Page 3 of 3

Re: [SOLVED] Bridge wlan0 and eth0 - help needed

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 12:53 pm
by pertm84
SurferTim wrote:
Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:30 am
What is the IP/netmask on the computer that you are using to connect to the RPi?

Edit /etc/sysctl.conf and uncomment

Code: Select all

net.ipv4.ip_forward=1
The IP on my computer is 192.168.1.101. with 255.255.255.0
I tried to uncomment the line in sysctl.conf and rebooted now, but I still get the "Connection Refused"

But the br0: Expired IPv4LL from the above screenshot is not displayed anymore.

EDIT: When I run ifconfig on the Pi I get this:

Code: Select all

br0 flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
inet 192.168.1.125 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255
.. etc

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING> mtu 65536
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 255.0.0.0
.. etc
..
no IPs on wlan0 or et0
..
.

Could the cause of error be the br0 inet 192.168.1.125 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255 ?

Re: [SOLVED] Bridge wlan0 and eth0 - help needed

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 1:00 pm
by SurferTim
Is the RPi getting network settings from a dhcp server? Normally, a "connection refused" message indicates there is no ssh daemon running on the destination device, or the firewall is preventing a connection.

Are you certain there is no other device using that IP?

Re: [SOLVED] Bridge wlan0 and eth0 - help needed

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 1:07 pm
by pertm84
SurferTim wrote:
Mon Oct 22, 2018 1:00 pm
Is the RPi getting network settings from a dhcp server? Normally, a "connection refused" message indicates there is no ssh daemon running on the destination device, or the firewall is preventing a connection.

Are you certain there is no other device using that IP?
I just double-checked my wireless router which acts as the dhcp, there is only one connection on that address and that is the "raspberrypi".
Also I have not touched the firewall settings, and I have managed to get this setup up and running a couple of weeks ago :/

But could the cause of error be the br0 inet 192.168.1.125 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255 ?

Re: [SOLVED] Bridge wlan0 and eth0 - help needed

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 1:30 pm
by SurferTim
What about the computer you are attempting to connect with? It doesn't show up as a dhcp lease? How does it get its IP?

Edit: Is your computer connected by ethernet or wifi?

Re: [SOLVED] Bridge wlan0 and eth0 - help needed

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 2:07 pm
by pertm84
SurferTim wrote:
Mon Oct 22, 2018 1:30 pm
What about the computer you are attempting to connect with? It doesn't show up as a dhcp lease? How does it get its IP?

Edit: Is your computer connected by ethernet or wifi?
I am not sure if I understand what you are asking, but my setup is as follows:
iMac (192.168.1.101) is connected through WiFi to Asus wirelessrouter (192.168.1.100) and my Pi (192.168.1.125) is connected with ethernet to the same Asus router (192.168.1.100). This Asus router handles the dhcp and delegates the IPs. It is also on this router I have set a static ip for the PI (based on MAC address).

The thing is, I have not changed my setup since I managed to get this to work earlier. I have checked through all of the files, and I can not understand why it is not working.

Re: [SOLVED] Bridge wlan0 and eth0 - help needed

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 4:48 pm
by pertm84
pertm84 wrote:
Mon Oct 22, 2018 2:07 pm
SurferTim wrote:
Mon Oct 22, 2018 1:30 pm
What about the computer you are attempting to connect with? It doesn't show up as a dhcp lease? How does it get its IP?

Edit: Is your computer connected by ethernet or wifi?
I am not sure if I understand what you are asking, but my setup is as follows:
iMac (192.168.1.101) is connected through WiFi to Asus wirelessrouter (192.168.1.100) and my Pi (192.168.1.125) is connected with ethernet to the same Asus router (192.168.1.100). This Asus router handles the dhcp and delegates the IPs. It is also on this router I have set a static ip for the PI (based on MAC address).

The thing is, I have not changed my setup since I managed to get this to work earlier. I have checked through all of the files, and I can not understand why it is not working.
OK, I figured it out! I'm so sorry for spending your time @SurferTim!

I had edited the sshd_config file to PermitRootLogin password prohibited!.
I did this to be able to sftp some files over to the root folders. I thought this was on the previous installation, and that I had formated the SDcard since then. It seems I had not. I changed the PermitRootLogin to no, and now it works perfectly!

Thank you very much for the help though! I can now understand why we couldn't figure out what was wrong. Hopefully, this can help someone else who has been snooping around int the ssh or sshd_config file!