy(7.0), allow usb devices
.. connect your card reader ..

Code: Select all

wget http://mirror.nl.leaseweb.net/raspberrypi/images/raspbian/2013-02-09-wheezy-raspbian/2013-02-09-wheezy-raspbian.zip

unzip 2013-02-09-wheezy-raspbian/2013-02-09-wheezy-raspbian.zip

dmesg | grep -i usb 

dd if=2013-02-09-wheezy-raspbian/2013-02-09-wheezy-raspbian.img bs=4M of=/dev/<your mmcdev shown by dmesg >


hope this helps

bskill
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:08 am

Re: Have not been able to get brand new Pi to work

Wed May 15, 2013 9:50 am

Thanks so much, it works with 2013-02-09-wheezy-raspbian. :D

PXCSEB
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 11:59 am

Re: Have not been able to get brand new Pi to work

Wed May 15, 2013 12:08 pm

Hi!

Unfortunately the "Quick Start"-PDF-Document is referring to an old image. I also had problems to get a brand new PI working. I had one working with a samsung chip and tried the new one with the running sd cards I prepared some days ago.
After recognizing the problem I did the Quick Start and this also went wrong.

regards,
seb.

Return to “Troubleshooting”