cbh560
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 11:06 am

TP link Archer T2U AC600 not working

Sat Apr 06, 2019 11:19 am

Hi All
I am new to the raspberry pi and have a Pi 2B. I have a TP link Archer T2U AC600 wireless adapter but can not get it to work. Can someone give any advise on how to get this working please? I have no experience with the Pi or Linux......sorry.

Andyroo
Posts: 2834
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2018 12:49 am
Location: Lincs U.K.

Re: TP link Archer T2U AC600 not working

Sat Apr 06, 2019 2:12 pm

In the top right of the desktop do you see a WiFi connection when the dongle is plugged in? Hovering / clicking this will show you the networks the Pi can see.

If not then the basic system does not recognise this adapter and you may have to hunt for a Pi driver or build one - not easy if you are new to Linux. What operating system do you have on the Pi and is it up to date?

Do have the Ethernet cable connection working and get internet that way?
Need Pi spray - these things are breeding in my house...

MrEngman
Posts: 3806
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 2:17 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: TP link Archer T2U AC600 not working

Sat Apr 06, 2019 2:32 pm

cbh560 wrote:
Sat Apr 06, 2019 11:19 am
Hi All
I am new to the raspberry pi and have a Pi 2B. I have a TP link Archer T2U AC600 wireless adapter but can not get it to work. Can someone give any advise on how to get this working please? I have no experience with the Pi or Linux......sorry.
Depending on the OS you have installed you will probably need to install the wifi driver.

With the wifi dongle connected to your Pi please post the output of the two commands:-

Code: Select all

uname -a
lsusb
Simplicity is a prerequisite for reliability. Edsger W. Dijkstra

Please post ALL technical questions on the forum. Please Do Not send private messages.

cbh560
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 11:06 am

Re: TP link Archer T2U AC600 not working

Sat Apr 06, 2019 4:05 pm

Thank you for the replies so far.

Andyroo.
I have installed the Raspbian OS through from the noobs on the Pi website. I have a connection through my wired connection but if I remove this with the wireless dongle installed I just get two red X's by the wifi icon. I have just done a fresh install and run the latest update. but still the same.



MrEngman.
The outputs you requested are as follows

uname -a =
Linux raspberrypi 4.14.98v7+ #120 smp Tue Feb12 20:27:48 GMT 2019 armv71GNU/Linux

lsusb=
Bus 001 Device 005: ID 148f:761a Ralink Technology, Corp
Bus 001 Device 004: ID 046d:c534 Logitech, Inc Unifying Receiver
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 0424:ec00 Standard Microsystems Corp SMC9514 Hub
Ethernet Adapter
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 0424:9514 Standard Standard Microsystems Corp. SMC9514 Hub
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux foundation 2.0 root hub

Andyroo
Posts: 2834
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2018 12:49 am
Location: Lincs U.K.

Re: TP link Archer T2U AC600 not working

Sat Apr 06, 2019 4:15 pm

This may help unless someone comes up with a better fix as it’s a bit old

https://askubuntu.com/questions/674116/ ... nk-mt7610u

The usb ID from the report is a solid match though the model is different.
Need Pi spray - these things are breeding in my house...

swahren
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 5:24 pm
Location: Germany

Re: TP link Archer T2U AC600 not working

Sat Apr 06, 2019 5:07 pm

Andyroo wrote:
Sat Apr 06, 2019 4:15 pm
This may help unless someone comes up with a better fix as it’s a bit old

https://askubuntu.com/questions/674116/ ... nk-mt7610u

The usb ID from the report is a solid match though the model is different.
No, please don't do this. The driver is available upstream since 4.19.

Reference: https://github.com/raspberrypi/linux/pull/2890

Andyroo
Posts: 2834
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2018 12:49 am
Location: Lincs U.K.

Re: TP link Archer T2U AC600 not working

Sat Apr 06, 2019 5:09 pm

Even better :)
Need Pi spray - these things are breeding in my house...

cbh560
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 11:06 am

Re: TP link Archer T2U AC600 not working

Sat Apr 06, 2019 5:17 pm

Hi Swarhen
Thank you for your reply. Can I install this direcly on the Pi by following the link provided? Sorry, that sounds realy dim but as I previously said, I am a Pi virgin so need all the help I can get.

fruitoftheloom
Posts: 19483
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 12:40 pm
Location: Delightful Dorset

Re: TP link Archer T2U AC600 not working

Sat Apr 06, 2019 5:30 pm

See next reply
Last edited by fruitoftheloom on Sat Apr 06, 2019 5:37 pm, edited 2 times in total.
adieu

My other Computer is an Asus CS10 ChromeBit running Chrome Operating System.
HP Envy 4500 Wireless Printer supported by HPLIP software in Raspbian Stretch.

MrEngman
Posts: 3806
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 2:17 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: TP link Archer T2U AC600 not working

Sat Apr 06, 2019 5:33 pm

cbh560 wrote:
Sat Apr 06, 2019 4:05 pm
Thank you for the replies so far.

Andyroo.
I have installed the Raspbian OS through from the noobs on the Pi website. I have a connection through my wired connection but if I remove this with the wireless dongle installed I just get two red X's by the wifi icon. I have just done a fresh install and run the latest update. but still the same.



MrEngman.
The outputs you requested are as follows

uname -a =
Linux raspberrypi 4.14.98v7+ #120 smp Tue Feb12 20:27:48 GMT 2019 armv71GNU/Linux

lsusb=
Bus 001 Device 005: ID 148f:761a Ralink Technology, Corp
Bus 001 Device 004: ID 046d:c534 Logitech, Inc Unifying Receiver
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 0424:ec00 Standard Microsystems Corp SMC9514 Hub
Ethernet Adapter
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 0424:9514 Standard Standard Microsystems Corp. SMC9514 Hub
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux foundation 2.0 root hub
Hi cbh560,

I have compiled drivers for the wifi module you have. You can download and install the driver for the kernel version you currently have using the following commands

Code: Select all

wget http://downloads.fars-robotics.net/wifi-drivers/mt7610-drivers/mt7610-4.14.98-v7-1200.tar.gz
tar xzf mt7610-4.14.98-v7-1200.tar.gz
./install.sh
I also have a script at http://downloads.fars-robotics.net/wifi ... stall-wifi which when run will automatically select the right version of driver and install it.

You can download and install the script using commands

Code: Select all

sudo wget http://downloads.fars-robotics.net/wifi-drivers/install-wifi -O /usr/bin/install-wifi
sudo chmod +x /usr/bin/install-wifi
and run the script using command

Code: Select all

sudo install-wifi -h
to see data on how to use it.

To download and install the mt7610u driver for your current kernel you should just need to run command

Code: Select all

sudo install-wifi
The newer kernel version 4.19.xx now has the mt7610u driver installed but as you are new to Linux and as the new kernel is still under testing it may be best to keep to the kernel version you are currently using.

MrEngman
Last edited by MrEngman on Sat Apr 06, 2019 9:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Simplicity is a prerequisite for reliability. Edsger W. Dijkstra

Please post ALL technical questions on the forum. Please Do Not send private messages.

cbh560
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 11:06 am

Re: TP link Archer T2U AC600 not working

Sat Apr 06, 2019 8:28 pm

Hi MrEngman

I don't know what I'm doing wrong but I keep getting errors. I have copied all of your text but no success.

Andyroo
Posts: 2834
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2018 12:49 am
Location: Lincs U.K.

Re: TP link Archer T2U AC600 not working

Sat Apr 06, 2019 9:15 pm

cbh560 wrote:
Sat Apr 06, 2019 8:28 pm
Hi MrEngman

I don't know what I'm doing wrong but I keep getting errors. I have copied all of your text but no success.
Can you post the errors here?
Need Pi spray - these things are breeding in my house...

MrEngman
Posts: 3806
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 2:17 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: TP link Archer T2U AC600 not working

Sat Apr 06, 2019 9:27 pm

Andyroo wrote:
Sat Apr 06, 2019 9:15 pm
cbh560 wrote:
Sat Apr 06, 2019 8:28 pm
Hi MrEngman

I don't know what I'm doing wrong but I keep getting errors. I have copied all of your text but no success.
Can you post the errors here?
Would be helpful.

However, I've just noticed an error in the commands to install the driver, so the error could be due to that. I have corrected the error in my previous post which was a missing space in line

Code: Select all

tar xzfmt7610-4.14.98-v7-1200.tar.gz
which should be

Code: Select all

tar xzf mt7610-4.14.98-v7-1200.tar.gz
- space required between tar xzf and mt7610-4.14....

MrEngman
Simplicity is a prerequisite for reliability. Edsger W. Dijkstra

Please post ALL technical questions on the forum. Please Do Not send private messages.

Return to “Troubleshooting”